Home > 2012 > DenbighshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sir Ddinbych
Denbighshire

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor and three Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The result for Prestatyn North division was corrected by an election petition after errors at the count led to Allan Pennington (C) being wrongly declared elected. The figures shown below for Pennington and Paul Penlington (Lab) are the corrected ones.

Other results for Denbighshire: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Denbighshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8293 29.2% 19
Conservative 7745 27.2% 8
Independent 7217 25.4% 12
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3270 11.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 1418 5.0% 1
Green Party 274 1.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 122 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 85 0.3% 0

Bodelwyddan

Elizabeth Jones Ind 294 48.9%
Stephen Ellison Lab 223 37.1%
Nan Jones C 84 14.0%

Corwen

Huw Jones PC unop.

Canol Dinbych
Denbigh Central

Gwyneth Kensler PC 288 48.7%
Peter Jones Ind 191 32.3%
Robert Parkes Ind 87 14.7%
Anton Sampson C 25 4.2%

Dinbych Isaf
Denbigh Lower (2) [1 Ind gain from PC]

John Bartley Ind 977 60.3%
Richard Davies Ind 579
Mark Young Ind 505
Jean Gwynn PC 386 23.8%
Keith Stevens Ind 204
William Williams LD 138 8.5%
Diane Highton C 118 7.3%

Dinbych Uchaf/​Henllan
Denbigh Upper/​Henllan (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Colin Hughes Lab 504 55.8%
Geraint Lloyd-Williams Lab 392
Jane Yorke C 246 27.2%
Warwick Nicholson UKIP 85 9.4%
Mark Mann LD 69 7.6%

Diserth
Dyserth

Peter Owen C 369 50.7%
Peter Newell Lab 275 37.8%
Heather Prydderch LD 84 11.5%

Efenechdyd
Efenechtyd

Eryl Williams PC unop.

Llanarmon-yn-Iâl/​Llandegla
Llanarmon-yn-Ial/​Llandegla [C gain from Ind]

Martyn Holland C 523 50.2%
Peter Rees Ind 281 27.0%
Robert English SocLab 122 11.7%
Robert Barton Ind 115 11.0%

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd/​Llangynhafal

Huw Williams C 348 60.3%
Julie Masters Ind 129 22.4%
Mary Chaffé Lab 100 17.3%

Llandrillo

Cefyn Williams PC unop.

Llandyrnog

Thomas Parry Ind 377 50.1%
Christopher Denman Ind 192 25.5%
John McGuire Lab 85 11.3%
John McCabe PC 73 9.7%
Robin Hill LD 25 3.3%

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/​Gwyddelwern

Hugh Evans Ind unop.

Llangollen (2)

Trefor Hughes PC 678 36.4%
Stuart Davies Ind 459 24.7%
John Palmer Lab 427 22.9%
Jonathan Haddy PC 217
Michael Edwards Ind 212
Paul Firth C 206 11.1%
Robert Spalding Grn 91 4.9%

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Joseph Welch Ind 254 38.2%
Hefin Edwards PC 219 32.9%
Gregory Wynne C 146 22.0%
Dominic Oakes Grn 46 6.9%

Canol Prestatyn
Prestatyn Central (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Peter Duffy Lab 611 47.9%
Hugh Irvine C 578 45.3%
Sherayne Edwards Lab 551
June Cahill C 487
Kay Roney Grn 87 6.8%

Dwyrain Prestatyn
Prestatyn East (2)

James Davies C 524 41.6%
Julian Thompson-Hill C 463
Caroline Holliday Lab 364 28.9%
Kenneth Wells Lab 341
Julie Peters Ind 322 25.6%
Leanne Knapp Ind 300
John Roney Grn 50 4.0%

Prestatyn Allt Melyd
Prestatyn Meliden

Peter Evans Ind 264 44.2%
Gerald Frobisher C 174 29.1%
Robert Paterson Lab 159 26.6%

Gogledd Prestatyn
Prestatyn North (3) [3 Lab gains from C; result corrected by election petition]

Carys Guy-Davies Lab 633 41.3%
Paul Penlington Lab 606
Jason McLellan Lab 598
Michael German Ind 557 36.4%
Isobel German Ind 538
George Flynn Ind 472
Gwynn Clague Ind 438
Allan Pennington C 341 22.3%
Michael Eckersley C 325
Michelle Pope C 314

De Orllewin Prestatyn
Prestatyn South West (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Robert Murray Lab 586 57.0%
Gareth Sandilands Lab 562
Glyn Jones C 442 43.0%
Sharon Frobisher C 424

Rhuddlan (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Janet Davies C 665 43.3%
Arwel Roberts PC 419 27.3%
John Jones Ind 382 24.9%
Nathan Lamb C 222
William Jones Ind 221
Kenneth Prydderch LD 71 4.6%

Dwyrain y Rhyl
Rhyl East (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Barry Mellor Lab 667 47.7%
David Simmons Lab 562
John Bellis C 464 33.2%
Diana Hannam C 362
Hugh Jones Ind 267 19.1%

De'r Rhyl
Rhyl South (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jeanette Chamberlain-Jones Lab 733 56.3%
Cheryl Williams Lab 508
David Lee C 361 27.7%
Melanie Jones C 337
Alun Edwards PC 208 16.0%

De Ddwyrain y Rhyl
Rhyl South East (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Brian Blakeley Lab 1180 56.1%
Winifred Mullen-James Lab 984
William Tasker Lab 972
Ian Gunning C 641 30.5%
Peter Jackson C 506
Anthony Thomas C 452
Daniel Murray Ind 284 13.5%

De Orllewin y Rhyl
Rhyl South West (2)

Patricia Jones Lab 797 68.2%
Margaret McCarroll Lab 647
David Thomas Ind 184 15.8%
Glyn Williams Ind 141
Harold Bennett C 116 9.9%
William Dawson C 96
David Dear LD 71 6.1%

Gorllewin y Rhyl
Rhyl West (2)

Joan Butterfield Lab 378 50.3%
Ian Armstrong Lab 361
David Thomas Ind 142 18.9%
Norman Shone PC 125 16.6%
Michael Espley C 106 14.1%
Paul Sumner C 99

Rhuthun
Ruthin (3) [1 Ind gain from PC]

Huw Hilditch-Roberts Ind 805 27.4%
Robina Feeley LD 804 27.4%
David Smith Ind 634
Hywel Richards PC 510 17.4%
Alun Pugh Lab 473 16.1%
Patricia Astbury Ind 426
Peter Ryder PC 346
Carole Roberts C 342 11.7%
Richard Thomas Ind 271
Roger Parry Ind 268
Shane Brennan PC 256
Joan Benton C 178
John Broughton C 119

Dwyrain Llanelwy
St Asaph East

Dewi Owens C 252 45.2%
John Smith Ind 160 28.7%
Linda Linaker LD 146 26.2%

Gorllewin Llanelwy
St Asaph West

William Cowie Ind 181 46.8%
Richard Gumm Lab 98 25.3%
John Horden C 98 25.3%
Sean Hagan LD 10 2.6%

Trefnant

Meirick Davies PC 364 53.8%
Leslie Rees C 312 46.2%

Tremeirchion

Barbara Smith Ind 313 54.2%
Hugh Hughes C 264 45.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict