Home > 2012 > FlintshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sir y Fflint
Flintshire

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor, one Liberal Democrat councillor, two Conservative councillors and five Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Flintshire: 2004 2008 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Flintshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16024 39.9% 31
Independent 15426 38.4% 23
Conservative 4080 10.2% 8
Liberal Democrat 3792 9.4% 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 796 2.0% 1
Green Party 61 0.2% 0

Argoed

Hilary McGuill LD unop.

Aston (2)

George Hardcastle Ind 657 72.8%
Helen Brown Ind 601
Jay Danks Lab 245 27.2%
Peter Wright Ind 156

Dwyrain Bagillt
Bagillt East [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Jones Lab 225 45.1%
Steve Moore Ind 138 27.7%
Norma Jones C 136 27.3%

Gorllewin Bagillt
Bagillt West

Mike Reece Lab unop.

Gogledd Ddwyrain Brychdyn
Broughton North East

Billy Mullin Lab unop.

De Brychdyn
Broughton South (2) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Derek Butler Lab 495 55.9%
Mike Lowe Lab 454
Mike Warburton Ind 234 26.4%
David McFarlane Ind 228
Swapna Das C 156 17.6%

Brynffordd
Brynford

Matt Wright C 472 72.1%
Geoffrey Hart Lab 183 27.9%

Dwyrain Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre East (2)

Richard Jones LD 640 39.0%
Arnold Woolley Ind 627 38.2%
Carolyn Preece Lab 373 22.7%

Gorllewin Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre West (2)

Ron Hampson Lab 886 47.6%
Neville Phillips LD 638 34.3%
John Woolley Ind 337 18.1%

Mynydd Bwcle
Buckley Mountain

Carol Ellis Ind 652 77.7%
Dai Edwards Lab 187 22.3%

Pentrobin Bwcle
Buckley Pentrobin (2)

Dennis Hutchinson Ind 1035 59.5%
Mike Peers Ind 755
Ian Thomas Lab 500 28.7%
David Chamberlain-Jones C 205 11.8%

Caergwrle

Stella Jones Lab 352 78.9%
Ian Sumpter Ind 94 21.1%

Caerwys

Jim Falshaw C unop.

Cilcain

William Thomas C 401 52.9%
Debbie Bithell Lab 256 33.8%
Greg Foster Ind 101 13.3%

Canol Cei Conna
Connah's Quay Central (2)

Bernie Attridge Lab 732 81.9%
Aaron Shotton Lab 688
Brian King Ind 162 18.1%

Cei Conna Golftyn
Connah's Quay Golftyn (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Peter Macfarlane Lab 582 60.4%
Paul Shotton Lab 553
Eric Owen Ind 382 39.6%

De Cei Conna
Connah's Quay South (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Ian Dunbar Lab 782 60.2%
Ian Smith Lab 690
Dave Vernon C 278 21.4%
Grenville James LD 238 18.3%

Cei Conna Gwepra
Connah's Quay Wepre

Brian Dunn Ind 336 55.3%
Kevin Kelly Lab 272 44.7%

Ewlo
Ewloe (2)

David Mackie Ind 706 46.3%
Alison Halford C 519 34.1%
Judith Hough Ind 430
Emma Preece Lab 299 19.6%
Dan Smith Lab 250

Ffynnongroyw [Lab gain from Ind]

Glyn Banks Lab 422 62.3%
Emlyn Cooke Ind 255 37.7%

Castell y Fflint
Flint Castle

Ian Roberts Lab unop.

Coleshill y Fflint
Flint Coleshill (2)

Alex Aldridge Lab 690 67.8%
David Cox Lab 530
Jackie York Ind 246 24.2%
Tom Rippeth LD 81 8.0%

Oakenholt y Fflint
Flint Oakenholt

Rita Johnson Ind 284 42.3%
Frank Conway Lab 244 36.4%
Lorna Jones Ind 75 11.2%
Mike Moore PC 68 10.1%

Trelawny'r Fflint
Flint Trelawny (2)

Hugh Howorth Lab 578 56.4%
Ted Evans Lab 570
John Yorke Ind 303 29.6%
Robert Mackey LD 143 14.0%

Maesglas
Greenfield [Ind gain from LD]

Rosetta Dolphin Ind 476 56.9%
Mary Auty Lab 360 43.1%

Gronant [Lab gain from Ind]

Sharon Williams Lab 290 58.6%
Fred Gillmore Ind 205 41.4%

Gwernaffield

Adele Davies-Cooke C 295 42.4%
George Tattum Ind 200 28.7%
David Hytch Lab 151 21.7%
David Clayton LD 50 7.2%

Gwernymynydd

Nancy Matthews LD 433 66.9%
Kevin Hughes Lab 214 33.1%

Helygain
Halkyn

Colin Legg Ind 462 80.6%
Ray Griffiths C 111 19.4%

Penarlâg
Hawarden

Clive Carver C unop.

Higher Kinnerton

Phil Lightfoot Ind 290 45.8%
Paul Jones Lab 190 30.0%
Blair Smillie Ind 75 11.8%
Janet Axworthy C 46 7.3%
Joanna Hobson LD 32 5.1%

Canol Treffynnon
Holywell Central

Peter Curtis Lab 327 69.3%
Jane Fletcher C 100 21.2%
Dolores Phelan LD 45 9.5%

Dwyrain Treffynnon
Holywell East [Lab gain from LD]

Joe Johnson Lab 321 68.4%
Rob Litten C 148 31.6%

Gorllewin Treffynnon
Holywell West

Gareth Roberts PC 395 58.0%
Ed Watkinson Lab 150 22.0%
Peter York Ind 136 20.0%

Yr Hôb
Hope [Ind gain from LD]

Tim Newhouse Ind 215 25.5%
Clifford Stone Ind 179 21.2%
Allan Parry Lab 136 16.1%
Barry Hughes Ind 104 12.3%
Christine Cunnah Ind 88 10.4%
Ioan Prydderch Grn 61 7.2%
Myra Williams Ind 60 7.1%

Coed Llai
Leeswood

Ray Hughes Ind 513 66.8%
Marie Reynolds Lab 255 33.2%

Llanfynydd

Hilary Isherwood C 234 34.0%
Dave Hughes Lab 229 33.3%
Mary Gittins Ind 225 32.7%

Mancot (2)

Alan Diskin Lab 560 61.9%
Glenys Diskin Lab 545
Ralph Small Ind 345 38.1%
Kathy Fellows Ind 162

Broncoed yr Wyddgrug
Mold Broncoed

Haydn Bateman Ind 458 49.1%
Geoff Collett Lab 249 26.7%
Gareth Williams Ind 135 14.5%
Raymond Dodd LD 90 9.7%

Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug
Mold East

Chris Bithell Lab 556 84.0%
Paul Davies-Cooke C 106 16.0%

De'r Wyddgrug
Mold South

Robin Guest LD 386 40.3%
Bryan Grew Lab 265 27.6%
Philip Thomas PC 183 19.1%
Adam Davies C 125 13.0%

Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug
Mold West

Brian Lloyd Ind 360 53.4%
Geoffrey Matthias Lab 249 36.9%
Bob Gaffey PC 65 9.6%

Mostyn

Patrick Heesom Ind 385 67.2%
Robert Dowie Lab 188 32.8%

New Brighton

Amanda Brigg LD 469 45.4%
Graham Sherwood Lab 334 32.4%
Adrian Johnson C 229 22.2%

Llaneurgain
Northop

Marion Bateman Ind 786 65.2%
Paul Ashley Ind 420 34.8%

Northop Hall

Tony Sharps Ind 442 63.3%
Linda Pierce Lab 256 36.7%

Pen-y-ffordd
Penyffordd (2)

Cindy Hinds Lab 812 59.1%
David Williams Ind 563 40.9%
Colin Bithell Ind 362

Queensferry

David Wisinger Lab unop.

Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug
Saltney Mold Junction

Richard Lloyd Ind 202 57.1%
Ann Rattigan Lab 78 22.0%
Klaus Armstrong-Braun Ind 74 20.9%

Saltney Stonebridge

Veronica Gay Ind 434 54.9%
Michelle Streeter Lab 356 45.1%

Sealand

Christine Jones Lab 459 74.0%
John Dodd Ind 161 26.0%

Dwyrain Shotton
Shotton East [Lab gain from Ind]

David Evans Lab 278 52.7%
Doreen Mackie Ind 137 25.9%
Michael Evans Ind 95 18.0%
Carl Southall Ind 18 3.4%

Shotton Uchaf
Shotton Higher

Ron Davies Lab 359 66.4%
Lesley Hughes Ind 114 21.1%
Tony Cousins Ind 51 9.4%
John Walker Ind 17 3.1%

Gorllewin Shotton
Shotton West

Ann Minshull Lab unop.

Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Nigel Steele-Mortimer C 420 55.6%
David Ellis Ind 251 33.2%
Colin Jones PC 85 11.2%

Treuddyn

Carolyn Thomas Ind unop.

Chwitffordd
Whitford

Chris Dolphin LD 547 62.8%
Gwyn Hughes Ind 126 14.5%
Lynette Edwards C 99 11.4%
Richard Spain Lab 99 11.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict