Home > 2012 > GwyneddA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Gwynedd

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor, one Liberal Democrat councillor, five Independent councillors and twelve Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— No candidates were nominated for Bryn-crug/Llanfihangel division.

LlG = Llais Gwynedd

Other results for Gwynedd: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gwynedd 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 13290 43.6% 37
Llais Gwynedd 7326 24.1% 13
Independent 5996 19.7% 18
Labour 2678 8.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 578 1.9% 2
Conservative 405 1.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 175 0.6% 0

Aberdaron

William Roberts PC 274 56.5%
Griff Ward-Jones LlG 211 43.5%

Aberdyfi
Aberdovey

Dewi Owen Ind unop.

Abererch

Peter Read LlG 403 80.0%
Paul Stevenson PC 101 20.0%

Abermaw [PC gain from Lab]

Gethin Williams PC 362 58.5%
Trevor Roberts Lab 257 41.5%

Abersoch

Wyn Williams PC unop.

Arllechwedd [PC gain from LD]

Dafydd Meurig PC unop.

Y Bala
Bala

Dilwyn Morgan PC unop.

Bethel [Lab gain from PC]

Sion Jones Lab 375 59.8%
Huw Hughes PC 252 40.2%

Bontnewydd [PC gain from LlG]

Chris Hughes PC 309 65.7%
John Hughes-Evans LlG 161 34.3%

Botwnnog [LlG gain from PC]

Gweno Glyn LlG 208 51.9%
Glyn Roberts PC 193 48.1%

Bowydd a Rhiw
Bowydd and Rhiw [PC gain from LlG]

Paul Thomas PC unop.

Brithdir a Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd [PC gain from LlG]

Peredur Jenkins PC 527 81.3%
Andrew Evans LlG 121 18.7%

Cadnant

Huw Edwards PC 397 59.7%
Glyn Thomas Lab 268 40.3%

Clynnog

Owan Williams LlG 329 67.8%
Mici Plwm PC 156 32.2%

Corris/​Mawddwy

John Roberts Ind unop.

Criccieth

Eirwyn Williams Ind 287 41.5%
Robin Hughes Ind 174 25.1%
Guto Tomos PC 133 19.2%
Bronwen Naish C 98 14.2%

Cwm-y-Glo

Brian Jones Lab unop.

Deiniol [Lab gain from PC]

David Edwards Lab 66 36.7%
Dewi Llewelyn PC 62 34.4%
Mohammed Shultan LD 52 28.9%

Deiniolen [Ind gain from PC]

Elfed Williams Ind 357 63.5%
Len Jones PC 205 36.5%

Dewi

Eddie Dogan PC 254 57.3%
Eve Butler Lab 154 34.8%
Jason Ince LD 35 7.9%

Diffwys a Maenofferen
Diffwys and Maenofferen [PC gain from LlG]

Mandy Williams-Davies PC 309 77.1%
Antony Kent LlG 92 22.9%

Dolbenmaen

Stephen Churchman LD unop.

Gogledd Dolgellau
Dolgellau North

Dyfrig Siencyn PC 243 55.0%
Delwyn Evans Ind 199 45.0%

De Dolgellau
Dolgellau South

Linda Morgan PC 326 59.5%
John Raghoobar Ind 222 40.5%

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Eryl Jones-Williams Ind unop.

Efail-newydd/​Buan

Anwen Davies LlG 399 71.8%
Tomos Evans PC 157 28.2%

Garth [Ind gain from PC]

Lesley Day Ind 114 58.5%
John Meredith PC 81 41.5%

Gerlan

Dyfrig Jones PC 375 68.2%
Katherine Jones SocLab 175 31.8%

Glyder

Elin Walker Jones PC 317 52.7%
Douglas Madge LD 285 47.3%

Groeslon

Eric Jones Ind 634 82.7%
Llyr ab Alwyn PC 133 17.3%

Harlech

Edmund Roberts PC 471 71.6%
Gwynedd Rowlands LlG 187 28.4%

Hendre

John Jones PC 153 52.9%
Joshua Clarke Lab 136 47.1%

Hirael [Ind gain from LD]

Jean Forsyth Ind 227 63.6%
Shojjad Ali Lab 107 30.0%
Suzanne Ince LD 23 6.4%

Llanaelhaearn [LlG gain from Ind]

Llywarch Jones LlG 353 49.9%
Morgan Jones-Parry Ind 238 33.6%
Osian Williams PC 85 12.0%
Richard Japheth Ind 32 4.5%

Llanbedr

Annwen Hughes PC 261 58.7%
Roger Payne LlG 184 41.3%

Llanbedrog [Ind gain from PC]

Angela Russell Ind 255 53.8%
William Jones PC 219 46.2%

Llanberis

Trevor Edwards Ind unop.

Llandderfel

Elwyn Edwards PC unop.

Llanengan [LlG gain from Ind]

John Hughes LlG 274 65.4%
Hefin Roberts PC 145 34.6%

Llangelynin

Louise Hughes LlG 496 67.9%
John Haycock Ind 235 32.1%

Llanllyfni

Craig ab Iago PC 269 62.9%
Gareth Jones LlG 159 37.1%

Llanrug

Charles Jones PC unop.

Llanuwchllyn [PC gain from Ind]

Alan Evans PC unop.

Llanwnda

Aeron Jones LlG 459 62.4%
Gwynedd Roberts PC 277 37.6%

Llanystumdwy

Aled Evans PC 512 70.7%
Thomas Evans LlG 212 29.3%

Marchog (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Nigel Pickavance Ind 365 62.6%
Christopher O'Neal Ind 247
Keith Greenly-Jones Lab 218 37.4%
Derek Hainge Lab 143
Sylvia Humphreys Ind 76

Menai (Bangor) (2) [1 PC gain from LD]

Mair Rowlands PC 159 35.9%
June Marshall LD 151 34.1%
Illtud Jones PC 138
Keith Marshall LD 123
Michael Carey Lab 90 20.3%
Colum Taylor Lab 70
Daniel Shooman Ind 43 9.7%

Menai (Caernarfon)

Ioan Thomas PC 519 55.6%
Richard Jones Ind 337 36.1%
Jim Bracegirdle LlG 77 8.3%

Morfa Nefyn

Liz Saville Roberts PC 378 77.5%
Christine Hughes LlG 110 22.5%

Nefyn [Ind gain from LlG]

Gruffydd Williams Ind 217 35.3%
Carys Trenholme PC 199 32.4%
Llinos Merks LlG 124 20.2%
John Thomas Ind 74 12.1%

Ogwen

Ann Williams PC unop.

Peblig (Caernarfon)

William Owen PC 287 45.1%
Karen Williams LlG 242 38.0%
Arnold Bohana Lab 108 17.0%

Penisarwaun

Hefin Williams PC unop.

Penrhyndeudraeth

Gareth Thomas PC 655 71.7%
Olwen Ford LlG 258 28.3%

Pentir

John Williams PC 332 58.1%
Aaron Forrest Lab 147 25.7%
Martin Peet C 60 10.5%
Andrew Joyce LD 32 5.6%

Penygroes

Dyfed Edwards PC 401 61.1%
Esyllt Humphreys LlG 255 38.9%

Dwyrain Porthmadog
Porthmadog East [LlG gain from PC]

Jason Humphreys LlG 248 46.4%
Gwynfor Owen PC 195 36.4%
Gwilym Jones Ind 92 17.2%

Gorllewin Porthmadog
Porthmadog West

Evan Griffiths PC unop.

Porthmadog-Tremadog

Alwyn Gruffydd LlG 295 52.0%
Margaret Jones PC 175 30.9%
Dafydd Thomas Ind 97 17.1%

Gogledd Pwllheli
Pwllheli North [PC gain from Ind]

Michael Owen PC 358 51.6%
Henry Rees-Williams LlG 179 25.8%
Sion Roberts Ind 157 22.6%

De Pwllheli
Pwllheli South

Bob Wright LlG 374 59.7%
Alan Williams PC 252 40.3%

Seiont (2) [1 LlG gain from Ind]

Endaf Cooke LlG 460 31.7%
William Owen Ind 378 26.0%
Myfanwy Davies PC 311 21.4%
Tecwyn Thomas Lab 304 20.9%
Ken Jones Ind 280
Eiriona Hughes Ind 156

Talysarn

Dilwyn Lloyd Ind 256 40.6%
Peter Thomas LlG 236 37.4%
Nora Jones PC 139 22.0%

Teigl

Linda Jones PC unop.

Trawsfynydd

Thomas Ellis Ind unop.

Tregarth a Mynydd Llandygái
Tregarth and Mynydd Llandygai

Gwen Griffith Lab 448 50.3%
Dafydd Owen PC 442 49.7%

Tudweiliog

Simon Glyn LlG 220 60.9%
Guto Williams PC 141 39.1%

Tywyn (2) [1 Ind gain from PC]

Mike Stevens Ind 716 52.5%
Anne Lloyd-Jones Ind 420
John Pughe Ind 419
Alun Evans PC 401 29.4%
Robert Hawkes C 247 18.1%

Waunfawr [PC gain from Ind]

Eurig Wyn PC 388 57.2%
Gwilym Williams Ind 290 42.8%

Y Felinheli

Sian Gwenllian PC unop.

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict