Home > 2012 > WrexhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Wrecsam
Wrexham

Whole council up for election. Three Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wrexham: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wrexham 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13642 40.1% 23
Independent 9045 26.6% 19
Conservative 4557 13.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 4204 12.4% 4
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2355 6.9% 1
British National Party 110 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 65 0.2% 0

Acton

Geoffrey Lowe Lab 558 79.5%
Andrew Whitfield LD 144 20.5%

Parc Borras
Borras Park

James Kelly LD 433 49.2%
Colm McCabe C 227 25.8%
Eileen Thomas Lab 220 25.0%

Bronington

John Skelland C 587 66.5%
Robert Williams Lab 226 25.6%
Bruce Roberts LD 70 7.9%

Brymbo

Ryan Rogers C 578 59.0%
Phillip Shone Lab 267 27.2%
Anthony Birch Ind 135 13.8%

Bryn Cefn [Lab gain from LD]

Barbara Roxburgh Lab 271 63.6%
Liam Hincks C 85 20.0%
Simon Meyers LD 70 16.4%

Brynyffynnon [Ind gain from LD]

Phillip Wynn Ind 387 56.9%
Adam Harvey Lab 293 43.1%

Cartrefle

Ronald Prince Ind 461 78.8%
Brian Halley Lab 124 21.2%

Cefn (2)

David Taylor Ind 788 52.9%
Derek Wright Lab 702 47.1%
Michael Moysen Ind 312
Tyger Benbow-Jones Ind 206

Gogledd y Waun
Chirk North

Ian Roberts Ind 434 54.2%
Frank Hemmings Lab 367 45.8%

De'r Waun
Chirk South

Terry Evans Ind 466 59.3%
Barry Evans Lab 320 40.7%

Coedpoeth (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Gareth Griffiths Lab 497 37.0%
Krista Childs Lab 462
Richard Davies Ind 396 29.5%
Nia Lloyd PC 264 19.6%
Michael Harper PC 212
Edgar Llewelyn-Jones Ind 129
Michael Whitby BNP 110 8.2%
James Hobbley C 77 5.7%

Dyffryn Ceiriog/​Ceiriog Valley

Jane Roberts Ind 288 34.7%
Hugh Jordan Ind 252 30.3%
Thomas Davies Ind 139 16.7%
John Jenkins Lab 68 8.2%
Eric Evans PC 50 6.0%
Beryl Partridge C 34 4.1%

Erddig

Robert Dutton Ind 187 32.4%
Victoria Clements C 134 23.2%
David Jones LD 134 23.2%
Teri Birch PC 123 21.3%

Esclusham

Mark Pritchard Ind unop.

Garden Village [Lab gain from LD]

Andrew Williams Lab 643 72.7%
Gerald Craddock LD 121 13.7%
Charles Dodman UKIP 65 7.4%
Nicola Wilson C 55 6.2%

Dwyrain a Gorllewin Gresffordd
Gresford East and West [Lab gain from LD]

Andrew Bailey Lab 314 36.0%
Beryl Blackmore LD 311 35.6%
Thomas Bradley C 248 28.4%

Grosvenor [Lab gain from LD]

Stephen Wilson Lab 265 54.5%
Gwyneth Roberts LD 132 27.2%
Julie Bomber PC 89 18.3%

Gwenfro

Neil Rogers Lab 348 92.3%
Alison Brebner LD 29 7.7%

Dwyrain a De Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt East and South (2)

David Griffiths Lab 794 68.6%
Bernard McCann Lab 439
Robert Walsh LD 363 31.4%

Gogledd Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt North

Michael Williams Lab 430 72.4%
Gwenfair Jones PC 164 27.6%

Gorllewin Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt West

Arfon Jones PC 515 63.7%
Christine Jones Lab 294 36.3%

Hermitage [Lab gain from Ind]

Graham Rogers Lab 216 41.4%
George James Ind 121 23.2%
John Williams LD 84 16.1%
Maurice Jones PC 59 11.3%
Cliff Ottley-Thistlethwaite Ind 42 8.0%

Holt

Michael Morris C 510 67.5%
Luke Evans Lab 188 24.9%
Winifred Craddock LD 58 7.7%

Johnstown

David Bithell Ind unop.

Little Acton [Ind gain from LD]

William Baldwin Ind 288 37.8%
Ronald Davie LD 279 36.6%
Andrew Richards Lab 195 25.6%

Llangollen Wledig
Llangollen Rural

Patrick Jeffares Ind unop.

Llai
Llay (2) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Malcolm Taylor Lab 825 64.7%
Terence Boland Lab 702
Malcolm Williams Ind 450 35.3%
Peter Davies Ind 340

Maesydre

Carole O'Toole LD 242 43.8%
John Felton Ind 134 24.2%
David Foulds Lab 132 23.9%
Emlyn Phennah C 45 8.1%

Marchwiail
Marchwiel

John Pritchard Ind 488 79.6%
Roger Brierley-Jones C 125 20.4%

Marford a Hoseley
Marford and Hoseley

Michael Edwards LD 466 57.3%
Alexander Jones C 233 28.7%
William Clark Lab 114 14.0%

Mwynglawdd
Minera

David Kelly Ind 457 59.4%
Adrian Williams Lab 312 40.6%

Brychdwn Newydd
New Broughton

Terence Edwards Ind 398 55.4%
Jeanette Whiteley Lab 320 44.6%

Offa

Richard Jenkins LD 297 53.3%
Patrick Oliver Lab 139 25.0%
Piotr Lipka C 121 21.7%

Owrtyn
Overton

Lloyd Kenyon C 498 70.4%
Timothy Adams LD 209 29.6%

Pant

Mark Owens Ind 346 53.1%
Stella Matthews Lab 247 37.9%
Alwyn Humphreys Ind 59 9.0%

Pen-y-cae
Penycae [Ind gain from Lab]

John Phillips Ind 277 48.7%
Richard Caldecott Lab 162 28.5%
Geoffrey Edwards Ind 130 22.8%

Pen-y-cae a De Rhiwabon
Penycae and Ruabon South

Joan Lowe Ind 431 64.8%
William Woodfine-Jones Lab 234 35.2%

Plas Madog
Plas Madoc

Paul Blackwell Lab 178 68.2%
Malcolm Hughes Ind 83 31.8%

Ponciau (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Paul Pemberton Ind 973 45.4%
Kevin Hughes Lab 737 34.4%
Nerys Gibbon LD 435 20.3%

Queensway [Lab gain from PC]

Colin Powell Lab 198 44.1%
Carrie Harper PC 196 43.7%
Dorothy Mitchell Ind 39 8.7%
Paul Roberts Ind 16 3.6%

Rhosnesni [Lab gain from LD]

Anne Evans Lab 295 30.9%
Michael Davies PC 268 28.1%
Jeremy Jones C 203 21.3%
June Fearnall Ind 123 12.9%
Damian Conde LD 65 6.8%

Yr Orsedd
Rossett

John Jones C 719 77.4%
Derek Burnham LD 210 22.6%

Rhiwabon
Ruabon [Lab gain from PC]

Dana-Louise Davies Lab 397 50.9%
Pol Wong PC 305 39.1%
Adam Owen C 78 10.0%

Smithfield

Andrew Gregory Ind 257 56.2%
Patricia Williams Lab 200 43.8%

Stansty

Ian Bithell Lab 893 95.8%
Edmund Boylin LD 39 4.2%

Whitegate [Lab gain from PC]

Brian Cameron Lab 322 54.9%
Marc Jone PC 265 45.1%

Wynnstay

Malcolm King Lab 337 82.8%
Stephen Jones PC 57 14.0%
John Smith LD 13 3.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict