Home > 2012 > AberdeenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Aberdeen

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Aberdeen: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aberdeen 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 17131 31.3% 15
Labour 16264 29.7% 17
Liberal Democrat 8293 15.1% 5
Independent 6117 11.2% 3
Conservative 5285 9.7% 3
Green Party 1351 2.5% 0
National Front 249 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 58 0.1% 0

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee (3) [1 Lab and 1 SNP gain from 1 C and 1 LD]

Ian Yuill LD 1626 34.0%
Angela Taylor Lab 1073 22.4%
Gordon Townson SNP 1065 22.3%
Bill Berry C 728 15.2%
Bex Holmes Grn 149 3.1%
Paul Briggs Ind 140 2.9%

Consolidated results:— LD 1626 (34.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1073 (22.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1065 (22.3%; 1 seat); C 728 (15.2%); Grn 149 (3.1%); Ind 140 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1196)
Stage I II III
Ian Yuill 1626 1196 1196
Angela Taylor 1073 1157 1193
Gordon Townson 1065 1139 1164
Bill Berry 728 843 871
Bex Holmes 149 182 221
Paul Briggs 140 166

Bridge of Don (4) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 SNP gain from LD]

John Reynolds Ind 1530 28.0%
Muriel Jaffrey SNP 1119 20.5%
Willie Young Lab 1031 18.8%
Sandy Stuart SNP 520 9.5%
Graham Bennett SNP 396 7.2%
Millie McLeod LD 338 6.2%
David Webster C 333 6.1%
Gordon Leslie Ind 107 2.0%
Daniel Juett Grn 97 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2035 (37.2%; 2 seats); Ind 1637 (29.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1031 (18.8%; 1 seat); LD 338 (6.2%); C 333 (6.1%); Grn 97 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1095)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
John Reynolds 1530 1095 1095 1095 1095 1095 1095 1095
Muriel Jaffrey 1119 1119 1095 1095 1095 1095 1095 1095
Willie Young 1031 1085 1087 1112 1095 1095 1095 1095
Sandy Stuart 520 559 570 576 578 595 612 985
Graham Bennett 396 418 425 433 434 449 465
Millie McLeod 338 412 414 436 438 498 640 660
David Webster 333 360 360 364 365 385
Gordon Leslie 107 217 218 238 241
Daniel Juett 97 107 107

Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone (4) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 SNP gain from LD]

Barney Crockett Lab 1378 29.4%
Neil MacGregor SNP 1198 25.5%
Gill Samarai SNP 412 8.8%
Duncan Stewart C 360 7.7%
Caroline Little SNP 358 7.6%
Brian Malone LD 353 7.5%
Graeme Lawrence Lab 344 7.3%
Angela Joss Ind 174 3.7%
Rhonda Reekie Grn 117 2.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1968 (41.9%; 2 seats); Lab 1722 (36.7%; 2 seats); C 360 (7.7%); LD 353 (7.5%); Ind 174 (3.7%); Grn 117 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 939)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Barney Crockett 1378 939 939 939 939 939
Neil MacGregor 1198 1198 939 939 939 939
Gill Samarai 412 419 513 536 544 948
Duncan Stewart 360 367 370 402
Caroline Little 358 367 479 507 525
Brian Malone 353 368 377 428 585 607
Graeme Lawrence 344 681 693 771 816 834
Angela Joss 174 190 195
Rhonda Reekie 117 128 134

George St/Harbour (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Andrew May SNP 672 25.3%
Jean Morrison Lab 456 17.2%
Nathan Morrison Lab 381 14.3%
Kris Chapman LD 262 9.9%
James West SNP 224 8.4%
Jim Hunter Ind 222 8.4%
Richie Brian Grn 194 7.3%
Brian Davidson C 178 6.7%
Ross Willett NF 29 1.1%
Andy Lovie Ind 26 1.0%
Andy Rudgley Ind 14 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 896 (33.7%; 1 seat); Lab 837 (31.5%; 2 seats); LD 262 (9.9%); Ind 262 (9.9%); Grn 194 (7.3%); C 178 (6.7%); NF 29 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 665)
Stage I II V VI VII VIII IX
Andrew May 672 665 665 665 665 665 665
Jean Morrison 456 456 458 475 521 534 597
Nathan Morrison 381 381 386 391 414 443 494
Kris Chapman 262 262 265 328 383 419 464
James West 224 229 238 248 268
Jim Hunter 222 222 244 266 296 327
Richie Brian 194 194 203 217
Brian Davidson 178 178 181
Ross Willett 29 29
Andy Lovie 26 26
Andy Rudgley 14 14

Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross (4)

Jennifer Stewart LD 1498 25.5%
Martin Greig LD 1399 23.8%
Ross Thomson C 899 15.3%
Sandra MacDonald Lab 738 12.5%
John Corall SNP 634 10.8%
Jim Farquharson Ind 328 5.6%
Stephen Flynn SNP 248 4.2%
Peter Kennedy Grn 140 2.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 2897 (49.2%; 2 seats); C 899 (15.3%; 1 seat); SNP 882 (15.0%; 1 seat); Lab 738 (12.5%); Ind 328 (5.6%); Grn 140 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1177)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jennifer Stewart 1498 1177 1177 1177 1177 1177
Martin Greig 1399 1399 1177 1177 1177 1177
Ross Thomson 899 962 1005 1012 1017 1186
Sandra MacDonald 738 777 805 864 873 922
John Corall 634 654 667 691 931 975
Jim Farquharson 328 379 414 439 441
Stephen Flynn 248 262 269 274
Peter Kennedy 140 158 173

Hilton/Stockethill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

George Adam Lab 1421 37.8%
Kirsty Blackman SNP 823 21.9%
John Lind SNP 512 13.6%
Lesley Dunbar Lab 271 7.2%
Aric Gilinsky C 203 5.4%
Brian Dean LD 145 3.9%
David Henderson Ind 101 2.7%
Elva Hills Grn 99 2.6%
Archibald Robinson Ind 87 2.3%
Douglas Thomson Ind 55 1.5%
Claire O'Rourke NF 41 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1692 (45.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1335 (35.5%; 1 seat); Ind 243 (6.5%); C 203 (5.4%); LD 145 (3.9%); Grn 99 (2.6%); NF 41 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 940)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
George Adam 1421 940 940 940 940 940 940 940 940
Kirsty Blackman 823 851 857 861 870 890 905 934 960
John Lind 512 522 525 527 536 545 561 577 587
Lesley Dunbar 271 628 635 641 657 683 708 756 797
Aric Gilinsky 203 206 210 212 216 221 237 272
Brian Dean 145 161 165 166 172 196 213
David Henderson 101 108 109 121 161 177
Elva Hills 99 102 107 117 125
Archibald Robinson 87 97 100 113
Douglas Thomson 55 58 59
Claire O'Rourke 41 42

Kincorth/Loirston (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Callum McCaig SNP 1389 34.1%
Neil Cooney Lab 1250 30.7%
Andrew Finlayson Ind 471 11.6%
Kate Dean LD 331 8.1%
Eleanor Morrison Lab 291 7.1%
Alan Martin C 219 5.4%
Neale Bothwell Ind 120 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1541 (37.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1389 (34.1%; 1 seat); Ind 591 (14.5%; 1 seat); LD 331 (8.1%); C 219 (5.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1018)
Stage I II III V VI
Callum McCaig 1389 1018 1018 1018 1018
Neil Cooney 1250 1250 1018 1018 1018
Andrew Finlayson 471 542 554 688 860
Kate Dean 331 372 382 468
Eleanor Morrison 291 366 544 589 681
Alan Martin 219 234 237
Neale Bothwell 120 140 144

Kingswells/Sheddocksley (3)

David Cameron SNP 928 24.9%
Steve Delaney LD 802 21.5%
Len Ironside Lab 675 18.1%
Jason Butcher Lab 499 13.4%
Wendy Stuart SNP 375 10.1%
Steve Robertson C 256 6.9%
Barry Thomson Ind 83 2.2%
Philip Clarke UKIP 58 1.6%
Dave MacDonald NF 51 1.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1303 (35.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1174 (31.5%; 1 seat); LD 802 (21.5%; 1 seat); C 256 (6.9%); Ind 83 (2.2%); UKIP 58 (1.6%); NF 51 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 932)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII
David Cameron 928 936 932 932 932 932 932
Steve Delaney 802 803 803 828 950 932 932
Len Ironside 675 677 677 700 719 723 798
Jason Butcher 499 503 503 516 532 534 576
Wendy Stuart 375 381 383 409 428 431
Steve Robertson 256 257 257 280
Barry Thomson 83 89 89
Philip Clarke 58 64 64
Dave MacDonald 51

Lower Deeside (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Marie Boulton Ind 1520 30.7%
Aileen Malone LD 755 15.3%
Tauqeer Malik Lab 744 15.0%
Raymond Murchie C 712 14.4%
Dorothy McCaig SNP 659 13.3%
Peter Reiss Ind 490 9.9%
Andy Anderson Ind 64 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2074 (41.9%; 1 seat); LD 755 (15.3%; 1 seat); Lab 744 (15.0%; 1 seat); C 712 (14.4%); SNP 659 (13.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1237)
Stage I II IV V
Marie Boulton 1520 1237 1237 1237
Aileen Malone 755 814 992 1140
Tauqeer Malik 744 779 841 1007
Raymond Murchie 712 741 881 950
Dorothy McCaig 659 677 739
Peter Reiss 490 568
Andy Anderson 64 94

Midstocket/Rosemount (3)

Jenny Laing Lab 1247 32.4%
Bill Cormie SNP 1233 32.1%
Fraser Forsyth C 531 13.8%
Iolanda Serci SNP 264 6.9%
John McCallum Grn 245 6.4%
William Sell LD 245 6.4%
Patrick McGuire Ind 82 2.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1497 (38.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1247 (32.4%; 1 seat); C 531 (13.8%; 1 seat); LD 245 (6.4%); Grn 245 (6.4%); Ind 82 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 962)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jenny Laing 1247 962 962 962 962 962
Bill Cormie 1233 1233 962 962 962 962
Fraser Forsyth 531 555 579 600 686 751
Iolanda Serci 264 292 458 468 498 580
John McCallum 245 315 333 360 461
William Sell 245 282 299 321
Patrick McGuire 82 102 112

Northfield (3) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

Jackie Dunbar SNP 1314 34.2%
Gordon Graham Lab 879 22.9%
Scott Carle Lab 869 22.6%
Paula Mann SNP 535 13.9%
George Ross C 90 2.3%
Chistopher Willett NF 80 2.1%
David Evans LD 79 2.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1849 (48.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1748 (45.4%; 2 seats); C 90 (2.3%); NF 80 (2.1%); LD 79 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 962)
Stage I II III IV V
Jackie Dunbar 1314 962 962 962 962
Gordon Graham 879 893 911 924 945
Scott Carle 869 886 892 910 934
Paula Mann 535 831 847 860 877
George Ross 90 91 98 114
Chistopher Willett 80 81
David Evans 79 84 85

Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Ross Grant Lab 846 30.4%
Jim Noble SNP 710 25.5%
Ramsay Milne Lab 392 14.1%
Mike Park SNP 218 7.8%
Gina Ford Grn 179 6.4%
Norman Collie Ind 161 5.8%
David Green LD 129 4.6%
Daniel McCroskrie C 119 4.3%
Mike Phillips NF 25 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1238 (44.5%; 2 seats); SNP 928 (33.4%; 1 seat); Grn 179 (6.4%); Ind 161 (5.8%); LD 129 (4.6%); C 119 (4.3%); NF 25 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 695)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Ross Grant 846 695 695 695 695 695 695
Jim Noble 710 710 695 695 695 695 695
Ramsay Milne 392 513 513 516 527 560 614
Mike Park 218 224 237 241 250 268 304
Gina Ford 179 182 182 185 199 244 290
Norman Collie 161 164 165 169 188 216
David Green 129 133 133 133 171
Daniel McCroskrie 119 121 121 123
Mike Phillips 25 25 25

Torry/Ferryhill (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Yvonne Allan Lab 1134 26.4%
Graham Dickson SNP 706 16.5%
Alan Donnelly C 657 15.3%
Jim Kiddie SNP 619 14.4%
Kathryn Russell Lab 345 8.0%
Richard Robertson LD 331 7.7%
David Fryer Ind 169 3.9%
Andrew Reekie Grn 131 3.1%
Suzanne Kelly Ind 91 2.1%
William Brown Ind 61 1.4%
Billy Watson NF 23 0.5%
Hamish MacKay Ind 21 0.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1479 (34.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1325 (30.9%; 2 seats); C 657 (15.3%; 1 seat); Ind 342 (8.0%); LD 331 (7.7%); Grn 131 (3.1%); NF 23 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 858)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII IX
Yvonne Allan 1134 858 858 858 858 858 858 858
Graham Dickson 706 726 729 734 741 755 768 804
Alan Donnelly 657 663 667 677 684 690 715 819
Jim Kiddie 619 631 634 640 649 667 692 730
Kathryn Russell 345 523 527 531 548 575 610 704
Richard Robertson 331 335 335 340 346 376 400
David Fryer 169 173 177 197 234 257
Andrew Reekie 131 137 139 139 154
Suzanne Kelly 91 101 111 124
William Brown 61 67 72
Billy Watson 23 24
Hamish MacKay 21 21

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict