Home > 2012 > East AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

East Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Ayrshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Ayrshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15190 41.4% 14
Scottish National Party 14518 39.5% 15
Conservative 4134 11.3% 2
Independent 2806 7.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 68 0.2% 0

Annick (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

John McGhee Lab 1021 24.4%
Eòghan MacColl SNP 947 22.7%
Rose-Ann Cuninghame C 873 20.9%
Ellen Freel Ind 810 19.4%
John Mackay SNP 461 11.0%
Greg Foster LD 68 1.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1408 (33.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1021 (24.4%; 1 seat); C 873 (20.9%); Ind 810 (19.4%; 1 seat); LD 68 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1046)
Stage I II III IV
John McGhee 1021 1032 1060 1060
Eòghan MacColl 947 957 1327 1046
Rose-Ann Cuninghame 873 886 907 941
Ellen Freel 810 827 858 959
John Mackay 461 465
Greg Foster 68

Ballochmyle (4) [1 SNP gain from Lab]

Jim Roberts SNP 1109 26.1%
Neil McGhee Lab 1018 24.0%
David Shaw Lab 810 19.1%
Neil Murray Lab 496 11.7%
Stephanie Primrose SNP 462 10.9%
Nick Martin C 348 8.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2324 (54.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1571 (37.0%; 2 seats); C 348 (8.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 849)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Roberts 1109 849 849 849 849
Neil McGhee 1018 1018 849 849 849
David Shaw 810 827 857 849 849
Neil Murray 496 510 622 628 704
Stephanie Primrose 462 665 670 671 735
Nick Martin 348 352 353 354

Cumnock and New Cumnock (4)

Eric Ross Lab 987 24.3%
Kathy Morrice SNP 894 22.0%
Barney Menzies Lab 809 20.0%
Billy Crawford Lab 612 15.1%
Ian Allan Ind 308 7.6%
James Boswell C 206 5.1%
Craig Murray SNP 180 4.4%
David Fraser Ind 59 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2408 (59.4%; 3 seats); SNP 1074 (26.5%; 1 seat); Ind 367 (9.1%); C 206 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 812)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Eric Ross 987 812 812 812 812 812
Kathy Morrice 894 894 812 812 812 812
Barney Menzies 809 892 892 812 812 812
Billy Crawford 612 672 677 741 744 763
Ian Allan 308 310 311 314 352 409
James Boswell 206 208 209 210 215
Craig Murray 180 185 253 255 258 286
David Fraser 59 62 63 64

Doon Valley (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Elaine Dinwoodie Lab 1171 33.7%
John Bell SNP 790 22.7%
Ian Borthwick Ind 488 14.0%
Drew Filson Ind 427 12.3%
Moira Pirie Lab 421 12.1%
Irene Grant C 178 5.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1592 (45.8%; 2 seats); Ind 915 (26.3%); SNP 790 (22.7%; 1 seat); C 178 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 869)
Stage I II III IV V
Elaine Dinwoodie 1171 869 869 869 869
John Bell 790 812 832 950 869
Ian Borthwick 488 501 540 680 708
Drew Filson 427 465 491
Moira Pirie 421 590 613 719 734
Irene Grant 178 181

Irvine Valley (4)

George Mair Lab 1423 30.2%
Alan Brown SNP 1252 26.5%
John McFadzean C 857 18.2%
Bobby McDill SNP 847 18.0%
May Anderson Ind 339 7.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2099 (44.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1423 (30.2%; 1 seat); C 857 (18.2%; 1 seat); Ind 339 (7.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 944)
Stage I II
George Mair 1423 944
Alan Brown 1252 1252
John McFadzean 857 896
Bobby McDill 847 961
May Anderson 339 451

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford (4)

John Campbell SNP 1126 25.4%
Gordon Cree Lab 1054 23.8%
Drew McIntyre Lab 984 22.2%
James Buchanan SNP 944 21.3%
Rob Murray C 326 7.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2070 (46.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2038 (46.0%; 2 seats); C 326 (7.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 887)
Stage I
John Campbell 1126
Gordon Cree 1054
Drew McIntyre 984
James Buchanan 944
Rob Murray 326

Kilmarnock North (3)

Helen Coffey SNP 1475 44.7%
Maureen McKay Lab 1176 35.7%
Ian Grant C 383 11.6%
Andrew Hershaw SNP 263 8.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1738 (52.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1176 (35.7%; 1 seat); C 383 (11.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 825)
Stage I II
Helen Coffey 1475 825
Maureen McKay 1176 1176
Ian Grant 383 417
Andrew Hershaw 263 817

Kilmarnock South (3)

John Knapp Lab 1250 37.6%
Jim Todd SNP 791 23.8%
Hugh Ross SNP 735 22.1%
Ronnie Scott Lab 417 12.5%
Alyson Holden C 135 4.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1667 (50.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1526 (45.9%; 2 seats); C 135 (4.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 833)
Stage I II III
John Knapp 1250 833 833
Jim Todd 791 814 822
Hugh Ross 735 759 789
Ronnie Scott 417 743 785
Alyson Holden 135 138

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse (4)

Iain Linton SNP 1210 24.3%
Douglas Reid SNP 1032 20.7%
Lillian Jones Lab 1025 20.6%
Tom Cook C 828 16.6%
Dave Meechan Lab 516 10.3%
Andi McCann Ind 375 7.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2242 (45.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1541 (30.9%; 1 seat); C 828 (16.6%; 1 seat); Ind 375 (7.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 998)
Stage I II III IV V
Iain Linton 1210 998 998 998 998
Douglas Reid 1032 1032 998 998 998
Lillian Jones 1025 1025 1025 998 998
Tom Cook 828 863 869 869 980
Dave Meechan 516 553 559 581 709
Andi McCann 375 416 422 424

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict