Home > 2012 > North AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

North Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

ASPP = All Scotland Pensioners Party
SSP = Scottish Socialist Party

Other results for North Ayrshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Ayrshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 14623 35.6% 12
Labour 12906 31.4% 11
Independent 7808 19.0% 6
Conservative 3834 9.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 655 1.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 443 1.1% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 378 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 221 0.5% 0
All Scotland Pensioners Party 163 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 51 0.1% 0

Ardrossan and Arran (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Tony Gurney SNP 982 17.6%
John Bruce SNP 837 15.0%
John Hunter Ind 792 14.2%
Peter McNamara Lab 721 12.9%
Loretta Gardner Lab 659 11.8%
Marc Head Ind 588 10.5%
David Tate C 491 8.8%
Campbell Martin SSP 235 4.2%
Gordon Allison UKIP 221 4.0%
Nick Smith LD 64 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1819 (32.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1380 (24.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1380 (24.7%; 1 seat); C 491 (8.8%); SSP 235 (4.2%); UKIP 221 (4.0%); LD 64 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1119)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Tony Gurney 982 986 998 1033 1048 1081
John Bruce 837 841 868 889 918 1109
John Hunter 792 796 833 895 1025 1191
Peter McNamara 721 730 738 770 812 871
Loretta Gardner 659 667 692 720 750 793
Marc Head 588 595 609 620 714
David Tate 491 507 551 561
Campbell Martin 235 237 250
Gordon Allison 221 227
Nick Smith 64

Dalry and West Kilbride (3) [1 Ind and 1 SNP gain from 1 Lab and 1 C]

Robert Barr Ind 1278 29.4%
Catherine McMillan SNP 982 22.6%
Elizabeth McLardy Ind 853 19.6%
John Reid Lab 697 16.0%
Davina Saunders C 425 9.8%
Louise McDaid SocLab 94 2.2%
John Willis Ind 24 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2155 (49.5%; 2 seats); SNP 982 (22.6%; 1 seat); Lab 697 (16.0%); C 425 (9.8%); SocLab 94 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1089)
Stage I II IV V
Robert Barr 1278 1089 1089 1089
Catherine McMillan 982 1010 1041 1077
Elizabeth McLardy 853 884 929 1117
John Reid 697 729 765 810
Davina Saunders 425 447 450
Louise McDaid 94 97
John Willis 24 41

Irvine East (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Joan Sturgeon SNP 1045 20.6%
Marie Burns SNP 917 18.1%
Irene Oldfather Lab 763 15.0%
John Easdale Lab 643 12.7%
Tom Barr Ind 537 10.6%
David Logan Lab 413 8.1%
Chris Barr C 377 7.4%
Ruby Kirkwood LD 263 5.2%
Denise Morton SSP 89 1.8%
James McDaid SocLab 27 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1962 (38.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1819 (35.8%; 2 seats); Ind 537 (10.6%); C 377 (7.4%); LD 263 (5.2%); SSP 89 (1.8%); SocLab 27 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1015)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
Joan Sturgeon 1045 1015 1015 1015 1015 1015 1015
Marie Burns 917 941 960 998 1039 1015 1015
Irene Oldfather 763 764 782 819 851 854 1032
John Easdale 643 643 652 673 697 700 874
Tom Barr 537 538 558 604 742 746 763
David Logan 413 413 428 445 452 454
Chris Barr 377 377 377 409
Ruby Kirkwood 263 263 267
Denise Morton 89 89
James McDaid 27 27

Irvine West (4) [1 SNP gain from C]

Matthew Brown SNP 1624 31.6%
Ian Clarkson Lab 1374 26.8%
David O'Neill Lab 691 13.5%
Pat McPhee C 614 12.0%
Ruth Maguire SNP 265 5.2%
Gordon Bain LD 246 4.8%
Derek Owen Ind 187 3.6%
Bobby Cochrane SocLab 81 1.6%
Ian Kerr TUSC 51 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2065 (40.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1889 (36.8%; 2 seats); C 614 (12.0%); LD 246 (4.8%); Ind 187 (3.6%); SocLab 81 (1.6%); TUSC 51 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1027)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Matthew Brown 1624 1027 1027 1027 1027 1027 1027 1027
Ian Clarkson 1374 1374 1027 1027 1027 1027 1027 1027
David O'Neill 691 720 950 958 995 1039 1027 1027
Pat McPhee 614 634 652 653 657 682 683 773
Ruth Maguire 265 695 704 713 730 769 770 840
Gordon Bain 246 272 283 289 300 330 331
Derek Owen 187 197 202 216 231
Bobby Cochrane 81 92 112 123
Ian Kerr 51 61 65

Kilbirnie and Beith (3)

Anthea Dickson SNP 1101 24.8%
Craig Wilson SNP 762 17.1%
Jean Highgate Ind 758 17.1%
John Bell Lab 756 17.0%
Allan Wilson Lab 721 16.2%
Ted Nevill C 228 5.1%
Josh McCormick Ind 77 1.7%
Tristan Lindsay SocLab 41 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1863 (41.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1477 (33.2%; 1 seat); Ind 835 (18.8%; 1 seat); C 228 (5.1%); SocLab 41 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1112)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Anthea Dickson 1101 1107 1121 1112 1112 1112 1112
Craig Wilson 762 763 771 778 807 853 886
Jean Highgate 758 767 804 804 910 947 1000
John Bell 756 765 773 773 785 1370 1112
Allan Wilson 721 727 731 731 745
Ted Nevill 228 228 231 231
Josh McCormick 77 81
Tristan Lindsay 41

Kilwinning (4) [1 Ind gain from LD]

John Ferguson SNP 1440 29.2%
Joe Cullinane Lab 1054 21.3%
Robert Steel Ind 695 14.1%
Donald Reid Lab 525 10.6%
Scott Gallacher C 363 7.3%
Helen Hainey Lab 279 5.6%
Colin Hedley Ind 254 5.1%
Iain Walker SNP 148 3.0%
Stuart Gardiner LD 82 1.7%
Andy Jones SSP 54 1.1%
Philip Hogg Ind 45 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1858 (37.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1588 (32.2%; 1 seat); Ind 994 (20.1%; 1 seat); C 363 (7.3%); LD 82 (1.7%); SSP 54 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 988)
Stage I II III VI VII VIII IX
John Ferguson 1440 988 988 988 988 988 988
Joe Cullinane 1054 1054 988 988 988 988 988
Robert Steel 695 720 722 771 946 966 1092
Donald Reid 525 533 548 559 590 867 909
Scott Gallacher 363 369 370 385 398 407
Helen Hainey 279 295 335 352 373
Colin Hedley 254 268 270 319
Iain Walker 148 489 490 511 532 547 568
Stuart Gardiner 82 88 90
Andy Jones 54 60 61
Philip Hogg 45 47 47

North Coast and Cumbraes (4)

Alan Hill SNP 1705 27.4%
Alex Gallagher Lab 1144 18.4%
Tom Marshall C 1143 18.4%
Alex McLean SNP 1090 17.5%
Ian Murdoch Ind 1017 16.3%
James Anderson SocLab 124 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2795 (44.9%; 2 seats); Lab 1144 (18.4%; 1 seat); C 1143 (18.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1017 (16.3%); SocLab 124 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1245)
Stage I II III IV
Alan Hill 1705 1245 1245 1245
Alex Gallagher 1144 1167 1197 1281
Tom Marshall 1143 1161 1173 1176
Alex McLean 1090 1441 1245 1245
Ian Murdoch 1017 1050 1103 1126
James Anderson 124 128 137

Saltcoats and Stevenston (4)

Jim Montgomerie Lab 1926 36.2%
Willie Gibson SNP 1244 23.4%
Ronnie McNicol Ind 703 13.2%
Alan Munro Lab 540 10.1%
Nan Wallace SNP 481 9.0%
David Rocks C 193 3.6%
Jimmy Miller ASPP 163 3.1%
Debbie Anderson SocLab 76 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2466 (46.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1725 (32.4%; 1 seat); Ind 703 (13.2%; 1 seat); C 193 (3.6%); ASPP 163 (3.1%); SocLab 76 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1066)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jim Montgomerie 1926 1066 1066 1066 1066 1066 1066
Willie Gibson 1244 1244 1066 1066 1066 1066 1066
Ronnie McNicol 703 771 789 796 816 884 993
Alan Munro 540 1124 1124 1066 1066 1066 1066
Nan Wallace 481 510 642 650 667 688 729
David Rocks 193 198 199 201 205
Jimmy Miller 163 210 216 225 239 282
Debbie Anderson 76 91 94 100

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict