Home > 2012 > South AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

South Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Ayrshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ayrshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12050 31.5% 10
Scottish National Party 11203 29.3% 9
Labour 9563 25.0% 9
Independent 5166 13.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 255 0.7% 0

Ayr East (4) [1 SNP gain from C]

Ian Douglas SNP 1238 24.2%
Brian McGinley Lab 1199 23.4%
Mary Kilpatrick C 1135 22.2%
Patricia McKeand C 554 10.8%
Corri Wilson SNP 371 7.2%
Andrew Bryden Ind 331 6.5%
Eddie Bulik Ind 291 5.7%

Consolidated results:— C 1689 (33.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1609 (31.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1199 (23.4%; 1 seat); Ind 622 (12.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1024)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Ian Douglas 1238 1024 1024 1024 1024 1024
Brian McGinley 1199 1199 1024 1024 1024 1024
Mary Kilpatrick 1135 1135 1135 1024 1024 1024
Patricia McKeand 554 557 571 665 691 758
Corri Wilson 371 552 583 586 664 788
Andrew Bryden 331 337 364 367 495
Eddie Bulik 291 298 323 326

Ayr North (4)

Ian Cavana Lab 1481 34.0%
Douglas Campbell SNP 1361 31.2%
John Hampton C 692 15.9%
Rita Miller Lab 519 11.9%
Tom Slider SNP 305 7.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2000 (45.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1666 (38.2%; 1 seat); C 692 (15.9%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 872)
Stage I II III IV
Ian Cavana 1481 872 872 872
Douglas Campbell 1361 1361 872 872
John Hampton 692 715 744 762
Rita Miller 519 1003 1003 872
Tom Slider 305 332 724 751

Ayr West (4)

Bill Grant C 1992 33.8%
Kirsty Darwent Lab 901 15.3%
Robin Reid C 846 14.4%
Allan Dorans SNP 836 14.2%
Roddy Macdonald SNP 638 10.8%
Brian McKinlay Ind 549 9.3%
Nicola Prigg LD 127 2.2%

Consolidated results:— C 2838 (48.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1474 (25.0%; 1 seat); Lab 901 (15.3%; 1 seat); Ind 549 (9.3%); LD 127 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1178)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Bill Grant 1992 1178 1178 1178 1178 1178
Kirsty Darwent 901 929 939 976 1007 1049
Robin Reid 846 1456 1178 1178 1178 1178
Allan Dorans 836 858 867 874 1410 1178
Roddy Macdonald 638 660 673 688
Brian McKinlay 549 607 671 734 781 846
Nicola Prigg 127 143 177

Girvan and South Carrick (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Alec Clarke Ind 1609 47.4%
Alec Oattes SNP 670 19.7%
John McDowall Lab 579 17.0%
Ian Fitzsimmons C 538 15.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1609 (47.4%; 1 seat); SNP 670 (19.7%; 1 seat); Lab 579 (17.0%; 1 seat); C 538 (15.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 850)
Stage I II
Alec Clarke 1609 850
Alec Oattes 670 822
John McDowall 579 766
Ian Fitzsimmons 538 741

Kyle (3)

Andy Campbell Lab 1207 32.8%
John Allan SNP 1057 28.7%
Hywel Davies C 865 23.5%
Arthur Spurling Ind 556 15.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1207 (32.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1057 (28.7%; 1 seat); C 865 (23.5%; 1 seat); Ind 556 (15.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 922)
Stage I II
Andy Campbell 1207 922
John Allan 1057 1057
Hywel Davies 865 923
Arthur Spurling 556 647

Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton (4)

Brian Connolly Ind 1100 25.6%
Sandra Goldie Lab 986 22.9%
Ann Galbraith C 916 21.3%
William Grant SNP 810 18.8%
Mairi Low SNP 493 11.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1303 (30.3%; 1 seat); Ind 1100 (25.6%; 1 seat); Lab 986 (22.9%; 1 seat); C 916 (21.3%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 862)
Stage I II
Brian Connolly 1100 862
Sandra Goldie 986 986
Ann Galbraith 916 916
William Grant 810 894
Mairi Low 493 527

Prestwick (4)

Helen Moonie Lab 1458 25.9%
Ian Cochrane SNP 1399 24.9%
Hugh Hunter C 1296 23.1%
Margaret Toner C 892 15.9%
John Wallace SNP 448 8.0%
Allan MacBain LD 128 2.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2188 (38.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1847 (32.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1458 (25.9%; 1 seat); LD 128 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1125)
Stage I II III IV
Helen Moonie 1458 1125 1125 1125
Ian Cochrane 1399 1399 1125 1125
Hugh Hunter 1296 1296 1296 1125
Margaret Toner 892 933 941 1089
John Wallace 448 513 754 760
Allan MacBain 128 185 193 199

Troon (4)

Peter Convery C 1289 22.0%
Philip Saxton Lab 1233 21.0%
Bill McIntosh C 1035 17.7%
Nan McFarlane SNP 1026 17.5%
Pat Brown Ind 730 12.4%
Elaine McBean Little SNP 551 9.4%

Consolidated results:— C 2324 (39.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1577 (26.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1233 (21.0%; 1 seat); Ind 730 (12.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1173)
Stage I II III IV
Peter Convery 1289 1173 1173 1173
Philip Saxton 1233 1233 1173 1173
Bill McIntosh 1035 1130 1137 1160
Nan McFarlane 1026 1033 1043 1495
Pat Brown 730 734 750 801
Elaine McBean Little 551 553 557

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict