Home > 2012 > Dumfries and GallowayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Dumfries and Galloway

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dumfries and Galloway: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dumfries and Galloway 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14828 29.3% 15
Conservative 13446 26.6% 14
Scottish National Party 9837 19.5% 10
Independent 9126 18.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 1997 4.0% 1
Green Party 932 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 372 0.7% 0

Abbey (4) [1 Lab gain from C]

Tom McAughtrie Lab 903 22.9%
Ian Blake C 856 21.8%
Rob Davidson SNP 814 20.7%
David Stitt Lab 783 19.9%
Charles Milroy C 405 10.3%
Bill Wright UKIP 174 4.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1686 (42.8%; 2 seats); C 1261 (32.0%; 1 seat); SNP 814 (20.7%; 1 seat); UKIP 174 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 788)
Stage I II
Tom McAughtrie 903 788
Ian Blake 856 856
Rob Davidson 814 814
David Stitt 783 870
Charles Milroy 405 411
Bill Wright 174 178

Annandale East and Eskdale (4) [1 Ind gain from C]

Archie Dryburgh Lab 877 22.2%
Denis Male C 604 15.3%
Craig Peacock Ind 592 15.0%
Karen Carruthers C 550 13.9%
Jock Dinwoodie LD 462 11.7%
Brian Richardson SNP 421 10.7%
Stuart Thompson C 351 8.9%
Allan Graham Ind 49 1.2%
Sidney Elder Ind 45 1.1%

Consolidated results:— C 1505 (38.1%; 2 seats); Lab 877 (22.2%; 1 seat); Ind 686 (17.4%; 1 seat); LD 462 (11.7%); SNP 421 (10.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 791)
Stage I II IV V VI
Archie Dryburgh 877 791 791 791 791
Denis Male 604 609 618 732 778
Craig Peacock 592 607 654 716 797
Karen Carruthers 550 554 560 661 690
Jock Dinwoodie 462 473 483 512 587
Brian Richardson 421 430 436 447
Stuart Thompson 351 353 363
Allan Graham 49 52
Sidney Elder 45 50

Annandale North (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Ted Brown Lab 845 19.6%
Stephen Thompson SNP 724 16.8%
Peter Diggle C 652 15.1%
Alis Ballance Grn 615 14.3%
Gail Macgregor C 564 13.1%
Roger Grant C 531 12.3%
Hugh Young LD 383 8.9%

Consolidated results:— C 1747 (40.5%; 2 seats); Lab 845 (19.6%; 1 seat); SNP 724 (16.8%; 1 seat); Grn 615 (14.3%); LD 383 (8.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 863)
Stage I II III IV
Ted Brown 845 923 863 863
Stephen Thompson 724 768 782 796
Peter Diggle 652 690 693 875
Alis Ballance 615 673 687 755
Gail Macgregor 564 641 645 885
Roger Grant 531 566 568
Hugh Young 383

Annandale South (4)

Richard Brodie LD 959 21.1%
Sean Marshall Lab 889 19.6%
Ian Carruthers C 881 19.4%
Ronnie Ogilvie Lab 761 16.7%
Andrew Wilson SNP 568 12.5%
Marion Stewart Ind 416 9.1%
Brian Pope C 73 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1650 (36.3%; 2 seats); LD 959 (21.1%; 1 seat); C 954 (21.0%; 1 seat); SNP 568 (12.5%); Ind 416 (9.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 910)
Stage I II III IV V
Richard Brodie 959 910 910 910 910
Sean Marshall 889 901 903 905 1005
Ian Carruthers 881 889 932 910 910
Ronnie Ogilvie 761 764 766 767 842
Andrew Wilson 568 573 576 578 664
Marion Stewart 416 424 432 438
Brian Pope 73 73

Castle Douglas and Glenkens (3)

Finlay Carson C 904 27.1%
Brian Collins SNP 797 23.9%
George Prentice Ind 797 23.9%
Daniel Scheffer Lab 335 10.0%
Paul Taylorson Grn 202 6.1%
Gary Wardell C 197 5.9%
Andrew Metcalf LD 106 3.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1101 (33.0%; 1 seat); SNP 797 (23.9%; 1 seat); Ind 797 (23.9%; 1 seat); Lab 335 (10.0%); Grn 202 (6.1%); LD 106 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 835)
Stage I II III IV V
Finlay Carson 904 835 835 835 835
Brian Collins 797 800 811 811 899
George Prentice 797 812 836 835 835
Daniel Scheffer 335 336 349 349 403
Paul Taylorson 202 203 229 229
Gary Wardell 197 235 249 250 265
Andrew Metcalf 106 109

Dee (3) [1 Ind gain from SNP]

Colin Wyper Ind 1473 36.5%
Jane Maitland Ind 742 18.4%
Patsy Gilroy C 728 18.0%
Tommy Jacques SNP 463 11.5%
Marsali Caig Lab 285 7.1%
Franca Bruno Ind 141 3.5%
James Smyth Grn 115 2.9%
John Womersley LD 87 2.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2356 (58.4%; 2 seats); C 728 (18.0%; 1 seat); SNP 463 (11.5%); Lab 285 (7.1%); Grn 115 (2.9%); LD 87 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1009)
Stage I II III V VI
Colin Wyper 1473 1009 1009 1009 1009
Jane Maitland 742 815 849 957 1055
Patsy Gilroy 728 780 795 831 849
Tommy Jacques 463 525 536 600 693
Marsali Caig 285 335 369 422
Franca Bruno 141 181 196
James Smyth 115 127 140
John Womersley 87 116

Lochar (4) [1 Lab gain from C]

Yen Hongmei Jin SNP 1190 28.5%
Jeff Leaver Lab 1159 27.7%
Ivor Hyslop C 663 15.9%
John Charteris C 629 15.0%
Ted Thompson Lab 539 12.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1698 (40.6%; 2 seats); C 1292 (30.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1190 (28.5%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 837)
Stage I II III IV
Yen Hongmei Jin 1190 837 837 837
Jeff Leaver 1159 1159 837 837
Ivor Hyslop 663 703 710 723
John Charteris 629 675 685 700
Ted Thompson 539 660 941 837

Mid and Upper Nithsdale (4)

Jim Dempster Lab 1194 27.5%
Gill Dykes C 1154 26.5%
Andrew Wood SNP 892 20.5%
John Syme Lab 830 19.1%
Douglas Watters UKIP 198 4.6%
Elly Hurren C 81 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2024 (46.5%; 2 seats); C 1235 (28.4%; 1 seat); SNP 892 (20.5%; 1 seat); UKIP 198 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 870)
Stage I II
Jim Dempster 1194 870
Gill Dykes 1154 1154
Andrew Wood 892 892
John Syme 830 1098
Douglas Watters 198 209
Elly Hurren 81 88

Mid Galloway (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Alistair Geddes SNP 1027 29.7%
Jim McColm Ind 993 28.7%
Graham Nicol C 644 18.6%
Heather Meldrum Lab 471 13.6%
Doug Snell SNP 227 6.6%
Sheila Stewart C 100 2.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1254 (36.2%; 1 seat); Ind 993 (28.7%; 1 seat); C 744 (21.5%; 1 seat); Lab 471 (13.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 866)
Stage I II III V
Alistair Geddes 1027 866 866 866
Jim McColm 993 993 866 866
Graham Nicol 644 665 699 819
Heather Meldrum 471 495 523 612
Doug Snell 227 301 318
Sheila Stewart 100 106 120

Nith (4)

John Martin Lab 1079 25.9%
Colin Smyth Lab 799 19.2%
Alastair Witts SNP 784 18.8%
Jack Groom C 652 15.7%
David Slater C 356 8.6%
Andrew Crosbie Ind 348 8.4%
Nello Paoletti Ind 91 2.2%
Lee Vann-Wakelin Ind 52 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1878 (45.1%; 2 seats); C 1008 (24.2%; 1 seat); SNP 784 (18.8%; 1 seat); Ind 491 (11.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 833)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
John Martin 1079 833 833 833 833 833 833
Colin Smyth 799 1010 833 833 833 833 833
Alastair Witts 784 789 822 830 851 833 833
Jack Groom 652 657 669 675 687 689 900
David Slater 356 361 366 369 382 383
Andrew Crosbie 348 352 376 391 430 435 514
Nello Paoletti 91 93 103 108
Lee Vann-Wakelin 52 53 59

North West Dumfries (4)

Ronnie Nicholson Lab 932 23.3%
Graham Bell C 899 22.4%
David McKie Lab 857 21.4%
Andy Ferguson SNP 739 18.4%
Paula Stevenson Lab 581 14.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2370 (59.1%; 2 seats); C 899 (22.4%; 1 seat); SNP 739 (18.4%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 802)
Stage I II III
Ronnie Nicholson 932 802 802
Graham Bell 899 899 802
David McKie 857 857 857
Andy Ferguson 739 746 768
Paula Stevenson 581 690 702

Stranraer and North Rhins (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Willie Scobie Ind 2057 62.1%
John Dougan C 497 15.0%
Iain Dick SNP 450 13.6%
Marion McCutcheon Lab 306 9.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2057 (62.1%; 1 seat); C 497 (15.0%); SNP 450 (13.6%; 1 seat); Lab 306 (9.2%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 828)
Stage I II
Willie Scobie 2057 828
John Dougan 497 643
Iain Dick 450 678
Marion McCutcheon 306 679

Wigtown West (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Grahame Forster Ind 1330 45.1%
Jim McClung SNP 741 25.1%
Roberta Tuckfield C 475 16.1%
John McCutcheon Lab 403 13.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1330 (45.1%; 1 seat); SNP 741 (25.1%; 1 seat); C 475 (16.1%; 1 seat); Lab 403 (13.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 738)
Stage I II
Grahame Forster 1330 738
Jim McClung 741 741
Roberta Tuckfield 475 643
John McCutcheon 403 585

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict