Home > 2012 > Scottish BordersA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Scottish Borders

Whole council up for election.

Borders = Borders Party

Other results for Scottish Borders: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scottish Borders 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8644 23.2% 10
Independent 8454 22.7% 7
Scottish National Party 7723 20.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 6138 16.5% 6
Borders Party 3755 10.1% 2
Labour 2347 6.3% 0
Green Party 162 0.4% 0

East Berwickshire (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Michael Cook Ind 1236 36.0%
Jim Fullarton C 730 21.2%
Joan Campbell SNP 541 15.7%
Kenryck Lloyd-Jones Lab 435 12.7%
Ken Webb LD 226 6.6%
Jack Johnston Ind 136 4.0%
Cat Macdonald-Home Borders 133 3.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1372 (39.9%; 1 seat); C 730 (21.2%; 1 seat); SNP 541 (15.7%; 1 seat); Lab 435 (12.7%); LD 226 (6.6%); Borders 133 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 860)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Michael Cook 1236 860 860 860 860 860
Jim Fullarton 730 835 875 860 860 860
Joan Campbell 541 583 600 602 629 699
Kenryck Lloyd-Jones 435 472 485 486 521 596
Ken Webb 226 263 285 289 329
Jack Johnston 136 192 226 229
Cat Macdonald-Home 133 161

Galashiels and District (4) [1 SNP and 1 Ind gain from 1 C and 1 LD]

Sandy Aitchison Borders 822 22.5%
Bill Herd SNP 766 20.9%
Bill White Ind 501 13.7%
John Mitchell SNP 492 13.5%
Rick Kenney LD 417 11.4%
Fiona Lackenby C 386 10.6%
Robbie Tatler Lab 273 7.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1258 (34.4%; 2 seats); Borders 822 (22.5%; 1 seat); Ind 501 (13.7%; 1 seat); LD 417 (11.4%); C 386 (10.6%); Lab 273 (7.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 732)
Stage I II III IV V
Sandy Aitchison 822 732 732 732 732
Bill Herd 766 766 732 732 732
Bill White 501 522 524 590 701
John Mitchell 492 506 532 593 639
Rick Kenney 417 432 434 490 609
Fiona Lackenby 386 402 403 409
Robbie Tatler 273 280 281

Hawick and Denholm (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Stuart Marshall Ind 1734 56.7%
Zandra Elliot C 427 14.0%
Alastair Cranston SNP 381 12.5%
Watson McAteer LD 263 8.6%
Michael Grieve Lab 147 4.8%
Mary Douglas Borders 75 2.5%
Craig Bryson Ind 30 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1764 (57.7%; 1 seat); C 427 (14.0%; 1 seat); SNP 381 (12.5%; 1 seat); LD 263 (8.6%); Lab 147 (4.8%); Borders 75 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 765)
Stage I II III IV V
Stuart Marshall 1734 765 765 765 765
Zandra Elliot 427 580 589 618 633
Alastair Cranston 381 506 523 539 593
Watson McAteer 263 482 493 507 542
Michael Grieve 147 191 205 215
Mary Douglas 75 96 105
Craig Bryson 30 88

Hawick and Hermitage (3)

Davie Paterson Ind 1302 44.9%
Ron Smith LD 525 18.1%
George Turnbull C 513 17.7%
Tommy Stevenson SNP 239 8.2%
Bill Cumming Lab 191 6.6%
Frank Little Borders 82 2.8%
Kevin Ferguson Grn 46 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1302 (44.9%; 1 seat); LD 525 (18.1%; 1 seat); C 513 (17.7%; 1 seat); SNP 239 (8.2%); Lab 191 (6.6%); Borders 82 (2.8%); Grn 46 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 725)
Stage I II III IV
Davie Paterson 1302 725 725 725
Ron Smith 525 676 687 706
George Turnbull 513 614 616 641
Tommy Stevenson 239 300 309 323
Bill Cumming 191 246 258 270
Frank Little 82 115 124
Kevin Ferguson 46 65

Jedburgh and District (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jim Brown SNP 759 23.4%
Sandy Scott C 702 21.7%
Rory Stewart Ind 549 17.0%
Len Wyse C 413 12.8%
John Bathgate LD 388 12.0%
Trevor Jackson Borders 258 8.0%
David Sharp Lab 169 5.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1115 (34.4%; 1 seat); SNP 759 (23.4%; 1 seat); Ind 549 (17.0%; 1 seat); LD 388 (12.0%); Borders 258 (8.0%); Lab 169 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 810)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Brown 759 793 837 810 810
Sandy Scott 702 704 769 771 948
Rory Stewart 549 580 642 650 781
Len Wyse 413 417 430 432
John Bathgate 388 409 459 464 539
Trevor Jackson 258 292
David Sharp 169

Kelso and District (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Tom Weatherston C 777 24.0%
Alec Nicol LD 729 22.5%
Simon Mountford C 463 14.3%
Maggie Stanfield SNP 413 12.7%
Yvonne Huggins-Haig Ind 324 10.0%
Diana Miers Borders 253 7.8%
Colin McGrath Ind 165 5.1%
Michael Scott Grn 116 3.6%

Consolidated results:— C 1240 (38.3%; 2 seats); LD 729 (22.5%; 1 seat); Ind 489 (15.1%); SNP 413 (12.7%); Borders 253 (7.8%); Grn 116 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 811)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Tom Weatherston 777 777 794 824 824 811 811
Alec Nicol 729 756 791 832 811 811 811
Simon Mountford 463 471 482 518 522 529 610
Maggie Stanfield 413 444 462 507 510 511 590
Yvonne Huggins-Haig 324 331 365 435 438 440
Diana Miers 253 269 306
Colin McGrath 165 176
Michael Scott 116

Leaderdale and Melrose (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

David Parker Ind 1304 36.3%
Nicholas Watson Borders 621 17.3%
Jim Torrance SNP 558 15.6%
Peter Duncan C 441 12.3%
John Paton-Day LD 439 12.2%
Agnes Craig Lab 225 6.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1304 (36.3%; 1 seat); Borders 621 (17.3%; 1 seat); SNP 558 (15.6%; 1 seat); C 441 (12.3%); LD 439 (12.2%); Lab 225 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 898)
Stage I II III IV V
David Parker 1304 898 898 898 898
Nicholas Watson 621 705 758 929 898
Jim Torrance 558 632 706 742 747
Peter Duncan 441 488 500
John Paton-Day 439 527 568 715 726
Agnes Craig 225 258

Mid Berwickshire (3)

Donald Moffat SNP 1133 32.5%
John Greenwell C 747 21.5%
Frances Renton LD 635 18.2%
Tom Miers Borders 534 15.3%
Trevor Jones C 432 12.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1179 (33.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1133 (32.5%; 1 seat); LD 635 (18.2%; 1 seat); Borders 534 (15.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 871)
Stage I II III IV
Donald Moffat 1133 871 871 871
John Greenwell 747 768 1085 871
Frances Renton 635 703 753 804
Tom Miers 534 598 635 688
Trevor Jones 432 446

Selkirkshire (3) [1 Ind gain from SNP]

Michelle Ballantyne C 799 24.3%
Kenneth Gunn SNP 671 20.4%
Vicky Davidson LD 649 19.7%
Gordon Edgar Ind 597 18.1%
Leven Brown Borders 299 9.1%
Gordon Harrison Ind 276 8.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 873 (26.5%; 1 seat); C 799 (24.3%; 1 seat); SNP 671 (20.4%); LD 649 (19.7%; 1 seat); Borders 299 (9.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 823)
Stage I II III IV
Michelle Ballantyne 799 832 823 823
Kenneth Gunn 671 696 696 744
Vicky Davidson 649 708 710 821
Gordon Edgar 597 673 674 762
Leven Brown 299 340 341
Gordon Harrison 276

Tweeddale East (3)

Stuart Bell SNP 990 26.4%
Gavin Logan C 929 24.8%
Graham Garvie LD 614 16.4%
Robin Tatler Lab 571 15.2%
Frances Pringle Borders 345 9.2%
David Cox Ind 300 8.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 990 (26.4%; 1 seat); C 929 (24.8%; 1 seat); LD 614 (16.4%; 1 seat); Lab 571 (15.2%); Borders 345 (9.2%); Ind 300 (8.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 938)
Stage I II III IV V
Stuart Bell 990 938 938 938 938
Gavin Logan 929 934 971 938 938
Graham Garvie 614 622 674 686 811
Robin Tatler 571 579 629 631 731
Frances Pringle 345 352 439 448
David Cox 300 307

Tweeddale West (3)

Catriona Bhatia LD 919 25.6%
Nathaniel Buckingham C 885 24.7%
Willie Archibald SNP 780 21.7%
Julia Reid Lab 336 9.4%
Nancy Norman LD 334 9.3%
David Pye Borders 333 9.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 1253 (34.9%; 1 seat); C 885 (24.7%; 1 seat); SNP 780 (21.7%; 1 seat); Lab 336 (9.4%); Borders 333 (9.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 897)
Stage I II III IV V
Catriona Bhatia 919 897 897 897 897
Nathaniel Buckingham 885 887 978 897 897
Willie Archibald 780 782 833 839 934
Julia Reid 336 337 389 393
Nancy Norman 334 347 415 449 548
David Pye 333 334

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict