Home > 2012 > East DunbartonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

East Dunbartonshire

Whole council up for election.

EDIA = East Dunbartonshire Independent Alliance

Other results for East Dunbartonshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Dunbartonshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10334 28.3% 8
Scottish National Party 9277 25.4% 8
Conservative 5629 15.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 5450 14.9% 3
East Dunbartonshire Independent Alliance 2973 8.1% 2
Independent 2224 6.1% 1
Green Party 247 0.7% 0
Christian Party 183 0.5% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 134 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 42 0.1% 0

Bearsden North (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Duncan Cumming Ind 1837 33.4%
Ian Mackay SNP 962 17.5%
Ashay Ghai LD 944 17.2%
Amanda Stewart C 921 16.7%
Stewart Moohan Lab 700 12.7%
Bob Handyside Chr 59 1.1%
Mitch Sorbie UKIP 42 0.8%
Neil Scott SSP 34 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1837 (33.4%; 1 seat); SNP 962 (17.5%; 1 seat); LD 944 (17.2%; 1 seat); C 921 (16.7%); Lab 700 (12.7%); Chr 59 (1.1%); UKIP 42 (0.8%); SSP 34 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1375)
Stage I II VI
Duncan Cumming 1837 1375 1375
Ian Mackay 962 1029 1205
Ashay Ghai 944 1081 1337
Amanda Stewart 921 1016 1141
Stewart Moohan 700 758
Bob Handyside 59 69
Mitch Sorbie 42 59
Neil Scott 34 40

Bearsden South (3)

Vaughan Moody LD 1309 27.0%
Keith Small SNP 1243 25.6%
Manjinder Shergill Lab 996 20.5%
David Mason C 937 19.3%
Scott Ferguson Grn 247 5.1%
Christine Cormack Chr 124 2.6%

Consolidated results:— LD 1309 (27.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1243 (25.6%; 1 seat); Lab 996 (20.5%; 1 seat); C 937 (19.3%); Grn 247 (5.1%); Chr 124 (2.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1215)
Stage I II III V
Vaughan Moody 1309 1215 1215 1215
Keith Small 1243 1243 1215 1215
Manjinder Shergill 996 1021 1028 1177
David Mason 937 962 965 1048
Scott Ferguson 247 263 271
Christine Cormack 124 127 129

Bishopbriggs North and Torrance (3)

Una Walker Lab 1557 29.7%
Anne McNair SNP 1384 26.4%
Billy Hendry C 1279 24.4%
Cathy McInnes LD 633 12.1%
Alan Brown Ind 387 7.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1557 (29.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1384 (26.4%; 1 seat); C 1279 (24.4%; 1 seat); LD 633 (12.1%); Ind 387 (7.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1311)
Stage I II
Una Walker 1557 1311
Anne McNair 1384 1384
Billy Hendry 1279 1315
Cathy McInnes 633 692
Alan Brown 387 441

Bishopbriggs South (3)

Alan Moir Lab 1267 32.8%
Gordan Low SNP 1158 29.9%
Michael O'Donnell Lab 724 18.7%
Alisdair Sinclair C 362 9.4%
Gary Pews LD 297 7.7%
Mark Callaghan SSP 59 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1991 (51.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1158 (29.9%; 1 seat); C 362 (9.4%); LD 297 (7.7%); SSP 59 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 967)
Stage I II
Alan Moir 1267 967
Gordan Low 1158 1158
Michael O'Donnell 724 985
Alisdair Sinclair 362 372
Gary Pews 297 306
Mark Callaghan 59 62

Campsie and Kirkintilloch North (3)

Charles Kennedy EDIA 2032 50.8%
John Dempsey Lab 872 21.8%
David Ritchie SNP 813 20.3%
Andrew Lothian C 183 4.6%
Morag Daly LD 97 2.4%

Consolidated results:— EDIA 2032 (50.8%; 1 seat); Lab 872 (21.8%; 1 seat); SNP 813 (20.3%; 1 seat); C 183 (4.6%); LD 97 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1000)
Stage I II
Charles Kennedy 2032 1000
John Dempsey 872 1197
David Ritchie 813 1065
Andrew Lothian 183 253
Morag Daly 97 155

Kirkintilloch East and Twechar (3)

Stewart Macdonald Lab 1293 36.2%
Jack Young EDIA 941 26.4%
John Jamieson SNP 868 24.3%
Jim Neill Lab 241 6.8%
Alison Lothian C 118 3.3%
Samantha Johnstone LD 66 1.8%
Willie Telfer SSP 41 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1534 (43.0%; 1 seat); EDIA 941 (26.4%; 1 seat); SNP 868 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 118 (3.3%); LD 66 (1.8%); SSP 41 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 893)
Stage I II
Stewart Macdonald 1293 893
Jack Young 941 941
John Jamieson 868 892
Jim Neill 241 571
Alison Lothian 118 120
Samantha Johnstone 66 69
Willie Telfer 41 47

Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South (3)

Rhondda Geekie Lab 1729 36.6%
Gillian Renwick SNP 1511 32.0%
Anne Jarvis C 1133 24.0%
John Duncan LD 353 7.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1729 (36.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1511 (32.0%; 1 seat); C 1133 (24.0%; 1 seat); LD 353 (7.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1182)
Stage I II
Rhondda Geekie 1729 1182
Gillian Renwick 1511 1511
Anne Jarvis 1133 1239
John Duncan 353 533

Milngavie (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Eric Gotts LD 1751 36.9%
Jim Gibbons SNP 1338 28.2%
Maureen Henry Lab 955 20.1%
Bill Binks C 696 14.7%

Consolidated results:— LD 1751 (36.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1338 (28.2%; 1 seat); Lab 955 (20.1%; 1 seat); C 696 (14.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1186)
Stage I II
Eric Gotts 1751 1186
Jim Gibbons 1338 1338
Maureen Henry 955 1177
Bill Binks 696 866

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict