Home > 2012 > East RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

East Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Renfrewshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Renfrewshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10228 31.1% 8
Conservative 9757 29.7% 6
Scottish National Party 6521 19.8% 4
Independent 4906 14.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 1128 3.4% 0
Green Party 278 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 56 0.2% 0

Barrhead (4)

Danny Devlin Ind 1741 28.8%
Betty Cunningham Lab 1417 23.4%
Tommy Reilly SNP 716 11.8%
Douglas Yates SNP 716 11.8%
Kenny Hay Lab 629 10.4%
Eddie Phillips Ind 429 7.1%
Tariq Parvez C 344 5.7%
Sarah Hemy UKIP 56 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2170 (35.9%; 1 seat); Lab 2046 (33.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1432 (23.7%; 1 seat); C 344 (5.7%); UKIP 56 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1210)
Stage I II III V VI
Danny Devlin 1741 1210 1210 1210 1210
Betty Cunningham 1417 1417 1210 1210 1210
Tommy Reilly 716 799 813 853 964
Douglas Yates 716 775 783 823 927
Kenny Hay 629 725 873 922 1064
Eddie Phillips 429 562 574 691
Tariq Parvez 344 373 376
Sarah Hemy 56 70 72

Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham (3)

Alan Lafferty Lab 1763 32.7%
Stewart Miller C 1223 22.7%
Alastair Carmichael SNP 1165 21.6%
Alec White C 879 16.3%
George Kennedy Ind 213 3.9%
Ritchie Adam LD 150 2.8%

Consolidated results:— C 2102 (39.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1763 (32.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1165 (21.6%; 1 seat); Ind 213 (3.9%); LD 150 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1349)
Stage I II III
Alan Lafferty 1763 1349 1349
Stewart Miller 1223 1259 1300
Alastair Carmichael 1165 1275 1336
Alec White 879 890 900
George Kennedy 213 277 323
Ritchie Adam 150 207

Giffnock and Thornliebank (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Jim Fletcher Lab 1935 35.5%
Gordon Wallace C 1163 21.4%
Vincent Waters SNP 1083 19.9%
Hugh Moore Ind 645 11.8%
Alex Mackie LD 620 11.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1935 (35.5%; 1 seat); C 1163 (21.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1083 (19.9%; 1 seat); Ind 645 (11.8%); LD 620 (11.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1362)
Stage I II III
Jim Fletcher 1935 1362 1362
Gordon Wallace 1163 1207 1397
Vincent Waters 1083 1208 1374
Hugh Moore 645 751 993
Alex Mackie 620 747

Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North (4) [1 Lab gain from C]

Charlie Gilbert C 1417 23.4%
Elaine Green Lab 1099 18.1%
Tony Buchanan SNP 1052 17.3%
Paul O'Kane Lab 1038 17.1%
Leslie Rosin C 640 10.5%
Grace McCarthy Grn 278 4.6%
Frank Rankin SNP 249 4.1%
Roy Provan LD 152 2.5%
Graham Williamson Ind 142 2.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2137 (35.2%; 2 seats); C 2057 (33.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1301 (21.4%; 1 seat); Grn 278 (4.6%); LD 152 (2.5%); Ind 142 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1214)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Charlie Gilbert 1417 1214 1214 1214 1214 1214 1214
Elaine Green 1099 1112 1121 1150 1164 1179 1245
Tony Buchanan 1052 1059 1074 1089 1294 1214 1214
Paul O'Kane 1038 1043 1059 1076 1085 1094 1139
Leslie Rosin 640 773 783 817 826 831 901
Grace McCarthy 278 288 327 372 394 411
Frank Rankin 249 252 262 271
Roy Provan 152 161 180
Graham Williamson 142 148

Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood (3)

Mary Montague Lab 1528 29.8%
Ralph Robertson Ind 1493 29.1%
Gordon McCaskill C 1052 20.5%
Irene Anderson SNP 933 18.2%
Gordon Cochrane LD 124 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1528 (29.8%; 1 seat); Ind 1493 (29.1%; 1 seat); C 1052 (20.5%; 1 seat); SNP 933 (18.2%); LD 124 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1283)
Stage I II III IV
Mary Montague 1528 1283 1283 1283
Ralph Robertson 1493 1493 1283 1283
Gordon McCaskill 1052 1074 1141 1204
Irene Anderson 933 1005 1063 1120
Gordon Cochrane 124 171 198

Newton Mearns South (3)

Jim Swift C 1448 30.2%
Barbara Grant C 1101 23.0%
Ian McAlpine Lab 819 17.1%
Frank Angell SNP 607 12.7%
Alistair Haw C 490 10.2%
Bryson McNeil Ind 243 5.1%
Anna McCurley LD 82 1.7%

Consolidated results:— C 3039 (63.4%; 2 seats); Lab 819 (17.1%; 1 seat); SNP 607 (12.7%); Ind 243 (5.1%); LD 82 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1198)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jim Swift 1448 1198 1198 1198 1198 1198
Barbara Grant 1101 1185 1200 1198 1198 1198
Ian McAlpine 819 824 844 844 889 1114
Frank Angell 607 613 629 629 684
Alistair Haw 490 626 629 631 708 819
Bryson McNeil 243 250 268 268
Anna McCurley 82 83

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict