Home > 2012 > GlasgowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Glasgow

Whole council up for election.

Note:— There is a mistake in the result for Langside ward as one of the ballot boxes was not included in the count. The result shown below is the result as declared at the count. If all the ballot boxes had been included the first preferences would have been Graham 2441; Aitken 1930; Hewitson 652; Hainey 618; Coleshill 498; Munn 493; Stevenson 162; Dornan 70; the quota would have been 1717 and the votes at Stage VII would have been Hainey 1288, Hewitson 1114.

Brittca = Britannica
Glas1st = Glasgow First
Pirate = Pirate Party UK
Sol = Solidarity

Other results for Glasgow: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Glasgow 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 67341 46.7% 44
Scottish National Party 46987 32.6% 27
Conservative 8567 5.9% 1
Green Party 7999 5.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 4221 2.9% 1
Glasgow First 2544 1.8% 1
Independent 2432 1.7% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 979 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 636 0.4% 0
Solidarity 621 0.4% 0
Scottish Unionist Party 586 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 441 0.3% 0
Christian Party 354 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 271 0.2% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 97 0.1% 0
Britannica 73 0.1% 0

Anderston/City (4)

Philip Braat Lab 1561 29.4%
Gordon Matheson Lab 1113 20.9%
Martin Docherty SNP 1057 19.9%
Nina Baker Grn 558 10.5%
Craig Mackay SNP 516 9.7%
David Barnes C 249 4.7%
Graham Campbell Sol 89 1.7%
Ewan Hoyle LD 89 1.7%
Rob Harris Pirate 46 0.9%
Alexander McDowell Glas1st 20 0.4%
John Robertson Brittca 17 0.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2674 (50.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1573 (29.6%; 1 seat); Grn 558 (10.5%; 1 seat); C 249 (4.7%); LD 89 (1.7%); Sol 89 (1.7%); Pirate 46 (0.9%); Glas1st 20 (0.4%); Brittca 17 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1064)
Stage I II III IV VII IX X
Philip Braat 1561 1064 1064 1064 1064 1064 1064
Gordon Matheson 1113 1113 1113 1064 1064 1064 1064
Martin Docherty 1057 1122 1064 1064 1064 1064 1064
Nina Baker 558 652 656 662 704 809 891
Craig Mackay 516 541 587 592 605 645 683
David Barnes 249 273 274 276 283 314
Graham Campbell 89 110 112 113 118
Ewan Hoyle 89 112 113 116 126
Rob Harris 46 53 54 54
Alexander McDowell 20 30 31 32
John Robertson 17 19 19 19

Baillieston (4)

James Coleman Lab 2894 36.3%
David Turner SNP 1615 20.2%
Austin Sheridan SNP 1357 17.0%
Marie Garrity Lab 1154 14.5%
Raymond McCrae C 413 5.2%
Andy Muir Glas1st 146 1.8%
David Weir Grn 143 1.8%
Margaret Bean SSP 103 1.3%
Arthur Thackeray UKIP 91 1.1%
James McHale LD 65 0.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4048 (50.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2972 (37.2%; 2 seats); C 413 (5.2%); Glas1st 146 (1.8%); Grn 143 (1.8%); SSP 103 (1.3%); UKIP 91 (1.1%); LD 65 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1597)
Stage I II III
James Coleman 2894 1597 1597
David Turner 1615 1615 1615
Austin Sheridan 1357 1395 1463
Marie Garrity 1154 2233 1597
Raymond McCrae 413 424 451
Andy Muir 146 175 226
David Weir 143 153 202
Margaret Bean 103 115 160
Arthur Thackeray 91 96 106
James McHale 65 70 92

Calton (3)

George Redmond Lab 1595 35.0%
Yvonne Kucuk Lab 892 19.6%
Alison Thewliss SNP 695 15.3%
Alexander Belic SNP 672 14.7%
Andy Reid Grn 135 3.0%
Duncan Miller Glas1st 131 2.9%
Scott Gillespie C 120 2.6%
Gordon Kirker SUP 109 2.4%
Gary Barton Ind 71 1.6%
Murdo Ritchie SSP 43 0.9%
Harvey Sussock LD 43 0.9%
Thomas Rannachan Ind 41 0.9%
Martin Clark Brittca 9 0.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2487 (54.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1367 (30.0%; 1 seat); Grn 135 (3.0%); Glas1st 131 (2.9%); C 120 (2.6%); Ind 112 (2.5%); SUP 109 (2.4%); LD 43 (0.9%); SSP 43 (0.9%); Brittca 9 (0.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1140)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII
George Redmond 1595 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140
Yvonne Kucuk 892 1220 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140 1140
Alison Thewliss 695 714 720 720 726 737 747 757 762 782 800 855
Alexander Belic 672 681 688 690 692 699 701 718 721 740 756 779
Andy Reid 135 140 145 148 151 162 176 180 189 208 231
Duncan Miller 131 141 146 146 149 151 151 159 181
Scott Gillespie 120 123 124 125 127 127 135 138 184 193
Gordon Kirker 109 118 121 124 125 126 126 129
Gary Barton 71 74 76 76 81 81 82
Murdo Ritchie 43 45 48 48 50
Harvey Sussock 43 45 47 47 50 50
Thomas Rannachan 41 43 45 45
Martin Clark 9 9 9

Canal (4)

Chris Kelly Lab 1869 29.6%
Billy McAllister SNP 1441 22.8%
Helen Stephen Lab 940 14.9%
Kieran Wild Grn 585 9.3%
Gavin Roberts SNP 533 8.4%
Jim Berrington SocLab 271 4.3%
Brian Brown SUP 247 3.9%
Margaret Walker C 148 2.3%
Caroline Johnston LD 116 1.8%
Angela McCormick TUSC 107 1.7%
Fay Dornan Glas1st 34 0.5%
Graham Nicholls SUP 21 0.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2809 (44.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1974 (31.3%; 1 seat); Grn 585 (9.3%; 1 seat); SocLab 271 (4.3%); SUP 268 (4.2%); C 148 (2.3%); LD 116 (1.8%); TUSC 107 (1.7%); Glas1st 34 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1263)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII IX XI
Chris Kelly 1869 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263
Billy McAllister 1441 1441 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263
Helen Stephen 940 1424 1424 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263 1263
Kieran Wild 585 596 601 622 634 667 724 797 846
Gavin Roberts 533 547 696 708 715 735 747 758 813
Jim Berrington 271 289 293 310 313 342 345 351
Brian Brown 247 254 256 261 278 290 292 332
Margaret Walker 148 151 151 154 160 160 184
Caroline Johnston 116 119 121 126 127 129
Angela McCormick 107 113 116 121 127
Fay Dornan 34 36 38 41
Graham Nicholls 21 24 25 27

Craigton (4) [1 SNP gain from Sol]

Matt Kerr Lab 2279 27.8%
Alistair Watson Lab 2102 25.6%
Iris Gibson SNP 1876 22.9%
Jim Torrance SNP 700 8.5%
Gail Sheridan Sol 472 5.8%
Jayne Morgan C 292 3.6%
Ian Ruffell Grn 169 2.1%
Gordon MacDiarmid Glas1st 147 1.8%
Janice Mackay UKIP 86 1.0%
Isabel Nelson LD 76 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4381 (53.4%; 2 seats); SNP 2576 (31.4%; 2 seats); Sol 472 (5.8%); C 292 (3.6%); Grn 169 (2.1%); Glas1st 147 (1.8%); UKIP 86 (1.0%); LD 76 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1640)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Matt Kerr 2279 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640
Alistair Watson 2102 2102 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640
Iris Gibson 1876 1876 1876 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640 1640
Jim Torrance 700 771 826 1004 1010 1025 1048 1128 1193
Gail Sheridan 472 555 624 638 646 656 688 735 772
Jayne Morgan 292 316 330 333 365 391 411 431
Ian Ruffell 169 209 237 245 256 273 314
Gordon MacDiarmid 147 193 226 233 245 259
Janice Mackay 86 99 107 109
Isabel Nelson 76 103 115 119 123

Drumchapel/Anniesland (4)

Paul Carey Lab 2075 30.6%
Malcolm Balfour SNP 1342 19.8%
Jon Findlay Lab 1198 17.7%
Judith Fisher Lab 881 13.0%
John Docherty SNP 639 9.4%
Martyn McIntyre C 245 3.6%
Alastair Whitelaw Grn 178 2.6%
Paul McGarry LD 133 2.0%
James Trolland Ind 34 0.5%
Eric Stevenson TUSC 25 0.4%
Gerrard McCue Glas1st 20 0.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4154 (61.4%; 3 seats); SNP 1981 (29.3%; 1 seat); C 245 (3.6%); Grn 178 (2.6%); LD 133 (2.0%); Ind 34 (0.5%); TUSC 25 (0.4%); Glas1st 20 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1355)
Stage I II III IV VII VIII IX
Paul Carey 2075 1355 1355 1355 1355 1355 1355
Malcolm Balfour 1342 1388 1388 1355 1355 1355 1355
Jon Findlay 1198 1551 1355 1355 1355 1355 1355
Judith Fisher 881 1079 1234 1235 1246 1274 1328
John Docherty 639 665 675 705 716 747 807
Martyn McIntyre 245 247 251 251 260 292 315
Alastair Whitelaw 178 183 187 187 215 251
Paul McGarry 133 138 142 142 150
James Trolland 34 34 35 35
Eric Stevenson 25 26 26 27
Gerrard McCue 20 26 27 28

East Centre (4)

Frank Docherty Lab 1846 26.4%
Jennifer Dunn SNP 1523 21.8%
Elaine McDougall Lab 1272 18.2%
Russell Robertson Lab 981 14.0%
Colin Rullkotter SNP 414 5.9%
Nina Ballantyne Grn 335 4.8%
Keenan Alexander C 280 4.0%
Daniel O'Donnell SSP 154 2.2%
Steven Laird UKIP 82 1.2%
Alan Lee LD 62 0.9%
Fraser Paterson Glas1st 39 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4099 (58.7%; 3 seats); SNP 1937 (27.7%; 1 seat); Grn 335 (4.8%); C 280 (4.0%); SSP 154 (2.2%); UKIP 82 (1.2%); LD 62 (0.9%); Glas1st 39 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1398)
Stage I II III IV V VI VIII IX
Frank Docherty 1846 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398
Jennifer Dunn 1523 1523 1523 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398
Elaine McDougall 1272 1581 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398
Russell Robertson 981 1043 1176 1179 1184 1199 1245 1285
Colin Rullkotter 414 423 427 523 526 532 566 605
Nina Ballantyne 335 351 356 363 371 390 460 520
Keenan Alexander 280 283 285 286 288 302 334
Daniel O'Donnell 154 159 162 166 168 171
Steven Laird 82 84 85 86 94 94
Alan Lee 62 66 67 69 74
Fraser Paterson 39 42 45 47

Garscadden/Scotstounhill (4)

Liz Cameron Lab 2295 28.0%
Paul Rooney Lab 2220 27.0%
Graeme Hendry SNP 1820 22.2%
John Kelly Lab 541 6.6%
Donald Wilson SNP 400 4.9%
Martin Schmierer Grn 221 2.7%
Susan McCourt C 215 2.6%
Phil Jarvis Ind 151 1.8%
John Cormack Chr 135 1.6%
James Speirs LD 90 1.1%
Iain Cumming UKIP 69 0.8%
Ryan Stuart TUSC 29 0.4%
Mark Muir Glas1st 22 0.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 5056 (61.6%; 3 seats); SNP 2220 (27.0%; 1 seat); Grn 221 (2.7%); C 215 (2.6%); Ind 151 (1.8%); Chr 135 (1.6%); LD 90 (1.1%); UKIP 69 (0.8%); TUSC 29 (0.4%); Glas1st 22 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1642)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII IX
Liz Cameron 2295 1642 1642 1642 1642 1642 1642 1642
Paul Rooney 2220 2220 1642 1642 1642 1642 1642 1642
Graeme Hendry 1820 1820 1820 1642 1642 1642 1642 1642
John Kelly 541 993 1417 1422 1432 1439 1459 1491
Donald Wilson 400 430 465 604 612 620 632 654
Martin Schmierer 221 240 252 259 273 279 303 309
Susan McCourt 215 226 231 233 235 249 267 286
Phil Jarvis 151 164 174 176 180 205 211 239
John Cormack 135 149 154 156 157 164 169
James Speirs 90 98 103 105 109 112
Iain Cumming 69 80 84 86 89
Ryan Stuart 29 31 32 32
Mark Muir 22 23 27 28

Govan (4) [1 Glas1st gain from Lab]

James Adams Lab 1727 24.9%
Allison Hunter SNP 1460 21.1%
John Flanagan Ind 644 9.3%
Stephen Dornan Glas1st 603 8.7%
Fariha Thomas Lab 504 7.3%
Jonathan Mackie SNP 443 6.4%
Shaukat Butt Glas1st 398 5.7%
Tahir Mohammed SNP 356 5.1%
Jesper Bach Grn 229 3.3%
Harriet Murdoch C 219 3.2%
Alan Hughes SUP 143 2.1%
Chris Young LD 87 1.3%
Joyce Drummond Sol 60 0.9%
Finlay Archibald Pirate 51 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2259 (32.6%; 1 seat); Lab 2231 (32.2%; 2 seats); Glas1st 1001 (14.5%; 1 seat); Ind 644 (9.3%); Grn 229 (3.3%); C 219 (3.2%); SUP 143 (2.1%); LD 87 (1.3%); Sol 60 (0.9%); Pirate 51 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1385)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII
James Adams 1727 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385
Allison Hunter 1460 1460 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385 1385
John Flanagan 644 660 661 667 671 677 687 716 741 742 753
Stephen Dornan 603 625 627 631 639 642 649 679 713 721 885 1069
Fariha Thomas 504 727 728 730 734 740 747 787 825 872 994 1175
Jonathan Mackie 443 451 512 517 521 532 538 600 625 878 931 993
Shaukat Butt 398 407 408 409 415 416 426 445 468 514
Tahir Mohammed 356 358 362 362 366 369 369 385 392
Jesper Bach 229 236 238 261 280 307 315
Harriet Murdoch 219 222 222 222 223 242 322 339
Alan Hughes 143 148 148 154 154 156
Chris Young 87 90 91 92 94
Joyce Drummond 60 61 62 65
Finlay Archibald 51 53 53

Greater Pollok (4) [1 SNP gain from Lab]

Bill Butler Lab 2462 34.4%
David McDonald SNP 1421 19.9%
Shabbar Jaffri SNP 1015 14.2%
Rashid Hussain Lab 948 13.2%
William O'Rourke Glas1st 369 5.2%
Chris Morgan C 267 3.7%
Tommy Morrison Glas1st 220 3.1%
Juliet Neal Grn 151 2.1%
Ian Beattie SSP 139 1.9%
Archie Linnegan Chr 85 1.2%
Norman Fraser LD 80 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3410 (47.6%; 2 seats); SNP 2436 (34.0%; 2 seats); Glas1st 589 (8.2%); C 267 (3.7%); Grn 151 (2.1%); SSP 139 (1.9%); Chr 85 (1.2%); LD 80 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1432)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Bill Butler 2462 1432 1432 1432 1432 1432 1432 1432
David McDonald 1421 1472 1472 1432 1432 1432 1432 1432
Shabbar Jaffri 1015 1035 1080 1108 1121 1137 1168 1192
Rashid Hussain 948 1683 1432 1432 1432 1432 1432 1432
William O'Rourke 369 403 424 425 430 434 452 480
Chris Morgan 267 281 287 287 309 331 337 356
Tommy Morrison 220 250 269 270 287 294 310 346
Juliet Neal 151 167 181 183 194 217 254
Ian Beattie 139 151 162 163 168 172
Archie Linnegan 85 91 95 95
Norman Fraser 80 97 103 104 107

Hillhead (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Ken Andrew SNP 1424 24.6%
Martha Wardrop Grn 1019 17.6%
Martin McElroy Lab 1001 17.3%
Pauline McKeever Lab 702 12.1%
Mark Smith SNP 488 8.4%
Alexander Inglis C 378 6.5%
Ruth Simpson Ind 335 5.8%
Kenneth Elder LD 237 4.1%
Frances Curran SSP 82 1.4%
Neil Craig UKIP 49 0.8%
Murdo MacLeod Chr 43 0.7%
Iain Firth Glas1st 13 0.2%
Charles Baillie Brittca 12 0.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1912 (33.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1703 (29.4%; 2 seats); Grn 1019 (17.6%; 1 seat); C 378 (6.5%); Ind 335 (5.8%); LD 237 (4.1%); SSP 82 (1.4%); UKIP 49 (0.8%); Chr 43 (0.7%); Glas1st 13 (0.2%); Brittca 12 (0.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1157)
Stage I II IV VII VIII IX X XI XII
Ken Andrew 1424 1157 1157 1157 1157 1157 1157 1157 1157
Martha Wardrop 1019 1037 1039 1099 1185 1157 1157 1157 1157
Martin McElroy 1001 1015 1019 1041 1068 1071 1129 1211 1157
Pauline McKeever 702 709 711 720 741 746 799 835 880
Mark Smith 488 676 678 690 711 720 780 826 827
Alexander Inglis 378 380 386 415 464 465 541
Ruth Simpson 335 340 340 356 386 391
Kenneth Elder 237 244 248 259
Frances Curran 82 86 86
Neil Craig 49 51 57
Murdo MacLeod 43 44 46
Iain Firth 13 14
Charles Baillie 12 13

Langside (3) [1 Grn gain from LD; see note above]

Archie Graham Lab 2320 35.8%
Susan Aitken SNP 1822 28.1%
Alex Hewetson SNP 615 9.5%
Liam Hainey Grn 551 8.5%
Russell Munn C 478 7.4%
Paul Coleshill LD 470 7.3%
Ronnie Stevenson TUSC 157 2.4%
Cayleigh Dornan Glas1st 67 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2437 (37.6%; 1 seat); Lab 2320 (35.8%; 1 seat); Grn 551 (8.5%; 1 seat); C 478 (7.4%); LD 470 (7.3%); TUSC 157 (2.4%); Glas1st 67 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1621)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Archie Graham 2320 1621 1621 1621 1621 1621
Susan Aitken 1822 1822 1621 1621 1621 1621
Alex Hewetson 615 692 852 892 929 1058
Liam Hainey 551 690 705 834 894 1179
Russell Munn 478 512 514 523
Paul Coleshill 470 566 575 605 807
Ronnie Stevenson 157 213 215
Cayleigh Dornan 67 116 119

Linn (4)

Malcolm Cunning Lab 1858 25.1%
Sadie Docherty Lab 1545 20.9%
Glenn Elder SNP 1479 20.0%
Margot Clark LD 894 12.1%
Stewart McDonald SNP 697 9.4%
Andrew Morrison C 520 7.0%
Lisa Jones Grn 202 2.7%
Frank Young TUSC 119 1.6%
Lesley Ingram Glas1st 78 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3403 (46.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2176 (29.4%; 1 seat); LD 894 (12.1%; 1 seat); C 520 (7.0%); Grn 202 (2.7%); TUSC 119 (1.6%); Glas1st 78 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1479)
Stage I II III VI VII
Malcolm Cunning 1858 1479 1479 1479 1479
Sadie Docherty 1545 1545 1479 1479 1479
Glenn Elder 1479 1479 1479 1479 1479
Margot Clark 894 938 949 1026 1300
Stewart McDonald 697 736 742 851 900
Andrew Morrison 520 533 534 569
Lisa Jones 202 229 234
Frank Young 119 138 142
Lesley Ingram 78 111 116

Maryhill/Kelvin (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Martin Rhodes Lab 1792 23.6%
John Letford SNP 1761 23.2%
Mohammed Razaq Lab 1215 16.0%
Franny Scally SNP 854 11.2%
Alex Dingwall LD 703 9.2%
Euan Erskine C 582 7.7%
Steen Parish Grn 555 7.3%
Liam Turbett SSP 143 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3007 (39.5%; 2 seats); SNP 2615 (34.4%; 2 seats); LD 703 (9.2%); C 582 (7.7%); Grn 555 (7.3%); SSP 143 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1522)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Martin Rhodes 1792 1522 1522 1522 1522 1522 1522
John Letford 1761 1761 1522 1522 1522 1522 1522
Mohammed Razaq 1215 1425 1436 1466 1509 1652 1522
Franny Scally 854 863 1044 1073 1098 1260 1283
Alex Dingwall 703 715 724 733 1007 1217 1236
Euan Erskine 582 585 589 593
Steen Parish 555 564 580 645 716
Liam Turbett 143 146 148

Newlands/Auldburn (3)

Stephen Curran Lab 1750 26.0%
Josephine Docherty SNP 1423 21.2%
Emma Gillan Lab 1005 15.0%
Shoaib Gul SNP 1004 14.9%
Robert McElroy C 724 10.8%
Colin Deans Ind 311 4.6%
Ben Thomson Grn 243 3.6%
Michael O'Donnell LD 105 1.6%
Chris Creighton Ind 71 1.1%
Ruth Black Glas1st 48 0.7%
Diane Harvey TUSC 38 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2755 (41.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2427 (36.1%; 1 seat); C 724 (10.8%); Ind 382 (5.7%); Grn 243 (3.6%); LD 105 (1.6%); Glas1st 48 (0.7%); TUSC 38 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1681)
Stage I II III VI VII VIII IX
Stephen Curran 1750 1681 1681 1681 1681 1681 1681
Josephine Docherty 1423 1426 1431 1460 1515 1595 1699
Emma Gillan 1005 1058 1062 1085 1147 1233 1360
Shoaib Gul 1004 1005 1006 1010 1042 1068 1097
Robert McElroy 724 725 728 757 771 841
Colin Deans 311 314 319 372 422
Ben Thomson 243 243 256 318
Michael O'Donnell 105 105 105
Chris Creighton 71 71 74
Ruth Black 48 48 50
Diane Harvey 38 38

North East (4)

Maureen Burke Lab 1958 29.2%
Gerry Boyle SNP 1378 20.5%
Gerry Leonard Lab 1345 20.0%
Sohan Singh Lab 966 14.4%
Tony Kenny SNP 612 9.1%
Kim Schmulian C 210 3.1%
Stuart Clay Grn 118 1.8%
John MacPherson LD 76 1.1%
Jamie Cocozza TUSC 48 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4269 (63.6%; 3 seats); SNP 1990 (29.7%; 1 seat); C 210 (3.1%); Grn 118 (1.8%); LD 76 (1.1%); TUSC 48 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1343)
Stage I II
Maureen Burke 1958 1343
Gerry Boyle 1378 1378
Gerry Leonard 1345 1345
Sohan Singh 966 1410
Tony Kenny 612 645
Kim Schmulian 210 214
Stuart Clay 118 140
John MacPherson 76 85
Jamie Cocozza 48 57

Partick West (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Aileen Colleran Lab 1884 20.0%
Feargal Dalton SNP 1757 18.6%
Kenny McLean SNP 1403 14.9%
Martin Bartos Grn 1388 14.7%
Michael Shanks Lab 1144 12.1%
John Anderson C 974 10.3%
James Paris LD 523 5.5%
Andrew Gray SSP 112 1.2%
Donald Williamson Chr 91 1.0%
Stuart Maskell UKIP 64 0.7%
Catherine Findlay SUP 41 0.4%
Nicholas Black Glas1st 27 0.3%
Robert Findlay SUP 25 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3160 (33.5%; 2 seats); Lab 3028 (32.1%; 1 seat); Grn 1388 (14.7%; 1 seat); C 974 (10.3%); LD 523 (5.5%); SSP 112 (1.2%); Chr 91 (1.0%); SUP 66 (0.7%); UKIP 64 (0.7%); Glas1st 27 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1887)
Stage I II III IV V VI VIII IX X
Aileen Colleran 1884 1885 1890 1887 1887 1887 1887 1887 1887
Feargal Dalton 1757 1757 1758 1758 1759 1760 1776 1813 1913
Kenny McLean 1403 1403 1403 1403 1405 1410 1434 1479 1538
Martin Bartos 1388 1388 1392 1392 1395 1409 1478 1662 1946
Michael Shanks 1144 1144 1147 1149 1153 1156 1190 1258 1380
John Anderson 974 977 979 979 985 1017 1041 1161
James Paris 523 525 526 526 532 534 540
Andrew Gray 112 112 113 113 113 113
Donald Williamson 91 91 91 91 95 102
Stuart Maskell 64 65 65 65 77
Catherine Findlay 41 59 60 60
Nicholas Black 27 27
Robert Findlay 25

Pollokshields (3)

Hanif Raja Lab 1828 24.2%
David Meikle C 1674 22.1%
Norman MacLeod SNP 1657 21.9%
Khalil Malik SNP 1437 19.0%
Patrick McAleer Grn 608 8.0%
Bill Fraser LD 220 2.9%
Akhtar Khan TUSC 91 1.2%
Andrina Morrison Glas1st 43 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3094 (40.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1828 (24.2%; 1 seat); C 1674 (22.1%; 1 seat); Grn 608 (8.0%); LD 220 (2.9%); TUSC 91 (1.2%); Glas1st 43 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1890)
Stage I III IV V VI
Hanif Raja 1828 1854 1897 1890 1890
David Meikle 1674 1683 1730 1730 1831
Norman MacLeod 1657 1671 1702 1702 1864
Khalil Malik 1437 1455 1466 1467 1612
Patrick McAleer 608 652 707 708
Bill Fraser 220 224
Akhtar Khan 91
Andrina Morrison 43

Shettleston (4)

Frank McAveety Lab 1989 28.3%
George Ryan Lab 1415 20.1%
John McLaughlin SNP 1251 17.8%
Adam Miller SNP 921 13.1%
Anne Simpson Lab 852 12.1%
Richard Sullivan C 294 4.2%
Stuart Leckie Grn 105 1.5%
Andy Muir Glas1st 98 1.4%
Colin Rutherford SSP 63 0.9%
Marjory Watt LD 52 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4256 (60.5%; 3 seats); SNP 2172 (30.9%; 1 seat); C 294 (4.2%); Grn 105 (1.5%); Glas1st 98 (1.4%); SSP 63 (0.9%); LD 52 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1409)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Frank McAveety 1989 1409 1409 1409 1409 1409 1409
George Ryan 1415 1415 1409 1409 1409 1409 1409
John McLaughlin 1251 1283 1283 1285 1288 1301 1331
Adam Miller 921 937 938 942 950 964 980
Anne Simpson 852 1289 1293 1300 1317 1333 1359
Richard Sullivan 294 298 299 313 314 332 344
Stuart Leckie 105 115 115 126 144 165
Andy Muir 98 109 109 111 119
Colin Rutherford 63 69 69 71
Marjory Watt 52 52 52

Southside Central (4) [1 SNP gain from Grn]

James Scanlon Lab 2226 32.0%
Jahangir Hanif SNP 1442 20.7%
Mhairi Hunter SNP 1049 15.1%
Soriya Siddique Lab 855 12.3%
Anne-Marie Millar Ind 534 7.7%
Moira Crawford Grn 445 6.4%
Thomas Connor C 174 2.5%
William Bonnar SSP 140 2.0%
David Jago LD 55 0.8%
Jean Douglas Brittca 35 0.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3081 (44.3%; 2 seats); SNP 2491 (35.8%; 2 seats); Ind 534 (7.7%); Grn 445 (6.4%); C 174 (2.5%); SSP 140 (2.0%); LD 55 (0.8%); Brittca 35 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1392)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII IX
James Scanlon 2226 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392
Jahangir Hanif 1442 1442 1442 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392
Mhairi Hunter 1049 1081 1092 1135 1154 1180 1203 1418
Soriya Siddique 855 1482 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392
Anne-Marie Millar 534 584 597 598 612 633 673 822
Moira Crawford 445 461 467 468 492 550 602
Thomas Connor 174 178 179 179 196 208
William Bonnar 140 148 152 152 155
David Jago 55 60 63 63
Jean Douglas 35 37 38 38

Springburn (3)

Gilbert Davidson Lab 1643 40.5%
Phil Greene SNP 888 21.9%
Allan Stewart Lab 699 17.2%
James Oakes SNP 330 8.1%
Joe Chambers Ind 240 5.9%
Jason Eccles C 111 2.7%
John Stuart Grn 61 1.5%
Sophie Bridger LD 45 1.1%
Luke Ivory TUSC 22 0.5%
Christopher Henderson Glas1st 21 0.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2342 (57.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1218 (30.0%; 1 seat); Ind 240 (5.9%); C 111 (2.7%); Grn 61 (1.5%); LD 45 (1.1%); TUSC 22 (0.5%); Glas1st 21 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1016)
Stage I II III
Gilbert Davidson 1643 1016 1016
Phil Greene 888 932 948
Allan Stewart 699 1184 1016
James Oakes 330 342 349
Joe Chambers 240 257 273
Jason Eccles 111 115 120
John Stuart 61 65 76
Sophie Bridger 45 49 53
Luke Ivory 22 24 26
Christopher Henderson 21 28 35

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict