Home > 2012 > North LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

North Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election.

CICA = Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance

Other results for North Lanarkshire: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Lanarkshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 47452 51.0% 41
Scottish National Party 32061 34.4% 26
Independent 5722 6.1% 2
Conservative 5111 5.5% 0
Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance 1894 2.0% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 379 0.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 333 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 95 0.1% 0
Christian Party 58 0.1% 0

Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village (3)

Stevie Grant Lab 1449 32.2%
Elizabeth Irvine SNP 1399 31.1%
Tom Johnston SNP 1168 26.0%
Adam Smith CICA 241 5.4%
Ruth Hogg C 150 3.3%
Andy Locke SSP 91 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2567 (57.1%; 2 seats); Lab 1449 (32.2%; 1 seat); CICA 241 (5.4%); C 150 (3.3%); SSP 91 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1125)
Stage I
Stevie Grant 1449
Elizabeth Irvine 1399
Tom Johnston 1168
Adam Smith 241
Ruth Hogg 150
Andy Locke 91

Airdrie Central (3)

Jim Logue Lab 1351 31.7%
David Stocks SNP 945 22.2%
Graham Russell SNP 721 16.9%
Peter Sullivan Lab 630 14.8%
George Devine Ind 419 9.8%
Christine Young C 198 4.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1981 (46.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1666 (39.1%; 1 seat); Ind 419 (9.8%); C 198 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1067)
Stage I II III IV
Jim Logue 1351 1067 1067 1067
David Stocks 945 959 983 1058
Graham Russell 721 737 754 832
Peter Sullivan 630 825 857 995
George Devine 419 436 497
Christine Young 198 201

Airdrie North (4)

Tommy Morgan Lab 1552 30.0%
Alan Beveridge SNP 1050 20.3%
Sophia Coyle SNP 1040 20.1%
Andrew Spowart Lab 547 10.6%
Patrick Rolink SNP 379 7.3%
Campbell Cameron Ind 312 6.0%
Ashley Baird C 297 5.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2469 (47.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2099 (40.5%; 2 seats); Ind 312 (6.0%); C 297 (5.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1036)
Stage I II III IV V
Tommy Morgan 1552 1036 1036 1036 1036
Alan Beveridge 1050 1050 1036 1036 1036
Sophia Coyle 1040 1040 1040 1036 1036
Andrew Spowart 547 954 954 955 1005
Patrick Rolink 379 402 412 415 432
Campbell Cameron 312 326 327 328 459
Ashley Baird 297 304 305 305

Airdrie South (4)

Tom Curley Lab 1488 27.3%
Michael Coyle SNP 1155 21.2%
David Fagan Lab 959 17.6%
Agnes Coyle SNP 771 14.2%
Nancy Pettigrew SNP 407 7.5%
Eric Young C 254 4.7%
John Love LD 224 4.1%
John McGeechan Ind 188 3.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2447 (44.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2333 (42.8%; 2 seats); C 254 (4.7%); LD 224 (4.1%); Ind 188 (3.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1090)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Tom Curley 1488 1090 1090 1090 1090 1090
Michael Coyle 1155 1155 1155 1090 1090 1090
David Fagan 959 1290 1090 1090 1090 1090
Agnes Coyle 771 784 804 853 877 910
Nancy Pettigrew 407 411 418 425 446 490
Eric Young 254 257 262 262 297 384
John Love 224 229 248 250 296
John McGeechan 188 194 214 216

Bellshill (3)

Harry Curran Lab 1208 31.3%
Harry McGuigan Lab 919 23.8%
Marina Lyle SNP 666 17.2%
John Devlin Ind 471 12.2%
Owen Gallagher SNP 437 11.3%
Robert Hargrave C 164 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2127 (55.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1103 (28.5%; 1 seat); Ind 471 (12.2%); C 164 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 967)
Stage I II III IV V
Harry Curran 1208 967 967 967 967
Harry McGuigan 919 1110 967 967 967
Marina Lyle 666 673 690 708 1106
John Devlin 471 483 508 567 588
Owen Gallagher 437 444 453 473
Robert Hargrave 164 166 174

Coatbridge North and Glenboig (4)

Michael McPake Lab 1599 33.0%
Bill Shields Lab 967 20.0%
Fulton MacGregor SNP 765 15.8%
Julie McAnulty SNP 725 15.0%
Martin McWilliams Ind 496 10.2%
William Millar C 289 6.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2566 (53.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1490 (30.8%; 2 seats); Ind 496 (10.2%); C 289 (6.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 969)
Stage I II III IV
Michael McPake 1599 969 969 969
Bill Shields 967 1467 969 969
Fulton MacGregor 765 777 810 841
Julie McAnulty 725 752 818 840
Martin McWilliams 496 540 651 768
William Millar 289 201 313

Coatbridge South (3)

Jim Brooks Lab 1568 40.8%
Imtiaz Majid SNP 827 21.5%
John Higgins Lab 814 21.2%
Gerry Somers SNP 466 12.1%
Colin Gibson C 171 4.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2382 (61.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1293 (33.6%; 1 seat); C 171 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 962)
Stage I II III
Jim Brooks 1568 962 962
Imtiaz Majid 827 848 900
John Higgins 814 1324 962
Gerry Somers 466 479 529
Colin Gibson 171 186 208

Coatbridge West (3)

Tom Maginnis Lab 1570 41.0%
Jim Smith Lab 1295 33.8%
Paul Welsh SNP 858 22.4%
Archie Giggie C 107 2.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2865 (74.8%; 2 seats); SNP 858 (22.4%; 1 seat); C 107 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 958)
Stage I II
Tom Maginnis 1570 958
Jim Smith 1295 1295
Paul Welsh 858 1037
Archie Giggie 107 145

Cumbernauld North (4)

Alan O'Brien CICA 1309 24.3%
Barry McCulloch Lab 971 18.0%
Bob Chadha Lab 962 17.9%
Alan Masterton SNP 943 17.5%
Andrew Roberts SNP 589 10.9%
Kevin McMail SNP 344 6.4%
Arthur Pawson C 216 4.0%
John Miller SSP 50 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1933 (35.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1876 (34.8%; 1 seat); CICA 1309 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 216 (4.0%); SSP 50 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1077)
Stage I II III IV V
Alan O'Brien 1309 1077 1077 1077 1077
Barry McCulloch 971 995 1005 1039 1054
Bob Chadha 962 985 996 1028 1036
Alan Masterton 943 969 979 999 1250
Andrew Roberts 589 616 620 634 708
Kevin McMail 344 356 362 365
Arthur Pawson 216 240 244
John Miller 50 63

Cumbernauld South (4)

William Goldie SNP 1779 29.6%
Allan Graham Lab 1413 23.5%
Stephanie Muir Lab 1017 16.9%
Willie Homer SNP 653 10.9%
Paddy Hogg SNP 444 7.4%
Donald Masterton CICA 344 5.7%
David McArthur C 225 3.7%
Kevin McVey SSP 140 2.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2876 (47.8%; 2 seats); Lab 2430 (40.4%; 2 seats); CICA 344 (5.7%); C 225 (3.7%); SSP 140 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1204)
Stage I II III IV VII
William Goldie 1779 1204 1204 1204 1204
Allan Graham 1413 1413 1204 1204 1204
Stephanie Muir 1017 1044 1210 1204 1204
Willie Homer 653 783 792 792 916
Paddy Hogg 444 810 815 816 926
Donald Masterton 344 358 363 363
David McArthur 225 228 232 232
Kevin McVey 140 147 152 153

Fortissat (3)

Francis Fallan Lab 983 23.0%
Jim Robertson Lab 982 22.9%
Charlie Cefferty Ind 981 22.9%
Thomas Cochrane SNP 695 16.2%
Malcolm McMillan SNP 529 12.4%
Sandy Thornton C 111 2.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1965 (45.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1224 (28.6%; 1 seat); Ind 981 (22.9%; 1 seat); C 111 (2.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1071)
Stage I II III
Francis Fallan 983 988 1022
Jim Robertson 982 1000 1046
Charlie Cefferty 981 1023 1079
Thomas Cochrane 695 700 1062
Malcolm McMillan 529 543
Sandy Thornton 111

Kilsyth (3)

Jean Jones Lab 1544 43.0%
Alan Stevenson SNP 771 21.5%
Heather McVey Lab 724 20.2%
Scott Campbell SNP 324 9.0%
David Paterson C 132 3.7%
Wullie O'Neill SSP 98 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2268 (63.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1095 (30.5%; 1 seat); C 132 (3.7%); SSP 98 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 899)
Stage I II III
Jean Jones 1544 899 899
Alan Stevenson 771 789 842
Heather McVey 724 1290 899
Scott Campbell 324 338 363
David Paterson 132 135 152
Wullie O'Neill 98 108 172

Mossend and Holytown (3)

James Coyle Lab 1281 37.9%
Frank McNally Lab 745 22.0%
David Baird SNP 578 17.1%
Paul Delaney SNP 346 10.2%
Kevin McKeown Ind 291 8.6%
Rosemary Pawson C 141 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2026 (59.9%; 2 seats); SNP 924 (27.3%; 1 seat); Ind 291 (8.6%); C 141 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 846)
Stage I II III IV V
James Coyle 1281 846 846 846 846
Frank McNally 745 1061 846 846 846
David Baird 578 602 621 642 944
Paul Delaney 346 362 380 389
Kevin McKeown 291 310 358 417 449
Rosemary Pawson 141 147 157

Motherwell North (4)

Peter Nolan Lab 1548 31.1%
Helen McKenna Lab 941 18.9%
Annita McAuley Lab 897 18.0%
Shahid Farooq SNP 689 13.9%
Gordon Stewart SNP 572 11.5%
Neil Richardson C 217 4.4%
Fraser MacGregor LD 109 2.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3386 (68.1%; 3 seats); SNP 1261 (25.4%; 1 seat); C 217 (4.4%); LD 109 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 995)
Stage I II III IV VI
Peter Nolan 1548 995 995 995 995
Helen McKenna 941 1329 995 995 995
Annita McAuley 897 965 1244 995 995
Shahid Farooq 689 709 721 736 782
Gordon Stewart 572 588 596 612 691
Neil Richardson 217 224 228 235
Fraser MacGregor 109 115 118 130

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig (4)

Kaye Harmon Lab 944 20.9%
Alan Valentine SNP 885 19.6%
Tommy Lunny Lab 654 14.5%
Gary O'Rorke Lab 633 14.0%
Jamie Super SNP 550 12.2%
Linsey McKay C 311 6.9%
Ian Kelly Ind 247 5.5%
Hugh McLaughlin Ind 236 5.2%
Brian Ross Chr 58 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2231 (49.4%; 3 seats); SNP 1435 (31.8%; 1 seat); Ind 483 (10.7%); C 311 (6.9%); Chr 58 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 904)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Kaye Harmon 944 904 904 904 904 904 904
Alan Valentine 885 886 897 934 904 904 904
Tommy Lunny 654 675 683 706 707 740 794
Gary O'Rorke 633 641 644 674 675 701 742
Jamie Super 550 550 551 565 588 623 694
Linsey McKay 311 312 324 333 333
Ian Kelly 247 248 259 337 339 427
Hugh McLaughlin 236 236 240
Brian Ross 58 58

Motherwell West (3)

Annette Valentine SNP 1256 32.1%
Paul Kelly Lab 1156 29.5%
Michael Ross Lab 874 22.3%
Robert Burgess C 535 13.7%
Kenny Martin TUSC 95 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2030 (51.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1256 (32.1%; 1 seat); C 535 (13.7%); TUSC 95 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 980)
Stage I II
Annette Valentine 1256 980
Paul Kelly 1156 1156
Michael Ross 874 949
Robert Burgess 535 579
Kenny Martin 95 152

Murdostoun (4)

Robert McKendrick Ind 1751 32.1%
Nicky Shevlin Lab 1178 21.6%
Alan Clinch Lab 789 14.5%
John Taggart SNP 729 13.4%
Lyall Duff SNP 691 12.7%
Cindy MacKenzie C 321 5.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1967 (36.0%; 2 seats); Ind 1751 (32.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1420 (26.0%; 1 seat); C 321 (5.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1092)
Stage I II III IV
Robert McKendrick 1751 1092 1092 1092
Nicky Shevlin 1178 1178 1092 1092
Alan Clinch 789 982 1045 1111
John Taggart 729 860 867 925
Lyall Duff 691 739 743 779
Cindy MacKenzie 321 369 371

Strathkelvin (4)

William Hogg Lab 1418 22.6%
Frances McGlinchey SNP 1245 19.9%
Brian Wallace Lab 947 15.1%
John McLaren Lab 865 13.8%
June McHugh SNP 821 13.1%
Andrew Polson C 635 10.1%
Joe Shaw Ind 330 5.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3230 (51.6%; 3 seats); SNP 2066 (33.0%; 1 seat); C 635 (10.1%); Ind 330 (5.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1253)
Stage I II III IV V
William Hogg 1418 1253 1253 1253 1253
Frances McGlinchey 1245 1255 1253 1253 1253
Brian Wallace 947 962 963 1007 1109
John McLaren 865 976 976 1058 1144
June McHugh 821 829 831 898 1008
Andrew Polson 635 637 637 682
Joe Shaw 330 333 333

Thorniewood (3)

Bob Burrows Lab 1623 37.3%
Jim McCabe Lab 1443 33.2%
Duncan McShannon SNP 1057 24.3%
Alan Henderson C 225 5.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3066 (70.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1057 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 225 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1088)
Stage I II
Bob Burrows 1623 1088
Jim McCabe 1443 1443
Duncan McShannon 1057 1220
Alan Henderson 225 304

Wishaw (4)

Sam Love Lab 1590 30.5%
Marion Fellows SNP 1118 21.5%
Frank McKay Lab 932 17.9%
Jim Hume SNP 674 12.9%
James Robertson Lab 482 9.3%
Marjory Borthwick C 412 7.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3004 (57.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1792 (34.4%; 2 seats); C 412 (7.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1042)
Stage I II III IV V
Sam Love 1590 1042 1042 1042 1042
Marion Fellows 1118 1118 1118 1042 1042
Frank McKay 932 1296 1042 1042 1042
Jim Hume 674 701 712 780 888
James Robertson 482 558 767 769 837
Marjory Borthwick 412 428 432 434

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict