Home > 2012 > RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Renfrewshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Renfrewshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25812 47.6% 22
Scottish National Party 19131 35.3% 15
Conservative 4939 9.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 2367 4.4% 1
Independent 881 1.6% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 678 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 401 0.7% 0
Christian Party 42 0.1% 0

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir & Langbank (3)

Mike Holmes Lab 1277 30.3%
James Maclaren C 1231 29.3%
Maria Brown SNP 1170 27.8%
Margaret Dymond SNP 294 7.0%
Martin Heron LD 173 4.1%
Warren Vale TUSC 63 1.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1464 (34.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1277 (30.3%; 1 seat); C 1231 (29.3%; 1 seat); LD 173 (4.1%); TUSC 63 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1053)
Stage I
Mike Holmes 1277
James Maclaren 1231
Maria Brown 1170
Margaret Dymond 294
Martin Heron 173
Warren Vale 63

Erskine & Inchinnan (4)

James Harte Lab 1424 26.4%
Iain Nicolson SNP 1170 21.7%
James McQuade SNP 1102 20.4%
Sam Mullin Lab 1071 19.8%
Steven Millar C 375 6.9%
Jim Halfpenny TUSC 145 2.7%
Ross Stalker LD 111 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2495 (46.2%; 2 seats); SNP 2272 (42.1%; 2 seats); C 375 (6.9%); TUSC 145 (2.7%); LD 111 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1080)
Stage I II
James Harte 1424 1080
Iain Nicolson 1170 1170
James McQuade 1102 1102
Sam Mullin 1071 1371
Steven Millar 375 382
Jim Halfpenny 145 150
Ross Stalker 111 117

Houston, Crosslee & Linwood (4) [1 Lab gain from C]

Stuart Clark Lab 1454 28.8%
Anne Hall Lab 1230 24.3%
Allan Noon SNP 865 17.1%
Audrey Doig SNP 755 14.9%
Tom Begg C 597 11.8%
Allan Heron LD 93 1.8%
Danny Williamson TUSC 59 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2684 (53.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1620 (32.1%; 2 seats); C 597 (11.8%); LD 93 (1.8%); TUSC 59 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1011)
Stage I II III IV
Stuart Clark 1454 1011 1011 1011
Anne Hall 1230 1230 1011 1011
Allan Noon 865 923 936 954
Audrey Doig 755 801 835 847
Tom Begg 597 633 643 654
Allan Heron 93 124 135 153
Danny Williamson 59 92 107

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan & Lochwinnoch (3) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

Derek Bibby Lab 1750 37.0%
Andy Doig SNP 983 20.8%
Christopher Gilmour Lab 769 16.3%
Ken Macdonald SNP 600 12.7%
Wilma Begg C 401 8.5%
Margaret McDonough LD 119 2.5%
Geoff Knowles SSP 62 1.3%
Alex Lennox Chr 42 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2519 (53.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1583 (33.5%; 1 seat); C 401 (8.5%); LD 119 (2.5%); SSP 62 (1.3%); Chr 42 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1182)
Stage I II III VI VII
Derek Bibby 1750 1182 1182 1182 1182
Andy Doig 983 1024 1027 1067 1148
Christopher Gilmour 769 1218 1182 1182 1182
Ken Macdonald 600 616 619 650 708
Wilma Begg 401 413 415 466
Margaret McDonough 119 125 127
Geoff Knowles 62 66 68
Alex Lennox 42 45 46

Johnstone South, Elderslie & Howwood (4)

Iain McMillan Lab 1361 24.7%
John Caldwell Lab 1300 23.6%
John Hood Lab 823 14.9%
Stephen McGee SNP 753 13.7%
Tracie McGee SNP 657 11.9%
John McIntyre C 372 6.8%
Gerry McCartney SSP 131 2.4%
Ryan Morrison LD 113 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3484 (63.2%; 3 seats); SNP 1410 (25.6%; 1 seat); C 372 (6.8%); SSP 131 (2.4%); LD 113 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1103)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Iain McMillan 1361 1103 1103 1103 1103 1103
John Caldwell 1300 1300 1103 1103 1103 1103
John Hood 823 1032 1194 1103 1103 1103
Stephen McGee 753 758 764 769 800 860
Tracie McGee 657 668 672 677 711 762
John McIntyre 372 374 377 380 440
Gerry McCartney 131 134 141 147
Ryan Morrison 113 115 117 121

Paisley East & Ralston (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Jim Sharkey Lab 1832 32.7%
Brian Lawson SNP 1558 27.8%
Robert Evans C 576 10.3%
Will Mylet SNP 529 9.4%
John Boyd LD 509 9.1%
Maureen Sharkey Lab 460 8.2%
Andy Bowden SSP 141 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2292 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2087 (37.2%; 2 seats); C 576 (10.3%); LD 509 (9.1%); SSP 141 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1122)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jim Sharkey 1832 1122 1122 1122 1122 1122
Brian Lawson 1558 1558 1122 1122 1122 1122
Robert Evans 576 584 593 602 603 827
Will Mylet 529 545 900 940 941 1042
John Boyd 509 522 543 563 564
Maureen Sharkey 460 1071 1086 1128 1122 1122
Andy Bowden 141 153 160

Paisley North West (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Terry Kelly Lab 1349 29.8%
Kenny Maclaren SNP 1085 24.0%
Tommy Williams Lab 719 15.9%
Mags Maclaren SNP 483 10.7%
Allison Cook C 287 6.3%
David Murdoch Ind 243 5.4%
Mike Dillon LD 211 4.7%
Jimmy Kerr SSP 147 3.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2068 (45.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1568 (34.7%; 2 seats); C 287 (6.3%); Ind 243 (5.4%); LD 211 (4.7%); SSP 147 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 905)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Terry Kelly 1349 905 905 905 905 905
Kenny Maclaren 1085 1085 905 905 905 905
Tommy Williams 719 1045 1045 905 905 905
Mags Maclaren 483 498 654 667 702 747
Allison Cook 287 293 297 303 310 365
David Murdoch 243 256 261 281 321 376
Mike Dillon 211 226 230 244 257
Jimmy Kerr 147 162 164 177

Paisley South (4) [1 Lab and 1 Ind gain from 1 SNP and 1 LD]

Eddie Devine Lab 1827 31.7%
Marie McGurk SNP 1326 23.0%
Roy Glen Lab 950 16.5%
Paul Mack Ind 638 11.1%
Ron Garrett C 418 7.2%
Gavin Newlands SNP 417 7.2%
Graeme McMeekin LD 118 2.0%
Harry Pfaff TUSC 76 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2777 (48.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1743 (30.2%; 1 seat); Ind 638 (11.1%; 1 seat); C 418 (7.2%); LD 118 (2.0%); TUSC 76 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1155)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Eddie Devine 1827 1155 1155 1155 1155 1155
Marie McGurk 1326 1326 1326 1155 1155 1155
Roy Glen 950 1494 1155 1155 1155 1155
Paul Mack 638 673 738 752 808 975
Ron Garrett 418 436 450 454 504
Gavin Newlands 417 425 451 583 628 673
Graeme McMeekin 118 125 141 145
Harry Pfaff 76 81 102 103

Paisley South West (4)

Lorraine Cameron SNP 1335 26.6%
Mark Macmillan Lab 1245 24.8%
Jacqueline Henry Lab 1054 21.0%
Eileen McCartin LD 737 14.7%
Mike Loftus SNP 287 5.7%
Sheila Fulton C 260 5.2%
John Miller SSP 107 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2299 (45.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1622 (32.3%; 1 seat); LD 737 (14.7%; 1 seat); C 260 (5.2%); SSP 107 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1006)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Lorraine Cameron 1335 1006 1006 1006 1006 1006
Mark Macmillan 1245 1245 1006 1006 1006 1006
Jacqueline Henry 1054 1054 1054 1006 1006 1006
Eileen McCartin 737 760 797 804 830 965
Mike Loftus 287 541 565 569 596 623
Sheila Fulton 260 266 277 280 287
John Miller 107 115 140 145

Renfrew North (3) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

Bill Perrie SNP 1398 34.3%
Bill Brown Lab 1041 25.6%
Alexander Murrin Lab 778 19.1%
John Shaw SNP 477 11.7%
Makarand Oak C 225 5.5%
Euan Campbell LD 97 2.4%
Gerry Kavanagh TUSC 58 1.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1875 (46.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1819 (44.6%; 2 seats); C 225 (5.5%); LD 97 (2.4%); TUSC 58 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1019)
Stage I II III VI
Bill Perrie 1398 1019 1019 1019
Bill Brown 1041 1041 1019 1019
Alexander Murrin 778 798 817 920
John Shaw 477 802 803 880
Makarand Oak 225 229 229
Euan Campbell 97 104 104
Gerry Kavanagh 58 60 61

Renfrew South & Gallowhill (3)

Cathy McEwan SNP 1258 28.9%
Eddie Grady Lab 1229 28.2%
Margaret Devine Lab 869 19.9%
Garry Quigley SNP 629 14.4%
Helen Mathie C 197 4.5%
Douglas Canning SSP 90 2.1%
Michael Hanley LD 86 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2098 (48.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1887 (43.3%; 1 seat); C 197 (4.5%); SSP 90 (2.1%); LD 86 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1090)
Stage I II III IV V
Cathy McEwan 1258 1090 1090 1090 1090
Eddie Grady 1229 1229 1090 1090 1090
Margaret Devine 869 875 992 1013 1054
Garry Quigley 629 773 777 788 805
Helen Mathie 197 198 200 228 235
Douglas Canning 90 93 96 99
Michael Hanley 86 87 90

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict