Home > 2012 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

BFP = British Freedom Party
LivInd = Liverpool Independent

Mayor of Liverpool

Joe Anderson Lab 58448
Liam Fogarty Ind 8292
Richard Kemp LD 6238
John Coyne Grn 5175
Tony Mulhearn TUSC 4792
Steve Radford Lib 4442
Tony Caldeira C 4425
Adam Heatherington UKIP 2352
Paul Rimmer EDP 1400
Jeffrey Berman LivInd 1362
Mike Whitby BNP 1015
Peter Tierney NF 566

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 65502 64.5% 27
Liberal Democrat 13354 13.1% 1
Green Party 7376 7.3% 1
Liberal Party 5471 5.4% 1
Conservative 4640 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1515 1.5% 0
Independent 1194 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1175 1.2% 0
English Democrats Party 516 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 410 0.4% 0
British Freedom Party 221 0.2% 0
British National Party 179 0.2% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross [Lab gain from LD]

Dan Hughes Lab 2465 61.7%
Philip Wren LD 711 17.8%
Lewis Wooding-Smith C 379 9.5%
Margaret Williams Grn 237 5.9%
Christopher Hulme Lib 201 5.0%

Anfield

Brian Dowling Lab 2312 82.5%
Michelle Keeley LD 193 6.9%
Jean Hill Grn 116 4.1%
James Richardson Lib 95 3.4%
Victoria McDonald C 88 3.1%

Belle Vale

Claire Wilner Lab 2709 78.4%
Damien Daly Lib 200 5.8%
Jade Adamowicz C 159 4.6%
Christopher Beatson BNP 134 3.9%
Lynne Wild TUSC 128 3.7%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 127 3.7%

Central

Christine Banks Lab 1164 71.5%
Simeon Hart Grn 195 12.0%
Lee Berry C 145 8.9%
Daren Ireland TUSC 80 4.9%
James Dykstra Lib 45 2.8%

Childwall [Lab gain from LD]

Ruth Hirshcfield Lab 2153 51.5%
Eddie Clein LD 1380 33.0%
Adam Heatherington UKIP 262 6.3%
Arron Poole C 188 4.5%
Pierre Vandervost Grn 148 3.5%
Liam Canning Lib 51 1.2%

Church

Erica Kemp LD 2291 48.7%
Richard Wenstone Lab 1696 36.1%
Eleanor Martin Grn 348 7.4%
Christopher Hall C 205 4.4%
Tony Hammond UKIP 163 3.5%

Clubmoor

James Noakes Lab 2587 77.9%
Paul Forrest UKIP 215 6.5%
James Gaskell Lib 124 3.7%
Francis Roderick LD 106 3.2%
Alison Nelson TUSC 97 2.9%
William Major Grn 85 2.6%
George Powell C 81 2.4%
Andrew Harvey BFP 26 0.8%

County [Lab gain from LD]

Eryl Owen Lab 2360 82.8%
Thomas Bodcock UKIP 169 5.9%
Michael Sefton LD 142 5.0%
Tony Jones Grn 64 2.2%
Stephen Houghland Lib 53 1.9%
John Watson C 44 1.5%
Peter Stafford BFP 17 0.6%

Cressington [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Aspinall Lab 2295 46.4%
Paula Keaveney LD 2168 43.9%
Mark Bowman Grn 263 5.3%
David Jeffery C 216 4.4%

Croxteth

Martin Cummins Lab 1822 65.6%
Kai Andersen SocLab 410 14.8%
Mark Coughlin LD 283 10.2%
Lee Walton EDP 86 3.1%
Brenda Coppell C 66 2.4%
Don Ross Grn 60 2.2%
John McBride Lib 51 1.8%

Everton

Frank Prendergast Lab 2548 86.8%
Raphael Levy Grn 182 6.2%
Linda Roberts Lib 88 3.0%
Frank Carpenter C 67 2.3%
Jacqueline Stafford BFP 50 1.7%

Fazakerley

Louise Ashton-Armstrong Lab 2622 79.2%
Graham Seddon LD 280 8.5%
Enid Lindsay UKIP 189 5.7%
Alma McGing C 71 2.1%
Violaine See Grn 65 2.0%
Peter Stafford BFP 50 1.5%
Karl Hindley Lib 35 1.1%

Greenbank [Lab gain from LD]

James Roberts Lab 1819 59.9%
Lawrence Brown Grn 581 19.1%
Mima Juarez LD 364 12.0%
Giselle McDonald C 200 6.6%
Charles Mayes Lib 73 2.4%

Kensington and Fairfield

Liam Robinson Lab 2099 77.9%
Rebekah Lindeman LD 155 5.7%
Esther Cossket Grn 139 5.2%
Karen Williams Lib 130 4.8%
Neville Jones TUSC 109 4.0%
Lucy McKinstry C 64 2.4%

Kirkdale

Joe Hanson Lab 2771 86.9%
Roger Bannister TUSC 143 4.5%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 89 2.8%
Terence Burgess Ind 76 2.4%
Harry Parshall C 59 1.9%
Daniel Waterfield LD 38 1.2%
Lindsey Wood Lib 13 0.4%

Knotty Ash [Lab gain from LD]

Nicholas Crofts Lab 2443 71.4%
Norman Mills LD 448 13.1%
Anthony Christian Grn 193 5.6%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 145 4.2%
Marjorie Peel Lib 97 2.8%
John Marston TUSC 96 2.8%

Mossley Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Emily Spurrell Lab 2109 52.0%
Paul Childs LD 887 21.9%
Francis Irving Grn 489 12.1%
Christopher Kerr C 454 11.2%
David Wood Lib 119 2.9%

Norris Green

Barry Kushner Lab 2431 86.4%
Lisa Gaskell Lib 140 5.0%
Peter Squire BFP 78 2.8%
Gillian Ferrigno C 62 2.2%
Steven Hilditch LD 52 1.8%
Theresa Larkins Grn 50 1.8%

Old Swan [Lab gain from LD]

Gary Millar Lab 2577 71.9%
Mary Canning Lib 267 7.5%
Jackie Wilson LD 221 6.2%
Vikki Gregorich Grn 185 5.2%
John Ralph TUSC 123 3.4%
Steven Greenhalgh EDP 111 3.1%
Norman Coppell C 98 2.7%

Picton [Lab gain from LD]

Nathalie Nicholas Lab 1960 74.7%
Paul Woodruff LD 197 7.5%
Jennifer Geddes Grn 195 7.4%
Shimrit Manning UKIP 115 4.4%
Shelley Harrison Lib 83 3.2%
Seth Pemberton C 74 2.8%

Princes Park

Timothy Moore Lab 1920 71.2%
Elspeth Anwar Grn 437 16.2%
Paul Humphreys TUSC 161 6.0%
Lucy Glover C 104 3.9%
Paula Davidson Lib 75 2.8%

Riverside

Steve Munby Lab 2666 81.4%
Peter Cranie Grn 191 5.8%
Angela Oates C 139 4.2%
Cecilia Ralph TUSC 109 3.3%
Neil Kenny EDP 103 3.1%
Irene Mayes Lib 66 2.0%

St Michael's

Sarah Jennings Grn 1828 54.1%
Patricia O'Brien Lab 1148 33.9%
Anna Martin LD 166 4.9%
David Patmore C 165 4.9%
Paul Rimmer UKIP 75 2.2%

Speke-Garston

Colin Strickland Lab 2940 84.8%
Helen Randall Grn 233 6.7%
Rachel Oelbaum LD 188 5.4%
Julian Mann C 105 3.0%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Steve Radford Lib 2721 72.7%
Jacqui Taylor Lab 880 23.5%
Natalie Clark Grn 87 2.3%
Stephen Maddison LD 35 0.9%
Gabrielle Saul C 18 0.5%

Warbreck

Richard McLinden Lab 2724 77.6%
Richard Roberts LD 312 8.9%
Steven McEllenborough EDP 216 6.2%
Eleanor Pontin Grn 118 3.4%
George Roberts Lib 75 2.1%
Ken Watkin C 67 1.9%

Wavertree [Lab gain from LD]

Helen Casstles Lab 1874 48.3%
Warren Bradley Ind 1118 28.8%
Kevin White LD 358 9.2%
Elizabeth Pascoe Grn 253 6.5%
Neil Miney UKIP 122 3.1%
Sabrina Bigby C 111 2.9%
Mike Whitby BNP 45 1.2%

West Derby [Lab gain from LD]

Lana Orr Lab 2378 61.4%
Graham Hulme LD 677 17.5%
Ann Hines Lib 467 12.1%
Diane Watson C 175 4.5%
Martin Randall Grn 174 4.5%

Woolton [Lab gain from LD]

Mark Norris Lab 1541 37.0%
Kathryn Dadswell LD 1431 34.4%
Adam Marsden C 732 17.6%
Joseph Chiffers UKIP 205 4.9%
Fiona Coyne Grn 147 3.5%
Maria Langley Lib 107 2.6%

Yew Tree

John Prince Lab 2489 76.8%
Peter Allen LD 271 8.4%
Patricia Waddington C 159 4.9%
Charlotte Cosgrove TUSC 129 4.0%
William Ward Grn 97 3.0%
Sam Hawksford Lib 95 2.9%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict