Home > 2012 > South LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

South Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election.

ASPP = All Scotland Pensioners Party
EKA = East Kilbride Alliance
Sol = Solidarity
SUP = Scottish Unionist Party

Other results for South Lanarkshire: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lanarkshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39892 43.2% 33
Scottish National Party 33596 36.4% 28
Conservative 10015 10.8% 3
Independent 2734 3.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 2544 2.8% 1
Green Party 1326 1.4% 0
East Kilbride Alliance 681 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 515 0.6% 0
Scottish Unionist Party 278 0.3% 0
Christian Party 230 0.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 209 0.2% 0
All Scotland Pensioners Party 199 0.2% 0
Solidarity 166 0.2% 0

Avondale and Stonehouse (4) [1 SNP gain from C]

Isobel Dorman SNP 1148 21.4%
William Holman SNP 866 16.1%
Margaret Cooper Lab 670 12.5%
Allan Finnie C 624 11.6%
Graeme Campbell Ind 502 9.4%
John Hamilton Lab 494 9.2%
Lynn Filshie Ind 409 7.6%
Jim Malloy Ind 339 6.3%
Erica Young Grn 181 3.4%
Kenny Weir Ind 94 1.8%
Melvyn Randall UKIP 37 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2014 (37.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1344 (25.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1164 (21.7%; 1 seat); C 624 (11.6%); Grn 181 (3.4%); UKIP 37 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1073)
Stage I II V VI VII VIII IX
Isobel Dorman 1148 1073 1073 1073 1073 1073 1073
William Holman 866 922 992 1061 1162 1073 1073
Margaret Cooper 670 673 698 732 759 764 1158
Allan Finnie 624 625 649 666 718 724 734
Graeme Campbell 502 503 525 580 808 823 853
John Hamilton 494 494 521 564 588 596
Lynn Filshie 409 411 459 554
Jim Malloy 339 340 380
Erica Young 181 183
Kenny Weir 94 96
Melvyn Randall 37 37

Blantyre (4) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Hugh Dunsmuir Lab 1141 25.0%
Bert Thomson SNP 929 20.3%
Jim Handibode Lab 756 16.6%
John McNamee Lab 579 12.7%
John Mullen SNP 470 10.3%
Michael Martin Ind 234 5.1%
Michael McGlynn CPA 209 4.6%
Isobel Black C 176 3.9%
Gavin Wallace Ind 40 0.9%
Mark Watson LD 32 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2476 (54.2%; 3 seats); SNP 1399 (30.6%; 1 seat); Ind 274 (6.0%); CPA 209 (4.6%); C 176 (3.9%); LD 32 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 914)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII IX
Hugh Dunsmuir 1144 914 914 914 914 914 914 914
Bert Thomson 929 929 929 914 914 914 914 914
Jim Handibode 756 935 914 914 914 914 914 914
John McNamee 579 600 616 617 626 638 686 751
John Mullen 470 472 472 484 489 511 541 580
Michael Martin 234 238 238 239 259 297 348
Michael McGlynn 209 212 213 213 216 253
Isobel Black 176 179 179 179 190
Gavin Wallace 40 41 41 41
Mark Watson 32 33 33 33

Bothwell and Uddingston (3)

Jim McGuigan SNP 1342 35.2%
Maureen Devlin Lab 1124 29.5%
Anne Kegg C 906 23.8%
Patrick Morgan Lab 438 11.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1562 (41.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1342 (35.2%; 1 seat); C 906 (23.8%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 953)
Stage I II
Jim McGuigan 1342 953
Maureen Devlin 1124 1124
Anne Kegg 906 1000
Patrick Morgan 328 550

Cambuslang East (3)

Walter Brogan Lab 1554 43.0%
Christine Deanie SNP 845 23.4%
Pam Clearie Lab 631 17.5%
Alistair Fulton SNP 311 8.6%
Alan Fraser C 190 5.3%
Lindsay Watt LD 80 2.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2185 (60.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1156 (32.0%; 1 seat); C 190 (5.3%); LD 80 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 903)
Stage I II III
Walter Brogan 1554 903 903
Christine Deanie 845 875 925
Pam Clearie 631 1176 903
Alistair Fulton 311 326 340
Alan Fraser 190 195 210
Lindsay Watt 80 91 118

Cambuslang West (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Russell Clearie Lab 1669 34.7%
Clare McColl SNP 1260 26.2%
David Baillie LD 707 14.7%
Richard Tullett Lab 606 12.6%
James MacKay C 344 7.1%
Janice Sharkey Grn 228 4.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2275 (47.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1260 (26.2%; 1 seat); LD 707 (14.7%); C 344 (7.1%); Grn 228 (4.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1204)
Stage I II III IV V
Russell Clearie 1669 1204 1204 1204 1204
Clare McColl 1260 1260 1204 1204 1204
David Baillie 707 752 762 835 1048
Richard Tullett 606 949 960 1029 1065
James MacKay 344 355 357 387
Janice Sharkey 228 244 260

Clydesdale East (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bev Gauld SNP 936 22.3%
Hamish Stewart C 832 19.8%
Ian McAllan SNP 745 17.7%
Ralph Barker Lab 727 17.3%
John McLatchie C 692 16.5%
Janet Moxley Grn 268 6.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1681 (40.0%; 1 seat); C 1524 (36.3%; 1 seat); Lab 727 (17.3%; 1 seat); Grn 268 (6.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1051)
Stage I II III IV
Bev Gauld 936 981 1013 1069
Hamish Stewart 832 882 1453 1051
Ian McAllan 745 783 810 849
Ralph Barker 727 794 824 875
John McLatchie 692 713
Janet Moxley 268

Clydesdale North (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Catherine McClymont Lab 1253 27.5%
Vivienne Shaw SNP 826 18.1%
Patrick Ross-Taylor C 813 17.8%
Ed Archer Ind 729 16.0%
George Sutherland SNP 520 11.4%
Gordon Muir Lab 418 9.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1671 (36.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1346 (29.5%; 1 seat); C 813 (17.8%); Ind 729 (16.0%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1140)
Stage I II III IV V
Catherine McClymont 1253 1140 1140 1140 1140
Vivienne Shaw 826 829 886 1318 1140
Patrick Ross-Taylor 813 815 864 904 927
Ed Archer 729 734 836 873 933
George Sutherland 520 522 551
Gordon Muir 418 510

Clydesdale South (3)

Archie Manson SNP 1625 35.0%
George Greenshields Lab 1149 24.7%
Alex McInnes Lab 875 18.8%
Colin McGavigan C 487 10.5%
Tom McDonald SNP 313 6.7%
Chris McEwan UKIP 199 4.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2024 (43.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1938 (41.7%; 1 seat); C 487 (10.5%); UKIP 199 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1163)
Stage I II III V
Archie Manson 1625 1163 1163 1163
George Greenshields 1149 1170 1163 1163
Alex McInnes 875 888 893 1044
Colin McGavigan 487 494 494
Tom McDonald 313 703 704 852
Chris McEwan 199 206 206

Clydesdale West (4) [1 Lab gain from C]

Eileen Logan Lab 1687 29.1%
David Shearer SNP 1149 19.8%
Pat Lee SNP 921 15.9%
Lynsey Hamilton Lab 877 15.1%
Alex Allison C 644 11.1%
Duncan McFarlane Ind 246 4.2%
Peter Meehan LD 126 2.2%
Neil MacLeod UKIP 78 1.3%
Robin Mawhinney Chr 65 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2564 (44.3%; 2 seats); SNP 2070 (35.7%; 2 seats); C 644 (11.1%); Ind 246 (4.2%); LD 126 (2.2%); UKIP 78 (1.3%); Chr 65 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1159)
Stage I II III IV V VII VIII
Eileen Logan 1687 1159 1159 1159 1159 1159 1159
David Shearer 1149 1180 1180 1159 1159 1159 1159
Pat Lee 921 943 959 977 989 1023 1094
Lynsey Hamilton 877 1279 1159 1159 1159 1159 1159
Alex Allison 644 653 661 662 673 727 798
Duncan McFarlane 246 258 268 269 283 352
Peter Meehan 126 136 143 143 148
Neil MacLeod 78 81 85 85 95
Robin Mawhinney 65 69 73 73

East Kilbride Central North (4)

Anne Maggs SNP 1733 29.3%
Alice Mitchell Lab 1348 22.8%
Chris Thompson Lab 1065 18.0%
Sheena Wardhaugh SNP 549 9.3%
Kirsten Robb Grn 516 8.7%
William Chalmers C 374 6.3%
Clare Keane EKA 277 4.7%
Richard Foster Sol 51 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2413 (40.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2282 (38.6%; 2 seats); Grn 516 (8.7%); C 374 (6.3%); EKA 277 (4.7%); Sol 51 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1183)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Anne Maggs 1733 1183 1183 1183 1183 1183
Alice Mitchell 1348 1348 1183 1183 1183 1183
Chris Thompson 1065 1100 1230 1183 1183 1183
Sheena Wardhaugh 549 972 977 983 1064 1115
Kirsten Robb 516 560 571 579 715 819
William Chalmers 374 378 380 383 412
Clare Keane 277 287 290 293
Richard Foster 51 53 53 55

East Kilbride Central South (3)

John Anderson SNP 1721 38.0%
Gerry Convery Lab 1598 35.3%
Susan Kerr Lab 581 12.8%
Duncan McLean SNP 306 6.8%
Isabel Perratt C 223 4.9%
Alasdair Sutherland LD 95 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2179 (48.2%; 2 seats); SNP 2027 (44.8%; 1 seat); C 223 (4.9%); LD 95 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1132)
Stage I II III IV V
John Anderson 1721 1132 1132 1132 1132
Gerry Convery 1598 1598 1132 1132 1132
Susan Kerr 581 613 1011 1044 1107
Duncan McLean 306 795 804 826 860
Isabel Perratt 223 231 236 254
Alasdair Sutherland 95 105 114

East Kilbride East (3) [1 SNP gain from Lab]

John Cairney Lab 1037 27.4%
Jim Wardhaugh SNP 853 22.5%
Gladys Miller SNP 795 21.0%
Graham Scott Lab 671 17.7%
Ian Harrow C 321 8.5%
Nigel Benzies LD 112 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1708 (45.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1648 (43.5%; 2 seats); C 321 (8.5%); LD 112 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 948)
Stage I II III IV
John Cairney 1037 948 948 948
Jim Wardhaugh 853 855 866 912
Gladys Miller 795 798 818 862
Graham Scott 671 746 765 837
Ian Harrow 321 322 356
Nigel Benzies 112 113

East Kilbride South (3)

Archie Buchanan SNP 1725 40.7%
Jim Docherty Lab 1203 28.4%
Douglas Edwards SNP 475 11.2%
Patrick Quigg Lab 339 8.0%
Colin McKay EKA 193 4.6%
Patricia Harrow C 144 3.4%
John Park Sol 115 2.7%
Douglas Herbison LD 40 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2200 (52.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1542 (36.4%; 1 seat); EKA 193 (4.6%); C 144 (3.4%); Sol 115 (2.7%); LD 40 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1059)
Stage I II III IV
Archie Buchanan 1725 1059 1059 1059
Jim Docherty 1203 1203 1059 1059
Douglas Edwards 475 1020 1029 1038
Patrick Quigg 339 377 489 499
Colin McKay 193 214 219 225
Patricia Harrow 144 150 153 162
John Park 115 123 126 128
Douglas Herbison 40 45 47

East Kilbride West (3)

Graham Simpson C 1197 25.3%
David Watson SNP 1148 24.2%
Janice McGinlay Lab 805 17.0%
Alan Scott Lab 800 16.9%
John Reilly SNP 579 12.2%
Brian Jones EKA 211 4.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1727 (36.4%; 1 seat); Lab 1605 (33.9%; 1 seat); C 1197 (25.3%; 1 seat); EKA 211 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1186)
Stage I II III IV V
Graham Simpson 1197 1186 1186 1186 1186
David Watson 1148 1150 1188 1186 1186
Janice McGinlay 805 806 849 849 974
Alan Scott 800 801 822 822 916
John Reilly 579 579 604 606
Brian Jones 211 213

Hamilton North and East (3)

Davie McLachlan Lab 1037 24.4%
Lynn Adams SNP 945 22.2%
Monica Lennon Lab 794 18.7%
Barry Douglas SNP 776 18.2%
Margaret Murray C 430 10.1%
Balarabe Baba Ind 141 3.3%
Alasdair Duke Grn 133 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1831 (43.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1721 (40.4%; 1 seat); C 430 (10.1%); Ind 141 (3.3%); Grn 133 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1065)
Stage I II III IV V
Davie McLachlan 1037 1045 1073 1065 1065
Lynn Adams 945 964 994 994 1044
Monica Lennon 794 808 827 833 892
Barry Douglas 776 792 803 803 862
Margaret Murray 430 448 471 471
Balarabe Baba 141 170
Alasdair Duke 133

Hamilton South (4) [1 SNP gain from C]

Joe Lowe Lab 1975 36.6%
Angela Crawley SNP 1255 23.3%
Brian McCaig Lab 800 14.8%
Bobby Lawson SNP 502 9.3%
John Murray C 496 9.2%
David Holland ASPP 199 3.7%
Craig Smith Chr 165 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2775 (51.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1757 (32.6%; 2 seats); C 496 (9.2%); ASPP 199 (3.7%); Chr 165 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1079)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Joe Lowe 1975 1079 1079 1079 1079 1079
Angela Crawley 1255 1255 1255 1079 1079 1079
Brian McCaig 800 1512 1079 1079 1079 1079
Bobby Lawson 502 537 598 746 773 861
John Murray 496 515 542 544 583 653
David Holland 199 233 313 323 379
Craig Smith 165 175 197 200

Hamilton West and Earnock (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Allan Falconer Lab 1170 27.3%
Graeme Horne SNP 1153 26.9%
Jean McKeown Lab 861 20.1%
John Menzies SNP 592 13.8%
Connar McBain C 369 8.6%
McKenzie Gibson LD 74 1.7%
Rob Sale UKIP 70 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2031 (47.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1745 (40.7%; 2 seats); C 369 (8.6%); LD 74 (1.7%); UKIP 70 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 858)
Stage I II III
Allan Falconer 1170 858 858
Graeme Horne 1153 1153 858
Jean McKeown 861 861 861
John Menzies 592 639 887
Connar McBain 369 387 395
McKenzie Gibson 74 101 107
Rob Sale 70 94 98

Larkhall (4)

Jackie Burns Lab 1965 37.4%
Peter Craig SNP 1124 21.4%
Lesley McDonald SNP 958 18.2%
Andy Carmichael Lab 752 14.3%
David Murray C 321 6.1%
Donald MacKay UKIP 131 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2717 (51.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2082 (39.6%; 2 seats); C 321 (6.1%); UKIP 131 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1051)
Stage I II
Jackie Burns 1965 1051
Peter Craig 1124 1124
Lesley McDonald 958 1009
Andy Carmichael 752 1506
David Murray 321 333
Donald MacKay 131 140

Rutherglen Central and North (3)

Edward McAvoy Lab 1571 40.8%
Gordon Clark SNP 902 23.4%
Denis McKenna Lab 777 20.2%
Jean Miller C 200 5.2%
Michael Hanley SNP 158 4.1%
Jim Nixon SUP 148 3.8%
Tunweer Malik LD 97 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2348 (60.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1060 (27.5%; 1 seat); C 200 (5.2%); SUP 148 (3.8%); LD 97 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 964)
Stage I II III
Edward McAvoy 1571 964 964
Gordon Clark 902 928 973
Denis McKenna 777 1300 964
Jean Miller 200 204 218
Michael Hanley 158 163 175
Jim Nixon 148 152 165
Tunweer Malik 97 103 128

Rutherglen South (3)

Brian McKenna Lab 1244 26.0%
Robert Brown LD 1181 24.7%
Anne Higgins SNP 1141 23.9%
Gerard Killen Lab 851 17.8%
Richard Tawse C 232 4.9%
Michael Haigh SUP 130 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2095 (43.8%; 1 seat); LD 1181 (24.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1141 (23.9%; 1 seat); C 232 (4.9%); SUP 130 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1195)
Stage I II III IV V
Brian McKenna 1244 1195 1195 1195 1195
Robert Brown 1181 1185 1213 1195 1195
Anne Higgins 1141 1143 1151 1156 1198
Gerard Killen 851 887 914 918 971
Richard Tawse 232 232 268 272
Michael Haigh 130 130

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict