Home > 2012 > West DunbartonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

West Dunbartonshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for West Dunbartonshire: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dunbartonshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12497 46.6% 12
Scottish National Party 8126 30.3% 6
Independent 3503 13.1% 3
Scottish Socialist Party 1407 5.2% 1
Conservative 1139 4.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 94 0.4% 0
Christian Party 39 0.1% 0

Clydebank Central (4)

Patrick McGlinchey Lab 1587 34.8%
Jim Brown SNP 1201 26.4%
Denis Agnew Ind 779 17.1%
John Mooney Lab 566 12.4%
Frank McNiff SNP 237 5.2%
Tom Morrison Comm 94 2.1%
Douglas Campbell C 92 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2153 (47.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1438 (31.6%; 1 seat); Ind 779 (17.1%; 1 seat); Comm 94 (2.1%); C 92 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 912)
Stage I II III IV
Patrick McGlinchey 1587 912 912 912
Jim Brown 1201 1201 912 912
Denis Agnew 779 798 814 862
John Mooney 566 1158 1158 912
Frank McNiff 237 250 493 523
Tom Morrison 94 98 103 114
Douglas Campbell 92 94 97 104

Clydebank Waterfront (4) [1 Ind gain from SNP]

Gail Casey Lab 1473 33.5%
William Hendrie SNP 1056 24.0%
Marie McNair Ind 713 16.2%
Kath Ryall Lab 521 11.9%
Jim McElhill SNP 403 9.2%
Linda Kinniburgh C 117 2.7%
Ann Lynch SSP 69 1.6%
Alastair Manderson Chr 39 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1994 (45.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1459 (33.2%; 1 seat); Ind 713 (16.2%; 1 seat); C 117 (2.7%); SSP 69 (1.6%); Chr 39 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 879)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Gail Casey 1473 879 879 879 879 879
William Hendrie 1056 1056 879 879 879 879
Marie McNair 713 777 785 796 809 842
Kath Ryall 521 929 929 879 879 879
Jim McElhill 403 435 583 590 598 619
Linda Kinniburgh 117 128 130 131 139 142
Ann Lynch 69 83 86 89 89
Alastair Manderson 39 43 44 45

Dumbarton (4)

David McBride Lab 1678 30.6%
Ian Murray SNP 988 18.0%
George Black Ind 766 14.0%
Thomas Rainey Lab 754 13.7%
Iain Robertson SNP 560 10.2%
Iain Ellis Ind 362 6.6%
Sally Page C 227 4.1%
Andrew Muir Ind 85 1.5%
Cammy Fyfe SSP 66 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2432 (44.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1548 (28.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1213 (22.1%; 1 seat); C 227 (4.1%); SSP 66 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1098)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
David McBride 1678 1098 1098 1098 1098 1098 1098
Ian Murray 988 1015 1027 1039 1050 1071 1130
George Black 766 788 803 818 840 905 1146
Thomas Rainey 754 1218 1098 1098 1098 1098 1098
Iain Robertson 560 568 574 581 583 597 621
Iain Ellis 362 368 377 380 418 465
Sally Page 227 230 233 234 241
Andrew Muir 85 93 98 106
Cammy Fyfe 66 71 78

Kilpatrick (3)

Douglas McAllister Lab 1717 48.0%
Jim Finn SNP 755 21.1%
Lawrence O'Neill Lab 400 11.2%
Ian Dickson SNP 285 8.0%
Walter Graham Ind 260 7.3%
Douglas Boyle C 121 3.4%
Dawn Fyfe SSP 38 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2117 (59.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1040 (29.1%; 1 seat); Ind 260 (7.3%); C 121 (3.4%); SSP 38 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 895)
Stage I II III IV
Douglas McAllister 1717 895 895 895
Jim Finn 755 785 811 823
Lawrence O'Neill 400 1113 895 895
Ian Dickson 285 291 301 305
Walter Graham 260 284 321 336
Douglas Boyle 121 125 134 135
Dawn Fyfe 38 41 53

Leven (4) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

John Millar Lab 1622 31.8%
Jim Bollan SSP 1073 21.0%
Gail Robertson SNP 1036 20.3%
Michelle Stewart Lab 412 8.1%
May Smillie SNP 392 7.7%
Archie Thomson Ind 329 6.4%
David Jardine C 237 4.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2034 (39.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1428 (28.0%; 1 seat); SSP 1073 (21.0%; 1 seat); Ind 329 (6.4%); C 237 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1021)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Millar 1622 1021 1021 1021 1021 1021
Jim Bollan 1073 1073 1021 1021 1021 1021
Gail Robertson 1036 1036 1036 1021 1021 1021
Michelle Stewart 412 868 879 879 912 1011
May Smillie 392 417 425 439 473 549
Archie Thomson 329 359 371 371 459
David Jardine 237 244 247 248

Lomond (3) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

Martin Rooney Lab 1243 33.6%
Jonathan McColl SNP 678 18.3%
Ronnie McColl SNP 535 14.5%
Hazel Sorrell Lab 524 14.2%
Brian Walker C 345 9.3%
George Rice Ind 209 5.7%
Louise Robertson SSP 161 4.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1767 (47.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1213 (32.8%; 1 seat); C 345 (9.3%); Ind 209 (5.7%); SSP 161 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 924)
Stage I II III IV V
Martin Rooney 1243 924 924 924 924
Jonathan McColl 678 686 711 736 775
Ronnie McColl 535 544 561 593 636
Hazel Sorrell 524 789 840 884 998
Brian Walker 345 350 354 416
George Rice 209 214 238
Louise Robertson 161 167

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict