Home > 2012 > ClackmannanshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Clackmannanshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Clackmannanshire: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Clackmannanshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 6963 46.0% 8
Labour 5764 38.1% 8
Conservative 1494 9.9% 1
Independent 764 5.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 136 0.9% 0

Clackmannanshire Central (3)

Derek Stewart Lab 916 37.4%
Gary Womersley SNP 661 27.0%
Gaynor Hamilton SNP 421 17.2%
Graham Watt Lab 288 11.8%
Brian Doyle Ind 88 3.6%
Kate Mason C 77 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1204 (49.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1082 (44.1%; 1 seat); Ind 88 (3.6%); C 77 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 613)
Stage I II III IV V
Derek Stewart 916 613 613 613 613
Gary Womersley 661 661 613 613 613
Gaynor Hamilton 421 437 478 492 521
Graham Watt 288 546 548 556 583
Brian Doyle 88 90 91 118
Kate Mason 77 79 80

Clackmannanshire East (3)

Alastair Campbell C 817 31.4%
Irene Hamilton SNP 781 30.0%
Kathleen Martin Lab 745 28.6%
Helen Lewis SNP 259 10.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1040 (40.0%; 1 seat); C 817 (31.4%; 1 seat); Lab 745 (28.6%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 651)
Stage I
Alastair Campbell 817
Irene Hamilton 781
Kathleen Martin 745
Helen Lewis 259

Clackmannanshire North (4) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Donald Balsillie SNP 728 20.1%
Robert McGill Lab 663 18.3%
Walter McAdam SNP 544 15.0%
Archie Drummond Ind 540 14.9%
May Atkinson SNP 504 13.9%
Jacqueline McKay Lab 351 9.7%
Chris Dixon C 157 4.3%
John Biggam LD 136 3.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1776 (49.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1014 (28.0%; 1 seat); Ind 540 (14.9%; 1 seat); C 157 (4.3%); LD 136 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 725)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Donald Balsillie 728 725 725 725 725 725
Robert McGill 663 663 669 684 1001 725
Walter McAdam 544 544 558 567 572 599
Archie Drummond 540 540 587 664 683 743
May Atkinson 504 505 524 534 545 567
Jacqueline McKay 351 351 366 377
Chris Dixon 157 157 173
John Biggam 136 136

Clackmannanshire South (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Craig Holden SNP 1042 32.2%
Janet Cadenhead Lab 794 24.5%
Ellen Forson SNP 696 21.5%
Kenneth Earle Lab 497 15.3%
Alan Jamieson C 212 6.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1738 (53.6%; 2 seats); Lab 1291 (39.8%; 2 seats); C 212 (6.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 649)
Stage I II
Craig Holden 1042 649
Janet Cadenhead 794 794
Ellen Forson 696 696
Kenneth Earle 497 603
Alan Jamieson 212 260

Clackmannanshire West (4)

George Matchett Lab 1037 32.4%
Tina Murphy SNP 693 21.6%
Jim Stalker Lab 473 14.8%
Les Sharp SNP 403 12.6%
Bill Mason C 231 7.2%
Janis Paterson SNP 231 7.2%
Eddie Carrick Ind 136 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1510 (47.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1327 (41.4%; 2 seats); C 231 (7.2%); Ind 136 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 641)
Stage I II III IV V VI
George Matchett 1037 641 641 641 641 641
Tina Murphy 693 693 693 641 641 641
Jim Stalker 473 781 641 641 641 641
Les Sharp 403 408 415 421 443 473
Bill Mason 231 236 248 249 292
Janis Paterson 231 247 259 298 324 362
Eddie Carrick 136 147 168 169

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict