Home > 2012 > East LothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

East Lothian

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Lothian: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lothian 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14183 43.1% 10
Scottish National Party 10001 30.4% 9
Conservative 4724 14.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 1925 5.8% 0
Independent 1835 5.6% 1
UK Independence Party 156 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 105 0.3% 0

Dunbar and East Linton (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Norman Hampshire Lab 1191 25.5%
Paul McLennan SNP 1158 24.8%
Michael Veitch C 983 21.0%
Isobel Knox SNP 656 14.0%
Hayley Flanagan Lab 444 9.5%
Ann Taylor LD 241 5.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1814 (38.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1635 (35.0%; 1 seat); C 983 (21.0%; 1 seat); LD 241 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1169)
Stage I II III IV V
Norman Hampshire 1191 1169 1169 1169 1169
Paul McLennan 1158 1160 1195 1169 1169
Michael Veitch 983 983 1072 1074 1185
Isobel Knox 656 657 681 702 805
Hayley Flanagan 444 460 516 517
Ann Taylor 241 241

Fa'side (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Jim Gillies Lab 1539 27.4%
Donald Grant Lab 1308 23.3%
Kenny McLeod SNP 907 16.2%
Ruth Currie SNP 663 11.8%
Shamin Akhtar Lab 615 11.0%
Robert Cowe C 411 7.3%
Darren Maley LD 170 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3462 (61.7%; 3 seats); SNP 1570 (28.0%; 1 seat); C 411 (7.3%); LD 170 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1123)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Gillies 1539 1123 1123 1123 1123
Donald Grant 1308 1308 1123 1123 1123
Kenny McLeod 907 935 955 983 1035
Ruth Currie 663 676 680 700 742
Shamin Akhtar 615 928 1065 1100 1174
Robert Cowe 411 419 423 468
Darren Maley 170 178 181

Haddington and Lammermuir (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

John McMillan Lab 1522 33.4%
Tom Trotter SNP 1219 26.7%
Ludovic Broun-Lindsay C 908 19.9%
Kelvin Pate LD 610 13.4%
David Barrett Ind 227 5.0%
Oluf Marshall UKIP 73 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1522 (33.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1219 (26.7%; 1 seat); C 908 (19.9%; 1 seat); LD 610 (13.4%); Ind 227 (5.0%); UKIP 73 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1140)
Stage I II III IV V
John McMillan 1522 1140 1140 1140 1140
Tom Trotter 1219 1219 1140 1140 1140
Ludovic Broun-Lindsay 908 961 971 1004 1076
Kelvin Pate 610 723 743 755 867
David Barrett 227 276 289 313
Oluf Marshall 73 86 90

Musselburgh East and Carberry (3)

John Caldwell Ind 1052 26.7%
Stuart Currie SNP 1036 26.3%
Andy Forrest Lab 891 22.6%
Judith Dunn Lab 718 18.2%
Fred Lawson C 240 6.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1609 (40.9%; 1 seat); Ind 1052 (26.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1036 (26.3%; 1 seat); C 240 (6.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 985)
Stage I II III IV
John Caldwell 1052 985 985 985
Stuart Currie 1036 1036 985 985
Andy Forrest 891 906 916 952
Judith Dunn 718 734 747 811
Fred Lawson 240 251 255

Musselburgh West (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Johnnie McNeil Lab 1427 41.9%
Fraser McAllister SNP 692 20.3%
John Williamson SNP 472 13.9%
Barry Turner LD 284 8.3%
Katie Mackie C 217 6.4%
Robert Fairnie Ind 206 6.1%
Jack Fraser TUSC 105 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1427 (41.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1164 (34.2%; 2 seats); LD 284 (8.3%); C 217 (6.4%); Ind 206 (6.1%); TUSC 105 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 851)
Stage I II III IV V
Johnnie McNeil 1427 851 851 851 851
Fraser McAllister 692 746 766 780 822
John Williamson 472 526 542 551 581
Barry Turner 284 363 382 452 563
Katie Mackie 217 243 246
Robert Fairnie 206 279 323 393
Jack Fraser 105 163

North Berwick Coastal (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Tim Day C 1465 30.7%
Jim Goodfellow Lab 1294 27.1%
David Berry SNP 1018 21.3%
Stuart Mackinnon LD 405 8.5%
Jeremy Findlay Ind 350 7.3%
Ronnie Gurr SNP 247 5.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1465 (30.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1294 (27.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1265 (26.5%; 1 seat); LD 405 (8.5%); Ind 350 (7.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1195)
Stage I II III IV
Tim Day 1465 1195 1195 1195
Jim Goodfellow 1294 1294 1195 1195
David Berry 1018 1043 1059 1253
Stuart Mackinnon 405 485 510 526
Jeremy Findlay 350 426 444 464
Ronnie Gurr 247 250 255

Preston/Seton/Gosford (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Willie Innes Lab 2312 38.8%
Steven Brown SNP 1104 18.5%
Margaret Libberton Lab 922 15.5%
Peter MacKenzie SNP 829 13.9%
Lachlan Bruce C 500 8.4%
Hugh Reid LD 215 3.6%
Gordon Norrie UKIP 83 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3234 (54.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1933 (32.4%; 2 seats); C 500 (8.4%); LD 215 (3.6%); UKIP 83 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1194)
Stage I II III IV V
Willie Innes 2312 1194 1194 1194 1194
Steven Brown 1104 1149 1204 1194 1194
Margaret Libberton 922 1871 1194 1194 1194
Peter MacKenzie 829 850 900 910 926
Lachlan Bruce 500 512 555 555 587
Hugh Reid 215 223 266 266 280
Gordon Norrie 83 89 113 114

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict