Home > 2012 > EdinburghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Edinburgh

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Edinburgh: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Edinburgh 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39286 28.1% 20
Scottish National Party 37537 26.9% 18
Conservative 29544 21.2% 11
Green Party 15978 11.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 13040 9.3% 3
Independent 2565 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 480 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 463 0.3% 0
Liberal Party 368 0.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 228 0.2% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 195 0.1% 0

Almond (3)

Norman Work SNP 2722 32.6%
Lindsay Paterson C 2194 26.2%
Alastair Shields LD 1329 15.9%
Billy Fitzpatrick Lab 1248 14.9%
Moira Dunworth Grn 516 6.2%
John Longstaff Ind 208 2.5%
Otto Inglis UKIP 145 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2722 (32.6%; 1 seat); C 2194 (26.2%; 1 seat); LD 1329 (15.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1248 (14.9%); Grn 516 (6.2%); Ind 208 (2.5%); UKIP 145 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 2091)
Stage I II III VI
Norman Work 2722 2091 2091 2091
Lindsay Paterson 2194 2194 2091 2091
Alastair Shields 1329 1460 1500 1803
Billy Fitzpatrick 1248 1350 1356 1622
Moira Dunworth 516 650 658
John Longstaff 208 268 275
Otto Inglis 145 168 180

City Centre (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Joanna Mowat C 1402 27.7%
Alasdair Rankin SNP 1264 25.0%
Karen Doran Lab 1080 21.3%
Julita Mazurek Grn 864 17.1%
Iain Coleman LD 402 7.9%
Karen Hetherington Lib 51 1.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1402 (27.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1264 (25.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1080 (21.3%; 1 seat); Grn 864 (17.1%); LD 402 (7.9%); Lib 51 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1266)
Stage I II III V
Joanna Mowat 1402 1266 1266 1266
Alasdair Rankin 1264 1272 1266 1266
Karen Doran 1080 1093 1094 1235
Julita Mazurek 864 886 889 1111
Iain Coleman 402 439 439
Karen Hetherington 51 58 58

Colinton/Fairmilehead (3) [1 SNP gain from Lab]

Jason Rust C 2692 28.7%
Elaine Aitken C 2184 23.3%
Richard Lewis SNP 1931 20.6%
Eric Barry Lab 1676 17.9%
Andy Saunders Grn 460 4.9%
Alan Beal LD 339 3.6%
Malcolm MacKay UKIP 95 1.0%

Consolidated results:— C 4876 (52.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1931 (20.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1676 (17.9%); Grn 460 (4.9%); LD 339 (3.6%); UKIP 95 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2345)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jason Rust 2692 2345 2345 2345 2345 2345
Elaine Aitken 2184 2426 2345 2345 2345 2345
Richard Lewis 1931 1953 1962 1974 2020 2187
Eric Barry 1676 1698 1707 1723 1831 2070
Andy Saunders 460 474 483 501 646
Alan Beal 339 350 364 367
Malcolm MacKay 95 99 104

Corstorphine/Murrayfield (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Jeremy Balfour C 2050 25.0%
Frank Ross SNP 2032 24.7%
Paul Edie LD 1788 21.8%
Tom McInally Lab 1679 20.4%
Dominic Hinde Grn 502 6.1%
James Nisbet UKIP 161 2.0%

Consolidated results:— C 2050 (25.0%; 1 seat); SNP 2032 (24.7%; 1 seat); LD 1788 (21.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1679 (20.4%); Grn 502 (6.1%); UKIP 161 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2054)
Stage I II III IV V
Jeremy Balfour 2050 2100 2054 2054 2054
Frank Ross 2032 2053 2055 2054 2054
Paul Edie 1788 1798 1817 1817 1993
Tom McInally 1679 1698 1701 1702 1883
Dominic Hinde 502 526 530 530
James Nisbet 161

Craigentinny/Duddingston (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Stefan Tymkewycz SNP 2180 25.8%
Joan Griffiths Lab 2174 25.7%
Colin Williamson SNP 937 11.1%
Alex Lunn Lab 886 10.5%
Jason Lingiah C 866 10.2%
Gary Peacock LD 673 8.0%
John Palmer Grn 590 7.0%
Kevin Ferguson TUSC 150 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3117 (36.9%; 1 seat); Lab 3060 (36.2%; 2 seats); C 866 (10.2%); LD 673 (8.0%); Grn 590 (7.0%); TUSC 150 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2115)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Stefan Tymkewycz 2180 2115 2115 2115 2115 2115 2115
Joan Griffiths 2174 2174 2115 2115 2115 2115 2115
Colin Williamson 937 989 991 1008 1138 1260 1354
Alex Lunn 886 887 935 954 1080 1261 1430
Jason Lingiah 866 867 868 877 911 1080
Gary Peacock 673 675 677 688 836
John Palmer 590 592 594 661
Kevin Ferguson 150 150 151

Drum Brae/Gyle (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Karen Keil Lab 1981 26.5%
Robert Aldridge LD 1405 18.8%
Ron Cairns SNP 1373 18.3%
Mark Brown C 1201 16.0%
Alison Lindsay SNP 648 8.7%
Steven Binney Ind 518 6.9%
Linda Hendry Grn 271 3.6%
John Scott Ind 90 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2021 (27.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1981 (26.5%; 1 seat); LD 1405 (18.8%; 1 seat); C 1201 (16.0%); Ind 608 (8.1%); Grn 271 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1872)
Stage I II IV V VI
Karen Keil 1981 1872 1872 1872 1872
Robert Aldridge 1405 1424 1490 1636 1695
Ron Cairns 1373 1382 1405 1465 2052
Mark Brown 1201 1206 1232 1348 1369
Alison Lindsay 648 656 699 750
Steven Binney 518 531 662
Linda Hendry 271 284
John Scott 90 95

Forth (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Cammy Day Lab 2230 27.5%
Allan Jackson C 1833 22.6%
Steve Cardownie SNP 1377 17.0%
George Gordon SNP 976 12.1%
Kate Joester Grn 573 7.1%
Vicki Redpath Lab 524 6.5%
Tim Wight LD 410 5.1%
Ruth Henderson TUSC 117 1.4%
Seumas MacMhicean Lib 57 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2754 (34.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2353 (29.1%; 1 seat); C 1833 (22.6%; 1 seat); Grn 573 (7.1%); LD 410 (5.1%); TUSC 117 (1.4%); Lib 57 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1620)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Cammy Day 2230 1620 1620 1620 1620 1620
Allan Jackson 1833 1833 1620 1620 1620 1620
Steve Cardownie 1377 1407 1422 1442 1481 1554
George Gordon 976 1008 1017 1034 1070 1186
Kate Joester 573 597 625 683 847
Vicki Redpath 524 961 975 1008 1098 1346
Tim Wight 410 423 473 499
Ruth Henderson 117 127 129
Seumas MacMhicean 57 64 73

Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (3) [1 SNP and 1 Grn gain from 1 C and 1 LD]

Gavin Corbett Grn 1789 24.1%
David Key SNP 1750 23.5%
Andrew Burns Lab 1728 23.2%
Will Searle C 1572 21.1%
Jim Lowrie LD 546 7.3%
Tom Strode Lib 49 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Grn 1789 (24.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1750 (23.5%; 1 seat); Lab 1728 (23.2%; 1 seat); C 1572 (21.1%); LD 546 (7.3%); Lib 49 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1859)
Stage I III IV
Gavin Corbett 1789 2004 1859
David Key 1750 1811 1848
Andrew Burns 1728 1851 1905
Will Searle 1572 1714 1730
Jim Lowrie 546
Tom Strode 49

Inverleith (4) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Lesley Hinds Lab 2751 25.0%
Iain Whyte C 1956 17.8%
Nigel Bagshaw Grn 1642 14.9%
Gavin Barrie SNP 1434 13.0%
Scott Douglas C 1291 11.7%
Tim McKay LD 1143 10.4%
John Young SNP 792 7.2%

Consolidated results:— C 3247 (29.5%; 1 seat); Lab 2751 (25.0%; 1 seat); SNP 2226 (20.2%; 1 seat); Grn 1642 (14.9%; 1 seat); LD 1143 (10.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 2202)
Stage I II III IV
Lesley Hinds 2751 2202 2202 2202
Iain Whyte 1956 1988 2018 2279
Nigel Bagshaw 1642 1814 1865 2324
Gavin Barrie 1434 1488 2148 2264
Scott Douglas 1291 1311 1325 1487
Tim McKay 1143 1226 1251
John Young 792 819

Leith (3) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Gordon Munro Lab 2010 32.1%
Chas Booth Grn 1181 18.9%
Adam McVey SNP 1104 17.6%
Rob Munn SNP 926 14.8%
Marjorie Thomas LD 565 9.0%
Nicola Ross C 405 6.5%
Irvine McMinn Lib 71 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2030 (32.4%; 1 seat); Lab 2010 (32.1%; 1 seat); Grn 1181 (18.9%; 1 seat); LD 565 (9.0%); C 405 (6.5%); Lib 71 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1566)
Stage I II IV V VI
Gordon Munro 2010 1566 1566 1566 1566
Chas Booth 1181 1306 1427 1780 1566
Adam McVey 1104 1140 1163 1228 1280
Rob Munn 926 984 1013 1135 1169
Marjorie Thomas 565 618 825
Nicola Ross 405 428
Irvine McMinn 71 85

Leith Walk (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Deidre Brock SNP 1735 22.1%
Angela Blacklock Lab 1674 21.3%
Maggie Chapman Grn 1593 20.3%
Nick Gardner Lab 937 11.9%
Miles Briggs C 637 8.1%
Seumas Skinner SNP 502 6.4%
Jamie Paterson LD 400 5.1%
John McArdle TUSC 109 1.4%
Alex Wilson Ind 109 1.4%
Jimmy McIntosh Ind 91 1.2%
John Hein Lib 69 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2611 (33.2%; 2 seats); SNP 2237 (28.5%; 1 seat); Grn 1593 (20.3%; 1 seat); C 637 (8.1%); LD 400 (5.1%); Ind 200 (2.5%); TUSC 109 (1.4%); Lib 69 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1572)
Stage I II III IV VIII IX X
Deidre Brock 1735 1572 1572 1572 1572 1572 1572
Angela Blacklock 1674 1674 1572 1572 1572 1572 1572
Maggie Chapman 1593 1593 1593 1572 1572 1572 1572
Nick Gardner 937 947 1029 1035 1115 1225 1350
Miles Briggs 637 640 644 645 675 784 816
Seumas Skinner 502 630 632 635 708 741
Jamie Paterson 400 403 406 410 445
John McArdle 109 110 111 113
Alex Wilson 109 110 110 111
Jimmy McIntosh 91 92 93 93
John Hein 69 71 72 72

Liberton/Gilmerton (4) [1 C gain from LD]

Norma Austin Hart Lab 1941 21.4%
Tom Buchanan SNP 1780 19.6%
Bill Cook Lab 1768 19.5%
Nick Cook C 1111 12.3%
Derek Howie SNP 1084 12.0%
John Knox LD 687 7.6%
Joan Carter Grn 469 5.2%
Colin Fox SSP 228 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3709 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2864 (31.6%; 1 seat); C 1111 (12.3%; 1 seat); LD 687 (7.6%); Grn 469 (5.2%); SSP 228 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1814)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Norma Austin Hart 1941 1814 1814 1814 1814 1814 1814
Tom Buchanan 1780 1789 1794 1826 1814 1814 1814
Bill Cook 1768 1867 1814 1814 1814 1814 1814
Nick Cook 1111 1111 1115 1124 1124 1171 1455
Derek Howie 1084 1086 1089 1127 1137 1268 1440
John Knox 687 689 693 710 710 847
Joan Carter 469 472 479 549 549
Colin Fox 228 228 233

Meadows/Morningside (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Mark McInnes C 3125 29.9%
Melanie Main Grn 2064 19.7%
Paul Godzik Lab 2053 19.6%
Sandy Howat SNP 1650 15.8%
Jenny Dawe LD 1285 12.3%
Phil Hunt Pirate 195 1.9%
William MacAdam UKIP 79 0.8%

Consolidated results:— C 3125 (29.9%; 1 seat); Grn 2064 (19.7%; 1 seat); Lab 2053 (19.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1650 (15.8%; 1 seat); LD 1285 (12.3%); Pirate 195 (1.9%); UKIP 79 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2091)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Mark McInnes 3125 2091 2091 2091 2091 2091
Melanie Main 2064 2208 2091 2091 2091 2091
Paul Godzik 2053 2171 2171 2091 2091 2091
Sandy Howat 1650 1723 1754 1767 1784 1857
Jenny Dawe 1285 1573 1614 1639 1661 1730
Phil Hunt 195 211 224 230 263
William MacAdam 79 169 172 174

Pentland Hills (3)

Bill Henderson SNP 2317 29.2%
Ricky Henderson Lab 2293 28.9%
Dominic Heslop C 1199 15.1%
Sheila Low C 1002 12.6%
Mike Ferrigan Ind 444 5.6%
Stuart Bridges LD 370 4.7%
Phyl Meyer Grn 322 4.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2317 (29.2%; 1 seat); Lab 2293 (28.9%; 1 seat); C 2201 (27.7%; 1 seat); Ind 444 (5.6%); LD 370 (4.7%); Grn 322 (4.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1987)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Bill Henderson 2317 1987 1987 1987 1987 1987
Ricky Henderson 2293 2293 1987 1987 1987 1987
Dominic Heslop 1199 1224 1249 1334 1396 1501
Sheila Low 1002 1016 1040 1099 1154 1239
Mike Ferrigan 444 490 530 590
Stuart Bridges 370 413 462
Phyl Meyer 322 400 468 607 840

Portobello/Craigmillar (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Maureen Child Lab 2645 36.6%
Mike Bridgman SNP 1477 20.4%
David Manson SNP 837 11.6%
David Walker Lab 784 10.8%
Peter McColl Grn 615 8.5%
Henry Christian C 523 7.2%
Norrie Davies Ind 213 2.9%
Martin Veart LD 137 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3429 (47.4%; 2 seats); SNP 2314 (32.0%; 1 seat); Grn 615 (8.5%); C 523 (7.2%); Ind 213 (2.9%); LD 137 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1808)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
Maureen Child 2645 1808 1808 1808 1808 1808
Mike Bridgman 1477 1558 1606 1649 2380 1808
David Manson 837 879 920 953
David Walker 784 1212 1270 1319 1319 1430
Peter McColl 615 722 825 973 1058 1203
Henry Christian 523 548 601
Norrie Davies 213 253
Martin Veart 137 154

Sighthill/Gorgie (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Eric Milligan Lab 2266 28.3%
Catherine Fullerton SNP 1624 20.3%
Denis Dixon SNP 1368 17.1%
Donald Wilson Lab 1107 13.8%
Susan Dewhurst C 736 9.2%
Lindsay Ashford Grn 658 8.2%
Neil MacLean LD 253 3.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3373 (42.1%; 2 seats); SNP 2992 (37.3%; 2 seats); C 736 (9.2%); Grn 658 (8.2%); LD 253 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1603)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Eric Milligan 2266 1603 1603 1603 1603 1603
Catherine Fullerton 1624 1624 1624 1603 1603 1603
Denis Dixon 1368 1386 1395 1413 1461 1688
Donald Wilson 1107 1677 1603 1603 1603 1603
Susan Dewhurst 736 745 749 749 808 916
Lindsay Ashford 658 673 689 690 775
Neil MacLean 253 260 266 266

Southside/Newington (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Steve Burgess Grn 1869 20.0%
Ian Perry Lab 1851 19.8%
Jim Orr SNP 1717 18.3%
Cameron Rose C 1565 16.7%
Gordon MacKenzie LD 1308 14.0%
Gordon Murdie Ind 892 9.5%
William Black TUSC 87 0.9%
Margaret Lea Lib 71 0.8%

Consolidated results:— Grn 1869 (20.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1851 (19.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1717 (18.3%; 1 seat); C 1565 (16.7%; 1 seat); LD 1308 (14.0%); Ind 892 (9.5%); TUSC 87 (0.9%); Lib 71 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1873)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Steve Burgess 1869 1883 1873 1873 1873 1873
Ian Perry 1851 1856 1858 1885 1873 1873
Jim Orr 1717 1723 1724 1741 1744 1886
Cameron Rose 1565 1568 1568 1570 1571 1855
Gordon MacKenzie 1308 1341 1343 1348 1350 1548
Gordon Murdie 892 895 896 921 922
William Black 87 90 90
Margaret Lea 71

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict