Home > 2012 > FifeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Fife

Whole council up for election.

ASPP = All Scotland Pensioners Party

Other results for Fife: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fife 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41126 38.5% 35
Scottish National Party 33205 31.1% 26
Liberal Democrat 13983 13.1% 10
Conservative 8382 7.8% 3
Independent 6356 5.9% 4
All Scotland Pensioners Party 1692 1.6% 0
Green Party 1030 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 986 0.9% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 67 0.1% 0

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages (4)

David Graham Lab 1430 28.2%
Andrew Rodger Ind 1307 25.8%
John O'Brien SNP 830 16.4%
Jim Young Lab 732 14.4%
Arthur Robertson SNP 490 9.7%
Ricky Jannetta Ind 153 3.0%
Keith Smith C 60 1.2%
Kris Seunarine UKIP 44 0.9%
Lois Lothian LD 21 0.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2162 (42.7%; 2 seats); Ind 1460 (28.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1320 (26.1%; 1 seat); C 60 (1.2%); UKIP 44 (0.9%); LD 21 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1014)
Stage I II III IV V VI
David Graham 1430 1014 1014 1014 1014 1014
Andrew Rodger 1307 1307 1014 1014 1014 1014
John O'Brien 830 859 902 902 907 915
Jim Young 732 1024 1024 1014 1014 1014
Arthur Robertson 490 499 532 533 534 538
Ricky Jannetta 153 178 253 255 261 276
Keith Smith 60 61 65 65 69 76
Kris Seunarine 44 46 54 54 57
Lois Lothian 21 23 26 27

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy (3)

Peter George Lab 1331 27.8%
George Kay SNP 1216 25.4%
Susan Leslie LD 739 15.5%
Richard Perry Lab 470 9.8%
Sally Walsh SNP 377 7.9%
Norman Morrison C 254 5.3%
Peter Adams UKIP 213 4.5%
Anne Whyte ASPP 113 2.4%
Louche Lord Lancaster Loony 67 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1801 (37.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1593 (33.3%; 1 seat); LD 739 (15.5%; 1 seat); C 254 (5.3%); UKIP 213 (4.5%); ASPP 113 (2.4%); Loony 67 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1196)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII
Peter George 1331 1196 1196 1196 1196 1196 1196
George Kay 1216 1216 1196 1196 1196 1196 1196
Susan Leslie 739 746 748 782 830 954 1043
Richard Perry 470 573 574 607 636 657 749
Sally Walsh 377 380 395 421 446 464
Norman Morrison 254 255 255 274 334
Peter Adams 213 215 215 246
Anne Whyte 113 116 116
Louche Lord Lancaster 67 68 68

Cowdenbeath (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Peter Lockhart Lab 1309 35.3%
Jayne Baxter Lab 1117 30.1%
Alistair Bain SNP 895 24.2%
Darren Tod SNP 180 4.9%
Alistair Harvey C 126 3.4%
Elaine Walker LD 79 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2426 (65.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1075 (29.0%; 1 seat); C 126 (3.4%); LD 79 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 927)
Stage I II
Peter Lockhart 1309 927
Jayne Baxter 1117 1117
Alistair Bain 895 959
Darren Tod 180 197
Alistair Harvey 126 142
Elaine Walker 79 114

Cupar (3) [1 SNP gain from C]

Bryan Poole Ind 1556 34.5%
Margaret Kennedy LD 955 21.2%
Karen Marjoram SNP 898 19.9%
Roger Guy C 723 16.0%
Freda Loughlan Lab 375 8.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1556 (34.5%; 1 seat); LD 955 (21.2%; 1 seat); SNP 898 (19.9%; 1 seat); C 723 (16.0%); Lab 375 (8.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1127)
Stage I II III
Bryan Poole 1556 1127 1127
Margaret Kennedy 955 1110 1255
Karen Marjoram 898 972 1084
Roger Guy 723 801 836
Freda Loughlan 375 431

Dunfermline Central (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Jim Leishman Lab 1608 28.0%
Joe Rosiejak LD 1028 17.9%
Neale Hanvey SNP 996 17.3%
Bob Young Lab 747 13.0%
Lizz Mogg SNP 529 9.2%
Jim Gallagher Ind 422 7.3%
David Ross C 421 7.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2355 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1525 (26.5%; 1 seat); LD 1028 (17.9%; 1 seat); Ind 422 (7.3%); C 421 (7.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1151)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Leishman 1608 1151 1151 1151 1151
Joe Rosiejak 1028 1072 1243 1151 1151
Neale Hanvey 996 1019 1032 1037 1110
Bob Young 747 1038 1070 1087 1216
Lizz Mogg 529 557 570 582 641
Jim Gallagher 422 445 541 564
David Ross 421 421

Dunfermline North (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

David Mogg SNP 1204 31.6%
Helen Law Lab 997 26.1%
William Campbell Lab 844 22.1%
James Calder LD 518 13.6%
Graeme Whyte C 253 6.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1841 (48.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1204 (31.6%; 1 seat); LD 518 (13.6%); C 253 (6.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 955)
Stage I II
David Mogg 1204 955
Helen Law 997 997
William Campbell 844 913
James Calder 518 570
Graeme Whyte 253 269

Dunfermline South (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Mike Rumney Lab 1271 22.0%
Cara Hilton Lab 1194 20.7%
Tony Martin LD 1190 20.6%
Brian Goodall SNP 1012 17.5%
Fay Sinclair SNP 528 9.1%
Margaret Fairgrieve C 370 6.4%
Angela Dixon Grn 206 3.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2465 (42.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1540 (26.7%; 1 seat); LD 1190 (20.6%; 1 seat); C 370 (6.4%); Grn 206 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1155)
Stage I II III IV V
Mike Rumney 1271 1155 1155 1155 1155
Cara Hilton 1194 1194 1155 1155 1155
Tony Martin 1190 1190 1190 1155 1155
Brian Goodall 1012 1025 1029 1034 1081
Fay Sinclair 528 540 544 548 584
Margaret Fairgrieve 370 374 377 385 420
Angela Dixon 206 220 227 232

East Neuk and Landward (3) [1 SNP gain from C]

Elizabeth Riches LD 1066 26.9%
John Docherty SNP 964 24.4%
Tom Waterton-Smith C 542 13.7%
Donald MacGregor LD 526 13.3%
Mike Scott-Hayward UKIP 446 11.3%
Mary Cairns Lab 413 10.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 1592 (40.2%; 2 seats); SNP 964 (24.4%; 1 seat); C 542 (13.7%); UKIP 446 (11.3%); Lab 413 (10.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 990)
Stage I II III IV V
Elizabeth Riches 1066 990 990 990 990
John Docherty 964 970 1068 990 990
Tom Waterton-Smith 542 545 561 566 735
Donald MacGregor 526 576 678 699 825
Mike Scott-Hayward 446 452 504 518
Mary Cairns 413 416

Glenrothes Central and Thornton (3) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

Ross Vettraino SNP 1197 29.7%
Ian Crichton Lab 1051 26.0%
Ian Sloan Lab 833 20.6%
Vikki Wilton SNP 572 14.2%
Jim Benvie ASPP 172 4.3%
Brian Mills C 156 3.9%
Jane Kerr LD 55 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1884 (46.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1769 (43.8%; 1 seat); ASPP 172 (4.3%); C 156 (3.9%); LD 55 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1010)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Ross Vettraino 1197 1010 1010 1010 1010 1010
Ian Crichton 1051 1051 1010 1010 1010 1010
Ian Sloan 833 847 881 897 928 1008
Vikki Wilton 572 728 729 736 759 799
Jim Benvie 172 177 179 192 245
Brian Mills 156 157 157 168
Jane Kerr 55 55 56

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch (4)

William Kay Lab 1253 23.5%
Fiona Grant SNP 1193 22.4%
John Beare SNP 946 17.7%
Kay Morrison Lab 930 17.4%
Steven Marwick SNP 397 7.4%
Allan Smith C 310 5.8%
Jim Parker ASPP 226 4.2%
Michael Steel LD 82 1.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2536 (47.5%; 2 seats); Lab 2183 (40.9%; 2 seats); C 310 (5.8%); ASPP 226 (4.2%); LD 82 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1068)
Stage I II III IV V VI
William Kay 1253 1068 1068 1068 1068 1068
Fiona Grant 1193 1193 1068 1068 1068 1068
John Beare 946 929 1021 1024 1031 1060
Kay Morrison 930 1090 1090 1068 1068 1068
Steven Marwick 397 399 430 432 437 465
Allan Smith 310 312 315 316 344 411
Jim Parker 226 231 238 243 265
Michael Steel 82 83 84 86

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie (4)

Betty Campbell Lab 1424 27.5%
Peter Grant SNP 941 18.2%
Bill Brown SNP 910 17.6%
Altany Craik Lab 708 13.7%
Craig Walker SNP 349 6.7%
Claire Dawson ASPP 271 5.2%
Robert Taylor Ind 192 3.7%
Patricia Irvine C 155 3.0%
Ian Robertson Ind 147 2.8%
Cathy Adamson LD 83 1.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2200 (42.5%; 2 seats); Lab 2132 (41.2%; 2 seats); Ind 339 (6.5%); ASPP 271 (5.2%); C 155 (3.0%); LD 83 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1037)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Betty Campbell 1424 1037 1037 1037 1037 1037 1037
Peter Grant 941 948 958 959 966 975 1018
Bill Brown 910 921 931 932 945 956 972
Altany Craik 708 1034 1051 1037 1037 1037 1037
Craig Walker 349 350 351 351 353 356 368
Claire Dawson 271 283 291 294 310 371 478
Robert Taylor 192 196 202 203 290 318
Patricia Irvine 155 156 169 169 170
Ian Robertson 147 149 158 159
Cathy Adamson 83 85

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Donald Lothian LD 1367 28.7%
David MacDiarmid SNP 1159 24.4%
Andy Heer C 779 16.4%
Iain Miles Lab 513 10.8%
Neil Stoddart Grn 387 8.1%
Colin Reid SNP 339 7.1%
Harry Wills LD 211 4.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 1578 (33.2%; 1 seat); SNP 1498 (31.5%; 1 seat); C 779 (16.4%; 1 seat); Lab 513 (10.8%); Grn 387 (8.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1189)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Donald Lothian 1367 1189 1189 1189 1189 1189
David MacDiarmid 1159 1175 1203 1189 1189 1189
Andy Heer 779 795 886 867 896 960
Iain Miles 513 521 575 576 626 787
Neil Stoddart 387 396 461 462 579
Colin Reid 339 341 361 372
Harry Wills 211 323

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Alice McGarry SNP 1377 25.6%
Lesley Laird Lab 960 17.8%
Gavin Yates Lab 877 16.3%
Dave Dempsey C 832 15.4%
Helen Todd SNP 662 12.3%
Dave Walker LD 497 9.2%
Mike Arthur UKIP 182 3.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2039 (37.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1837 (34.1%; 2 seats); C 832 (15.4%; 1 seat); LD 497 (9.2%); UKIP 182 (3.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1078)
Stage I II III IV
Alice McGarry 1377 1078 1078 1078
Lesley Laird 960 978 991 1060
Gavin Yates 877 888 899 1025
Dave Dempsey 832 843 930 1085
Helen Todd 662 891 918 1000
Dave Walker 497 506 522
Mike Arthur 182 185

Kirkcaldy Central (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Judy Hamilton Lab 1534 36.5%
Stuart MacPhail SNP 871 20.8%
Kenny Selbie Lab 575 13.7%
Iain Wallace SNP 489 11.7%
Alice Soper LD 423 10.1%
Dorothy Ross C 305 7.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2109 (50.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1360 (32.4%; 1 seat); LD 423 (10.1%); C 305 (7.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1050)
Stage I II III IV
Judy Hamilton 1534 1050 1050 1050
Stuart MacPhail 871 906 922 1340
Kenny Selbie 575 948 988 1016
Iain Wallace 489 496 510
Alice Soper 423 440 566 592
Dorothy Ross 305 313

Kirkcaldy East (3)

Lawrence Brown Lab 1111 29.9%
Kay Carrington Lab 745 20.0%
Arthur Morrison SNP 742 20.0%
Frank Wallace SNP 610 16.4%
Edgar Cook C 224 6.0%
Mike Parker ASPP 180 4.8%
Callum Leslie LD 104 2.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1856 (49.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1352 (36.4%; 1 seat); C 224 (6.0%); ASPP 180 (4.8%); LD 104 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 930)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Lawrence Brown 1111 930 930 930 930 930
Kay Carrington 745 900 926 963 930 930
Arthur Morrison 742 746 763 790 795 838
Frank Wallace 610 613 620 651 654 675
Edgar Cook 224 226 251 295 299
Mike Parker 180 182 195
Callum Leslie 104 106

Kirkcaldy North (3)

Neil Crooks Lab 1739 39.4%
David Ross Lab 844 19.1%
Carol Lindsay SNP 796 18.0%
Randall Foggie SNP 554 12.5%
Janette Hamilton ASPP 215 4.9%
Mark Hamid C 164 3.7%
John Mainland LD 104 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2583 (58.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1350 (30.6%; 1 seat); ASPP 215 (4.9%); C 164 (3.7%); LD 104 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1105)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Neil Crooks 1739 1105 1105 1105 1105 1105
David Ross 844 1339 1105 1105 1105 1105
Carol Lindsay 796 829 855 880 890 938
Randall Foggie 554 588 607 617 626 676
Janette Hamilton 215 242 292 322 407
Mark Hamid 164 168 174 201
John Mainland 104 111 133

Leven, Kennoway and Largo (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

David Alexander SNP 1383 23.4%
Charles Haffey Lab 1128 19.1%
Tom Adams Lab 958 16.2%
Alistair Hunter SNP 744 12.6%
Christopher Trotter LD 589 10.0%
Joe Cochrane ASPP 409 6.9%
Dave Mole C 402 6.8%
Alistair Suttie SNP 298 5.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2425 (41.0%; 2 seats); Lab 2086 (35.3%; 2 seats); LD 589 (10.0%); ASPP 409 (6.9%); C 402 (6.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1183)
Stage I II III IV V
David Alexander 1383 1183 1183 1183 1183
Charles Haffey 1128 1136 1150 1170 1254
Tom Adams 958 963 967 990 1056
Alistair Hunter 744 856 1149 1177 1239
Christopher Trotter 589 592 602 747 843
Joe Cochrane 409 417 427 503
Dave Mole 402 404 407
Alistair Suttie 298 347

Lochgelly and Cardenden (3)

Linda Erskine Lab 1210 35.1%
Mark Hood Lab 1102 31.9%
Ian Chisholm SNP 719 20.8%
Andrew Lonie SNP 299 8.7%
James Reekie C 120 3.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2312 (67.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1018 (29.5%; 1 seat); C 120 (3.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 863)
Stage I II
Linda Erskine 1210 863
Mark Hood 1102 1102
Ian Chisholm 719 763
Andrew Lonie 299 344
James Reekie 120 143

The Lochs (3)

Alex Rowley Lab 1380 37.0%
William Clarke Ind 1025 27.5%
Ann Bain SNP 708 19.0%
Caron Hughes Lab 349 9.4%
Susan Archibald Ind 165 4.4%
Sheila Emmerson C 99 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1729 (46.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1190 (31.9%; 1 seat); SNP 708 (19.0%; 1 seat); C 99 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 932)
Stage I II III V
Alex Rowley 1380 932 932 932
William Clarke 1025 1025 932 932
Ann Bain 708 754 769 868
Caron Hughes 349 621 669 734
Susan Archibald 165 214 221
Sheila Emmerson 99 104 105

Rosyth (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Douglas Chapman SNP 1076 27.8%
Pat Callaghan Lab 1049 27.1%
Mike Shirkie Lab 794 20.5%
Simon Tate SNP 306 7.9%
Audrey Dunsmore LD 275 7.1%
Iain Dempsey C 223 5.8%
Alastair MacIntyre UKIP 101 2.6%
Jason McGilvray Ind 41 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1843 (47.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1382 (35.8%; 1 seat); LD 275 (7.1%); C 223 (5.8%); UKIP 101 (2.6%); Ind 41 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 967)
Stage I II III V VI
Douglas Chapman 1076 967 967 967 967
Pat Callaghan 1049 1049 967 967 967
Mike Shirkie 794 798 865 896 930
Simon Tate 306 396 398 415 433
Audrey Dunsmore 275 279 283 305 411
Iain Dempsey 223 224 225 260
Alastair MacIntyre 101 103 104
Jason McGilvray 41 41 42

St Andrews (4) [1 SNP gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Dorothea Morrison C 769 17.4%
Keith McCartney SNP 690 15.6%
Frances Melville LD 641 14.5%
Brian Thomson Lab 600 13.6%
Benjamin Bridgman Grn 437 9.9%
Murdo MacDonald Ind 369 8.4%
Robin Waterston LD 351 8.0%
Bill Sangster LD 298 6.8%
Henry Paul Ind 256 5.8%

Consolidated results:— LD 1290 (29.2%; 1 seat); C 769 (17.4%; 1 seat); SNP 690 (15.6%; 1 seat); Ind 625 (14.2%); Lab 600 (13.6%; 1 seat); Grn 437 (9.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 883)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Dorothea Morrison 769 796 820 843 889 889
Keith McCartney 690 706 725 806 838 867
Frances Melville 641 665 772 858 1189 883
Brian Thomson 600 629 647 742 776 828
Benjamin Bridgman 437 453 464
Murdo MacDonald 369 453 475 534 569 624
Robin Waterston 351 381 466 518
Bill Sangster 298 311
Henry Paul 256

Tay Bridgehead (3) [1 SNP gain from C]

Bill Connor SNP 1214 25.4%
Tim Brett LD 1182 24.7%
Margaret Taylor LD 994 20.8%
Jane O'Neill Lab 798 16.7%
Andrew MacQueen C 590 12.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 2176 (45.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1214 (25.4%; 1 seat); Lab 798 (16.7%); C 590 (12.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1195)
Stage I II III
Bill Connor 1214 1195 1195
Tim Brett 1182 1185 1369
Margaret Taylor 994 997 1146
Jane O'Neill 798 802 870
Andrew MacQueen 590 591

West Fife and Coastal Villages (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Bobby Clelland Lab 1933 30.6%
Kate Stewart SNP 992 15.7%
Alice Callaghan Lab 890 14.1%
William Ferguson Ind 723 11.5%
Gerry McMullan LD 605 9.6%
Len Woods SNP 553 8.8%
Bruce Holborn C 505 8.0%
Charlie Ross ASPP 106 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2823 (44.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1545 (24.5%; 1 seat); Ind 723 (11.5%; 1 seat); LD 605 (9.6%); C 505 (8.0%); ASPP 106 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1262)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Bobby Clelland 1933 1262 1262 1262 1262 1262 1262
Kate Stewart 992 1020 1035 1055 1077 1597 1262
Alice Callaghan 890 1420 1262 1262 1262 1262 1262
William Ferguson 723 749 771 810 956 975 1053
Gerry McMullan 605 618 631 646 859 871 916
Len Woods 553 565 569 576 590
Bruce Holborn 505 511 516 531
Charlie Ross 106 114 128

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict