Home > 2012 > MidlothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Midlothian

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Midlothian: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Midlothian 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9967 39.5% 8
Scottish National Party 9936 39.4% 8
Conservative 2147 8.5% 0
Green Party 1134 4.5% 1
Independent 946 3.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 941 3.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 168 0.7% 0

Bonnyrigg (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Derek Milligan Lab 1574 30.7%
Bob Constable SNP 1257 24.5%
Ian Baxter Grn 671 13.1%
Louie Milliken Lab 525 10.2%
Jack Aitchison Ind 382 7.4%
Emma Cummings C 365 7.1%
Thomas Munro SNP 358 7.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2099 (40.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1615 (31.5%; 1 seat); Grn 671 (13.1%; 1 seat); Ind 382 (7.4%); C 365 (7.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1284)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Derek Milligan 1574 1284 1284 1284 1284 1284
Bob Constable 1257 1272 1566 1284 1284 1284
Ian Baxter 671 681 704 787 930 1079
Louie Milliken 525 749 768 809 864 1020
Jack Aitchison 382 396 406 430 474
Emma Cummings 365 368 373 386
Thomas Munro 358 366

Dalkeith (3)

Alex Bennett Lab 1021 31.6%
Jim Bryant SNP 803 24.9%
Margot Russell Lab 604 18.7%
Colin Cassidy SNP 410 12.7%
Robin Traquair C 184 5.7%
George Boyd LD 133 4.1%
Willie Duncan TUSC 75 2.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1625 (50.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1213 (37.6%; 1 seat); C 184 (5.7%); LD 133 (4.1%); TUSC 75 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 808)
Stage I II III IV V
Alex Bennett 1021 808 808 808 808
Jim Bryant 803 816 808 808 808
Margot Russell 604 760 760 774 810
Colin Cassidy 410 417 425 447 469
Robin Traquair 184 187 187 193 235
George Boyd 133 137 137 152
Willie Duncan 75 79 79

Midlothian East (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Lisa Beattie SNP 1372 33.1%
Peter Boyes Lab 1003 24.2%
Katie Moffat Lab 475 11.5%
Peter de Vink Ind 461 11.1%
Paul Bertram SNP 405 9.8%
Richard Thomson C 379 9.1%
Bob Goupillot TUSC 52 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1777 (42.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1478 (35.6%; 1 seat); Ind 461 (11.1%; 1 seat); C 379 (9.1%); TUSC 52 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1037)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Lisa Beattie 1372 1037 1037 1037 1037 1037
Peter Boyes 1003 1015 1020 1036 1408 1037
Katie Moffat 475 486 493 525
Peter de Vink 461 484 503 686 737 800
Paul Bertram 405 656 665 689 721 781
Richard Thomson 379 388 388
Bob Goupillot 52 54

Midlothian South (3)

Jim Muirhead Lab 1305 36.0%
Cath Johnstone SNP 786 21.7%
Dougie Crawford SNP 693 19.1%
Bryan Pottinger Lab 559 15.4%
Peter Smaill C 283 7.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1864 (51.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1479 (40.8%; 1 seat); C 283 (7.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 907)
Stage I II III
Jim Muirhead 1305 907 907
Cath Johnstone 786 807 845
Dougie Crawford 693 706 729
Bryan Pottinger 559 870 947
Peter Smaill 283 293

Midlothian West (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Andrew Coventry SNP 930 21.5%
Owen Thompson SNP 789 18.2%
Russell Imrie Lab 776 17.9%
Alex Jones Lab 762 17.6%
Andrew Hardie C 462 10.7%
Les Thacker LD 246 5.7%
Helen Blackburn Grn 226 5.2%
George McCleery Ind 103 2.4%
Lynn Leitch TUSC 41 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1719 (39.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1538 (35.5%; 1 seat); C 462 (10.7%); LD 246 (5.7%); Grn 226 (5.2%); Ind 103 (2.4%); TUSC 41 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1084)
Stage I III IV V VI
Andrew Coventry 930 943 987 1017 1071
Owen Thompson 789 805 832 861 900
Russell Imrie 776 784 823 872 966
Alex Jones 762 773 794 821 856
Andrew Hardie 462 480 497 567
Les Thacker 246 263 309
Helen Blackburn 226 258
George McCleery 103
Lynn Leitch 41

Penicuik (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Derek Rosie SNP 1427 29.9%
Adam Montgomery Lab 1363 28.6%
Joe Wallace SNP 706 14.8%
Sheila Thacker LD 562 11.8%
Sandy Forrest C 474 9.9%
Gary Bell Grn 237 5.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2133 (44.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1363 (28.6%; 1 seat); LD 562 (11.8%); C 474 (9.9%); Grn 237 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1193)
Stage I II III IV V
Derek Rosie 1427 1193 1193 1193 1193
Adam Montgomery 1363 1363 1193 1193 1193
Joe Wallace 706 915 950 1009 1057
Sheila Thacker 562 571 601 721 993
Sandy Forrest 474 476 489 505
Gary Bell 237 242 269

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict