Home > 2012 > StirlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Stirling

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Stirling: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stirling 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 10626 37.2% 9
Labour 8180 28.6% 8
Conservative 5689 19.9% 4
Green Party 1658 5.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 1562 5.5% 0
Independent 614 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 261 0.9% 0

Bannockburn (3)

Alasdair MacPherson SNP 1236 37.5%
Margaret Brisley Lab 1133 34.4%
Violet Weir Lab 385 11.7%
Gerard McLaughlan SNP 187 5.7%
Bill McDonald Ind 165 5.0%
Lesley Stein C 157 4.8%
David Kaufman LD 34 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1518 (46.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1423 (43.2%; 1 seat); Ind 165 (5.0%); C 157 (4.8%); LD 34 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 825)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alasdair MacPherson 1236 825 825 825 825 825
Margaret Brisley 1133 1133 825 825 825 825
Violet Weir 385 409 664 671 704 766
Gerard McLaughlan 187 516 527 531 549 596
Bill McDonald 165 181 190 203 259
Lesley Stein 157 160 162 170
David Kaufman 34 38 44

Castle (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Jim Thomson SNP 828 27.5%
John Hendry Lab 568 18.9%
Johanna Boyd Lab 529 17.6%
Zara Kitson Grn 327 10.9%
Jennifer Gordon C 262 8.7%
Steve Sankey Ind 227 7.5%
David Wilson SNP 142 4.7%
Graham Reed LD 124 4.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1097 (36.5%; 2 seats); SNP 970 (32.3%; 1 seat); Grn 327 (10.9%); C 262 (8.7%); Ind 227 (7.5%); LD 124 (4.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 752)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jim Thomson 828 752 752 752 752 752
John Hendry 568 570 581 606 643 673
Johanna Boyd 529 530 544 556 588 631
Zara Kitson 327 331 366 409 497 575
Jennifer Gordon 262 262 287 294 326
Steve Sankey 227 228 250 288
David Wilson 142 201 207
Graham Reed 124 126

Dunblane and Bridge of Allan (4) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Graham Houston SNP 1494 27.3%
Callum Campbell C 1262 23.1%
Mike Robbins Lab 1165 21.3%
Mark Ruskell Grn 910 16.6%
Gary Airnes LD 346 6.3%
Ian Smith SNP 294 5.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1788 (32.7%; 1 seat); C 1262 (23.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1165 (21.3%; 1 seat); Grn 910 (16.6%; 1 seat); LD 346 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1095)
Stage I II III IV V
Graham Houston 1494 1095 1095 1095 1095
Callum Campbell 1262 1262 1095 1095 1095
Mike Robbins 1165 1165 1165 1095 1095
Mark Ruskell 910 951 981 1006 1251
Gary Airnes 346 368 427 442
Ian Smith 294 604 615 624 683

Forth and Endrick (3) [1 SNP gain from Lab]

Alistair Berrill C 1097 23.6%
Graham Lambie SNP 912 19.6%
Ian Muirhead SNP 860 18.5%
Alistair Weir Lab 751 16.1%
Philip Graves C 309 6.6%
Paul Henke UKIP 261 5.6%
Gordon Cowtan Grn 258 5.5%
Alison McGilvray LD 204 4.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1772 (38.1%; 2 seats); C 1406 (30.2%; 1 seat); Lab 751 (16.1%); UKIP 261 (5.6%); Grn 258 (5.5%); LD 204 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1164)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alistair Berrill 1097 1128 1198 1164 1164 1164
Graham Lambie 912 927 944 945 1016 1041
Ian Muirhead 860 894 928 929 991 1020
Alistair Weir 751 788 824 824 917 982
Philip Graves 309 328 356 383 408
Paul Henke 261 271
Gordon Cowtan 258 298 335 336
Alison McGilvray 204

Stirling East (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Steven Paterson SNP 1278 33.1%
Corrie McChord Lab 862 22.3%
Danny Gibson Lab 858 22.2%
Ian Brown LD 403 10.4%
Benjamin Kerr C 302 7.8%
Johannes Butscher Grn 163 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1720 (44.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1278 (33.1%; 1 seat); LD 403 (10.4%); C 302 (7.8%); Grn 163 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 967)
Stage I II III
Steven Paterson 1278 967 967
Corrie McChord 862 925 961
Danny Gibson 858 892 929
Ian Brown 403 436 507
Benjamin Kerr 302 320 333
Johannes Butscher 163 224

Stirling West (3)

Scott Farmer SNP 1484 36.6%
Christine Simpson Lab 1257 31.0%
Neil Benny C 1015 25.0%
Gordon Bruce LD 298 7.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1484 (36.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1257 (31.0%; 1 seat); C 1015 (25.0%; 1 seat); LD 298 (7.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1014)
Stage I
Scott Farmer 1484
Christine Simpson 1257
Neil Benny 1015
Gordon Bruce 298

Trossachs and Teith (3) [1 SNP gain from Lab]

Martin Earl C 1285 30.3%
Alycia Hayes SNP 1008 23.8%
Fergus Wood SNP 903 21.3%
Gerry McGarvey Lab 672 15.8%
Jack Black Ind 222 5.2%
Galen Milne LD 153 3.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1911 (45.0%; 2 seats); C 1285 (30.3%; 1 seat); Lab 672 (15.8%); Ind 222 (5.2%); LD 153 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1061)
Stage I II III IV
Martin Earl 1285 1061 1061 1061
Alycia Hayes 1008 1027 1054 1109
Fergus Wood 903 925 947 984
Gerry McGarvey 672 690 732 804
Jack Black 222 260 307
Galen Milne 153 199

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict