Home > 2012 > West LothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

West Lothian

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The number of seats for Bathgate ward was increased from three to four at this election.

StJH = Action to Save St John's Hospital

Other results for West Lothian: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lothian 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 21083 40.4% 15
Labour 19909 38.1% 16
Conservative 4591 8.8% 1
Action to Save St John's Hospital 3474 6.7% 0
Independent 2752 5.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 200 0.4% 0
National Front 120 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 78 0.1% 0

Armadale and Blackridge (3)

Stuart Borrowman Ind 2541 56.7%
Isabel Hutton SNP 861 19.2%
Jim Dixon Lab 788 17.6%
Dean Williamson SNP 168 3.7%
Marion Kerr C 125 2.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2541 (56.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1029 (23.0%; 1 seat); Lab 788 (17.6%; 1 seat); C 125 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1121)
Stage I II
Stuart Borrowman 2541 1121
Isabel Hutton 861 1217
Jim Dixon 788 1283
Dean Williamson 168 229
Marion Kerr 125 246

Bathgate (4) [Lab gain 1 new seat]

John McGinty Lab 1314 22.1%
Jim Walker SNP 1282 21.5%
Harry Cartmill Lab 1138 19.1%
William Boyle SNP 1087 18.3%
Charles Kennedy C 345 5.8%
Calum Laurie SNP 299 5.0%
Jamie Firth Ind 211 3.5%
Douglas Banks StJH 195 3.3%
Alistair Forrest UKIP 78 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2668 (44.8%; 2 seats); Lab 2452 (41.2%; 2 seats); C 345 (5.8%); Ind 211 (3.5%); StJH 195 (3.3%); UKIP 78 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1190)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John McGinty 1314 1190 1190 1190 1190 1190
Jim Walker 1282 1282 1190 1190 1190 1190
Harry Cartmill 1138 1231 1231 1190 1190 1190
William Boyle 1087 1094 1123 1127 1135 1174
Charles Kennedy 345 347 349 352 371 405
Calum Laurie 299 303 347 349 355 371
Jamie Firth 211 214 218 222 236 293
Douglas Banks 195 198 201 207 224
Alistair Forrest 78 79 79 80

Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh (4) [1 SNP gain from StJH]

Diane Calder SNP 1551 28.2%
Tony Boyle Lab 1161 21.1%
Alex Davidson Lab 1088 19.8%
Ellen Glass StJH 766 13.9%
Janet Campbell SNP 617 11.2%
Jack Thompson C 316 5.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2249 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2168 (39.4%; 2 seats); StJH 766 (13.9%); C 316 (5.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1100)
Stage I II III IV V
Diane Calder 1551 1100 1100 1100 1100
Tony Boyle 1161 1161 1100 1100 1100
Alex Davidson 1088 1107 1107 1100 1100
Ellen Glass 766 791 816 818 996
Janet Campbell 617 1006 1013 1014 1054
Jack Thompson 316 320 324 324

East Livingston and East Calder (4)

Dave King Lab 1914 32.1%
Frank Anderson SNP 1147 19.3%
Carl John SNP 1006 16.9%
Frank Toner Lab 682 11.5%
Lis Bardell SNP 454 7.6%
Jean Finch StJH 380 6.4%
Evelyn Stirling C 372 6.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2607 (43.8%; 2 seats); Lab 2596 (43.6%; 2 seats); StJH 380 (6.4%); C 372 (6.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1192)
Stage I II III IV
Dave King 1914 1192 1192 1192
Frank Anderson 1147 1161 1164 1180
Carl John 1006 1058 1061 1094
Frank Toner 682 1237 1192 1192
Lis Bardell 454 462 464 485
Jean Finch 380 407 419 607
Evelyn Stirling 372 386 389

Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley (3)

David Dodds Lab 1713 33.3%
Garry Knox SNP 904 17.6%
Cathy Muldoon Lab 902 17.5%
Greg McCarra SNP 896 17.4%
Jim Warnock StJH 532 10.3%
Alastair Lowrie C 197 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2615 (50.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1800 (35.0%; 1 seat); StJH 532 (10.3%); C 197 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1287)
Stage I II III IV V
David Dodds 1713 1287 1287 1287 1287
Garry Knox 904 929 949 1023 1039
Cathy Muldoon 902 1235 1264 1423 1287
Greg McCarra 896 905 931 1063 1085
Jim Warnock 532 557 647
Alastair Lowrie 197 202

Linlithgow (3)

Tom Kerr C 2112 33.2%
Martyn Day SNP 1827 28.7%
Tom Conn Lab 1292 20.3%
David Tait SNP 829 13.0%
Cherie Finlay StJH 280 4.4%
Ernest Wilson NF 25 0.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2656 (41.7%; 1 seat); C 2112 (33.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1292 (20.3%; 1 seat); StJH 280 (4.4%); NF 25 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1592)
Stage I II III V
Tom Kerr 2112 1592 1592 1592
Martyn Day 1827 1827 1592 1592
Tom Conn 1292 1453 1478 1627
David Tait 829 920 1101 1186
Cherie Finlay 280 396 413
Ernest Wilson 25 30 30

Livingston North (4) [1 Lab gain from StJH]

Robert de Bold SNP 1551 25.3%
Anne McMillan Lab 1346 22.0%
Andrew Miller SNP 1112 18.1%
Angela Moohan Lab 691 11.3%
Alison Adamson C 479 7.8%
Annmargaret Watson SNP 430 7.0%
Claire Lynch StJH 390 6.4%
Caron Howden LD 132 2.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3093 (50.4%; 2 seats); Lab 2037 (33.2%; 2 seats); C 479 (7.8%); StJH 390 (6.4%); LD 132 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1227)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Robert de Bold 1551 1227 1227 1227 1227 1227 1227
Anne McMillan 1346 1346 1346 1227 1227 1227 1227
Andrew Miller 1112 1353 1227 1227 1227 1227 1227
Angela Moohan 691 700 710 813 839 944 1101
Alison Adamson 479 486 490 493 523 607
Annmargaret Watson 430 457 550 552 562 642 678
Claire Lynch 390 405 412 415 453
Caron Howden 132 139 141 143

Livingston South (4)

Lawrence Fitzpatrick Lab 2395 34.9%
Peter Johnston SNP 1671 24.3%
Danny Logue Lab 893 13.0%
John Muir SNP 818 11.9%
John Lindsay SNP 401 5.8%
Nick Davis C 374 5.4%
Derreick McCullough StJH 312 4.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3288 (47.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2890 (42.1%; 2 seats); C 374 (5.4%); StJH 312 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1373)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Lawrence Fitzpatrick 2395 1373 1373 1373 1373 1373
Peter Johnston 1671 1671 1373 1373 1373 1373
Danny Logue 893 1631 1631 1373 1373 1373
John Muir 818 867 966 986 1015 1534
John Lindsay 401 444 603 622 648
Nick Davis 374 425 428 448
Derreick McCullough 312 376 392 458 679 731

Whitburn and Blackburn (4) [1 SNP gain from StJH]

George Paul Lab 1896 32.6%
Jim Dickson SNP 1610 27.7%
Barry Robertson Lab 696 12.0%
Gordon Beurskens StJH 619 10.6%
Mary Dickson SNP 562 9.7%
Stuart Martin C 271 4.7%
Neil McIvor NF 95 1.6%
Robert Howden LD 68 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2592 (44.6%; 2 seats); SNP 2172 (37.3%; 2 seats); StJH 619 (10.6%); C 271 (4.7%); NF 95 (1.6%); LD 68 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1164)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
George Paul 1896 1164 1164 1164 1164 1164
Jim Dickson 1610 1610 1164 1164 1164 1164
Barry Robertson 696 1356 1356 1164 1164 1164
Gordon Beurskens 619 639 668 712 760 886
Mary Dickson 562 575 964 986 1012 1058
Stuart Martin 271 273 277 287 337
Neil McIvor 95 98 100 104
Robert Howden 68 72 75 83

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict