Home > 2012 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

SocEq = Socialist Equality Party

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26580 62.1% 14
Conservative 5532 12.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 5338 12.5% 1
Green Party 3421 8.0% 0
Independent 1506 3.5% 0
British National Party 391 0.9% 0
Socialist Equality Party 68 0.2% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Alison Bacon Lab 1802 63.3%
Michael Hodgson C 536 18.8%
Peter Peers Ind 371 13.0%
Sue Rahman Grn 140 4.9%

Blackbrook

Alan Cunliffe Lab 2005 77.6%
Ellen Finney Grn 321 12.4%
Judith Collins C 258 10.0%

Bold

Tom Hargreaves Lab 1560 74.3%
Marise Roberts LD 220 10.5%
David Hughes Grn 177 8.4%
Barbara Woodcock C 144 6.9%

Earlestown

Charles Preston Lab 1676 72.1%
David Smith LD 239 10.3%
Les Skeech C 218 9.4%
Brian Banawich Grn 192 8.3%

Eccleston

Teresa Sims LD 1961 52.0%
Mark Johnson Lab 1122 29.8%
Sheila Barton C 365 9.7%
Francis Williams Grn 323 8.6%

Haydock

Anthony Burns Lab 2132 78.6%
Tony Rigby C 310 11.4%
Andrew Brownlow Grn 270 10.0%

Moss Bank [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Lynch Lab 1628 53.9%
Carole Kavanagh Ind 1135 37.6%
Ian Donnelly Grn 144 4.8%
Margaret Harvey C 115 3.8%

Newton [Lab gain from LD]

Seve Gomez-Aspron Lab 1453 46.8%
Suzanne Knight LD 1349 43.4%
Brian Honey C 168 5.4%
Ann Shacklady-Smith Grn 138 4.4%

Parr

Andy Bowden Lab 1601 84.2%
Paul Brown LD 120 6.3%
Carys Claffey Grn 104 5.5%
Pat Wilcock C 76 4.0%

Rainford

Rupert Nichols C 1381 53.7%
Keith Aspinall Lab 980 38.1%
William Fitzpatrick Grn 210 8.2%

Rainhill

Barrie Grunewald Lab 2088 67.1%
Rob Reynolds C 685 22.0%
Sandra Banawich Grn 341 11.0%

Sutton [Lab gain from LD]

Jimmy Jackson Lab 1765 59.7%
Brian Spencer LD 901 30.5%
Peter Clayton BNP 124 4.2%
David Parr Grn 106 3.6%
Charmian Pyke C 61 2.1%

Thatto Heath

Sheila Seddon Lab 1857 74.8%
Karen Atherton Grn 187 7.5%
Henry Spriggs C 178 7.2%
Paul Telford BNP 136 5.5%
Carol Pearl LD 124 5.0%

Town Centre [Lab gain from LD]

Jo-Ann Willmitt Lab 1502 70.3%
Julie Ollerhead LD 239 11.2%
Leila Bentham BNP 131 6.1%
Richard Barton C 102 4.8%
Freda Brodie Grn 96 4.5%
Danny Dickinson SocEq 68 3.2%

West Park

Robbie Ayres Lab 1992 73.5%
Alison Donnelly Grn 286 10.5%
David Foster C 248 9.1%
Mandy Stanley LD 185 6.8%

Windle [Lab gain from C]

Sophie Robinson Lab 1417 56.9%
John Cunliffe C 687 27.6%
Andrew Donnelly Grn 386 15.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict