Home > 2012 > Argyll and ButeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Argyll and Bute

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Dunoon ward was postponed to 10th May 2012 due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Argyll and Bute: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Argyll and Bute 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 11922 38.4% 15
Scottish National Party 9234 29.7% 13
Conservative 4811 15.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 3540 11.4% 4
Labour 1422 4.6% 0
Green Party 73 0.2% 0
Christian Party 45 0.1% 0

Cowal (3)

William Blair SNP 570 19.6%
Alex McNaughton Ind 543 18.6%
Bruce Marshall Ind 375 12.9%
Ron Simon SNP 353 12.1%
Lewis Macdonald C 343 11.8%
Stephen Johnstone Ind 282 9.7%
Chris Talbot Ind 169 5.8%
Russell Weir Ind 151 5.2%
Chris Lambert Ind 126 4.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1646 (56.5%; 2 seats); SNP 923 (31.7%; 1 seat); C 343 (11.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 729)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
William Blair 570 575 585 613 653 942 729
Alex McNaughton 543 564 593 628 713 744 744
Bruce Marshall 375 391 410 452 514 542 572
Ron Simon 353 359 367 378 405
Lewis Macdonald 343 356 388 407 433 454 480
Stephen Johnstone 282 295 312 341
Chris Talbot 169 182 201
Russell Weir 151 173
Chris Lambert 126

Dunoon (3) [Postponed poll; held 10th May 2012]

Dick Walsh Ind 777 32.8%
Michael Breslin SNP 663 28.0%
Jimmy McQueen Ind 432 18.3%
Mick Rice Lab 296 12.5%
Tony Miles LD 105 4.4%
William Green C 94 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1209 (51.1%; 2 seats); SNP 663 (28.0%; 1 seat); Lab 296 (12.5%); LD 105 (4.4%); C 94 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 592)
Stage I II III IV
Dick Walsh 777 592 592 592
Michael Breslin 663 663 592 592
Jimmy McQueen 432 527 544 590
Mick Rice 296 315 327 340
Tony Miles 105 128 137 160
William Green 94 106 111

Helensburgh and Lomond South (3) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Ellen Morton LD 895 38.3%
Richard Trail SNP 584 25.0%
David Kinniburgh C 558 23.9%
Andrew Nisbet LD 300 12.8%

Consolidated results:— LD 1195 (51.1%; 1 seat); SNP 584 (25.0%; 1 seat); C 558 (23.9%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 585)
Stage I II
Ellen Morton 895 585
Richard Trail 584 603
David Kinniburgh 558 582
Andrew Nisbet 300 548

Helensburgh Central (4)

Vivien Dance Ind 749 22.8%
James Robb SNP 687 20.9%
Gary Mulvaney C 673 20.5%
Aileen Morton LD 665 20.2%
David Allan Ind 382 11.6%
Richard Humphrey Ind 129 3.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1260 (38.4%; 1 seat); SNP 687 (20.9%; 1 seat); C 673 (20.5%; 1 seat); LD 665 (20.2%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 658)
Stage I
Vivien Dance 749
James Robb 687
Gary Mulvaney 673
Aileen Morton 665
David Allan 382
Richard Humphrey 129

Isle of Bute (3)

Len Scoullar Ind 707 30.9%
Robert MacIntyre SNP 609 26.6%
Isobel Strong SNP 359 15.7%
Adam Bellshaw Lab 351 15.3%
Peter Wallace C 216 9.4%
Hugh Cole Chr 45 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 968 (42.3%; 2 seats); Ind 707 (30.9%; 1 seat); Lab 351 (15.3%); C 216 (9.4%); Chr 45 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 572)
Stage I II III IV V
Len Scoullar 707 572 572 572 572
Robert MacIntyre 609 609 572 572 572
Isobel Strong 359 409 440 450 515
Adam Bellshaw 351 372 374 385 440
Peter Wallace 216 244 245 264
Hugh Cole 45 48 49

Kintyre and the Islands (3)

Anne Horn SNP 610 23.4%
John McAlpine Ind 584 22.4%
Alastair Redman C 553 21.2%
Robin Currie LD 540 20.7%
Bob Chicken Lab 225 8.6%
Ed Tyler Grn 73 2.8%
Arthur McFarlane Ind 19 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 610 (23.4%; 1 seat); Ind 603 (23.2%; 1 seat); C 553 (21.2%); LD 540 (20.7%; 1 seat); Lab 225 (8.6%); Grn 73 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 652)
Stage I III IV
Anne Horn 610 630 694
John McAlpine 584 603 653
Alastair Redman 553 559 579
Robin Currie 540 548 623
Bob Chicken 225 247
Ed Tyler 73
Arthur McFarlane 19

Lomond North (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

George Freeman Ind 847 29.2%
Maurce Corry C 544 18.8%
Kenneth Smith SNP 406 14.0%
Fiona Howard Lab 376 13.0%
Robert MacIntyre Ind 358 12.4%
Danny Kelly Ind 237 8.2%
Susie Will Ind 129 4.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1571 (54.2%; 2 seats); C 544 (18.8%; 1 seat); SNP 406 (14.0%); Lab 376 (13.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 725)
Stage I II III IV V
George Freeman 847 725 725 725 725
Maurce Corry 544 560 565 607 672
Kenneth Smith 406 417 433 463 542
Fiona Howard 376 386 412 453
Robert MacIntyre 358 373 407 531 650
Danny Kelly 237 272 307
Susie Will 129 143

Mid Argyll (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Douglas Philand Ind 1111 38.4%
Sandy Taylor SNP 712 24.6%
Donnie Macmillan Ind 409 14.1%
Alison Hay LD 312 10.8%
Charlotte Hanbury C 174 6.0%
Wendy Reynolds Lab 174 6.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1520 (52.6%; 2 seats); SNP 712 (24.6%; 1 seat); LD 312 (10.8%); C 174 (6.0%); Lab 174 (6.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 724)
Stage I II III IV V
Douglas Philand 1111 724 724 724 724
Sandy Taylor 712 811 724 724 724
Donnie Macmillan 409 518 543 598 677
Alison Hay 312 387 401 483 528
Charlotte Hanbury 174 190 193
Wendy Reynolds 174 209 222 231

Oban North and Lorn (4) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Elaine Robertson Ind 807 22.2%
Louise Glen-Lee SNP 707 19.5%
Duncan MacIntyre Ind 421 11.6%
Donald Melville SNP 410 11.3%
Iain Macdonald Ind 361 9.9%
Roy Rutherford C 332 9.1%
Neil Mackay Ind 222 6.1%
Gwyneth Neal LD 188 5.2%
George Doyle Ind 125 3.4%
Wilma McIntosh Ind 58 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1994 (54.9%; 3 seats); SNP 1117 (30.8%; 1 seat); C 332 (9.1%); LD 188 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 727)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Elaine Robertson 807 727 727 727 727 727 727 727
Louise Glen-Lee 707 715 721 732 727 727 727 727
Duncan MacIntyre 421 436 443 471 472 509 611 726
Donald Melville 410 415 420 445 448 471 517 541
Iain Macdonald 361 372 379 410 411 437 476 542
Roy Rutherford 332 340 343 353 353 384 409
Neil Mackay 222 231 239 243 243 264
Gwyneth Neal 188 196 201 206 206
George Doyle 125 126 136
Wilma McIntosh 58 61

Oban South and the Isles (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Mary-Jean Devon SNP 830 24.7%
Roddy McCuish SNP 767 22.8%
Fred Hall SNP 349 10.4%
Alistair MacDougall Ind 281 8.4%
Gordon Chalmers Ind 269 8.0%
Neil MacIntyre Ind 257 7.6%
Sean MacIntyre Ind 237 7.0%
Michael Hawke C 191 5.7%
Graham Kanes LD 184 5.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1946 (57.8%; 3 seats); Ind 1044 (31.0%; 1 seat); C 191 (5.7%); LD 184 (5.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 674)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Mary-Jean Devon 830 674 674 674 674 674 674
Roddy McCuish 767 767 674 674 674 674 674
Fred Hall 349 408 461 475 489 523 569
Alistair MacDougall 281 305 307 333 373 406 580
Gordon Chalmers 269 305 307 329 370 386
Neil MacIntyre 257 260 273 291 327 442 483
Sean MacIntyre 237 239 248 266 283
Michael Hawke 191 194 196 252
Graham Kanes 184 189 191

South Kintyre (3)

Donald Kelly C 1133 45.9%
John Semple SNP 415 16.8%
Rory Colville LD 351 14.2%
Anne Baird SNP 203 8.2%
Robert Graham Ind 167 6.8%
George Rahman Ind 138 5.6%
Deirdre Henderson Ind 63 2.6%

Consolidated results:— C 1133 (45.9%; 1 seat); SNP 618 (25.0%; 1 seat); Ind 368 (14.9%); LD 351 (14.2%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 618)
Stage I II III IV V
Donald Kelly 1133 618 618 618 618
John Semple 415 507 517 551 696
Rory Colville 351 519 535 570 595
Anne Baird 203 216 224 234
Robert Graham 167 221 246 315 338
George Rahman 138 192 205
Deirdre Henderson 63 85

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict