Home > 2012 > HighlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Highland

Whole council up for election.

ASPP = All Scotland Pensioners Party

Other results for Highland: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Highland 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 29120 40.2% 35
Scottish National Party 18673 25.8% 22
Liberal Democrat 9777 13.5% 15
Labour 9151 12.6% 8
Conservative 3660 5.1% 0
Christian Party 817 1.1% 0
Green Party 692 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 272 0.4% 0
All Scotland Pensioners Party 196 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 73 0.1% 0

Aird and Loch Ness (4)

Margaret Davidson Ind 1194 29.5%
Drew Hendry SNP 840 20.8%
Helen Carmichael Ind 659 16.3%
Hamish Wood LD 498 12.3%
Robert Stewart SNP 287 7.1%
George Cruickshank C 279 6.9%
Mike Robb Lab 221 5.5%
Fred Pidcock UKIP 66 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1853 (45.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1127 (27.9%; 1 seat); LD 498 (12.3%; 1 seat); C 279 (6.9%); Lab 221 (5.5%); UKIP 66 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 809)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Margaret Davidson 1194 809 809 809 809 809 809
Drew Hendry 840 840 840 809 809 809 809
Helen Carmichael 659 894 809 809 809 809 809
Hamish Wood 498 546 575 579 585 652 768
Robert Stewart 287 314 322 345 357 387 413
George Cruickshank 279 297 307 307 335 351
Mike Robb 221 234 242 243 246
Fred Pidcock 66 72 75 76

Badenoch and Strathspey (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Jaci Douglas Ind 1082 24.7%
Bill Lobban SNP 789 18.0%
David Fallows SNP 723 16.5%
Gregor Rimell LD 646 14.7%
Kieran Turner Lab 566 12.9%
Les Durance C 448 10.2%
Ross Durance UKIP 131 3.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1512 (34.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1082 (24.7%; 1 seat); LD 646 (14.7%; 1 seat); Lab 566 (12.9%); C 448 (10.2%); UKIP 131 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 878)
Stage I II III IV
Jaci Douglas 1082 878 878 878
Bill Lobban 789 813 818 840
David Fallows 723 750 764 796
Gregor Rimell 646 707 720 927
Kieran Turner 566 596 610 640
Les Durance 448 466 518
Ross Durance 131 141

Black Isle (4)

Billy Barclay Ind 1130 26.8%
Isobel McCallum Ind 677 16.0%
David Alston LD 646 15.3%
Craig Fraser SNP 610 14.5%
Myra Carus Grn 292 6.9%
Morris Downie Ind 240 5.7%
Michael Macmillan Lab 216 5.1%
Okain McLennan Ind 212 5.0%
Pamela Cornwell C 141 3.3%
Paul Horwood Chr 57 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2259 (53.5%; 2 seats); LD 646 (15.3%; 1 seat); SNP 610 (14.5%; 1 seat); Grn 292 (6.9%); Lab 216 (5.1%); C 141 (3.3%); Chr 57 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 845)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
Billy Barclay 1130 845 845 845 845 845 845
Isobel McCallum 677 759 815 868 845 845 845
David Alston 646 691 742 789 795 842 912
Craig Fraser 610 636 649 678 681 713 755
Myra Carus 292 308 318 349 351 390 438
Morris Downie 240 276 296 302 306 358
Michael Macmillan 216 226 230
Okain McLennan 212 236 249 265 269
Pamela Cornwell 141 149
Paul Horwood 57 60

Caol and Mallaig (3)

Allan Henderson Ind 905 32.6%
Bill Clark Ind 710 25.6%
Eddie Hunter Ind 506 18.2%
Niall Rowantree SNP 411 14.8%
George Kerr Ind 71 2.6%
Elizabeth Saggers C 66 2.4%
Sally Semple Ind 60 2.2%
Susan Wallace Chr 45 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2252 (81.2%; 3 seats); SNP 411 (14.8%); C 66 (2.4%); Chr 45 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 694)
Stage I II III IV V
Allan Henderson 905 694 694 694 694
Bill Clark 710 710 694 694 694
Eddie Hunter 506 627 636 648 676
Niall Rowantree 411 436 438 448 459
George Kerr 71 83 84 88 95
Elizabeth Saggers 66 73 74 77 80
Sally Semple 60 66 67 71
Susan Wallace 45 49 49

Cromarty Firth (4)

Carolyn Wilson Ind 768 23.6%
Maxine Smith SNP 584 17.9%
Sheila Fletcher SNP 464 14.3%
Mike Finlayson Ind 389 12.0%
Martin Rattray LD 361 11.1%
John MacInnes Lab 324 10.0%
Tina McCaffery Ind 299 9.2%
Jane Rous C 65 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1456 (44.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1048 (32.2%; 1 seat); LD 361 (11.1%; 1 seat); Lab 324 (10.0%); C 65 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 651)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Carolyn Wilson 768 651 651 651 651 651
Maxine Smith 584 604 606 660 651 651
Sheila Fletcher 464 469 470 489 494 547
Mike Finlayson 389 429 452 519 519 621
Martin Rattray 361 378 394 481 483 547
John MacInnes 324 332 336 367 367
Tina McCaffery 299 307 313
Jane Rous 65 68

Culloden and Ardersier (4)

Roddy Balfour Ind 1023 29.7%
Glynis Sinclair SNP 566 16.4%
John Ford Lab 479 13.9%
Kate Stephen LD 475 13.8%
Bob Wynd SNP 375 10.9%
Donnie MacLeod Grn 170 4.9%
David McGrath Ind 165 4.8%
Alex Stephen C 154 4.5%
Bill Jamieson Ind 36 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1224 (35.6%; 1 seat); SNP 941 (27.3%; 1 seat); Lab 479 (13.9%; 1 seat); LD 475 (13.8%; 1 seat); Grn 170 (4.9%); C 154 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 689)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Roddy Balfour 1023 689 689 689 689 689
Glynis Sinclair 566 616 618 621 648 678
John Ford 479 509 514 524 547 586
Kate Stephen 475 530 535 618 668 728
Bob Wynd 375 390 393 402 429 455
Donnie MacLeod 170 209 219 227
David McGrath 165 192 238 261 300
Alex Stephen 154 177 178
Bill Jamieson 36 82

Dingwall and Seaforth (4)

Margaret Paterson Ind 748 21.0%
Angela MacLean LD 598 16.8%
Graham MacKenzie SNP 435 12.2%
John Erskine Lab 420 11.8%
Peter Cairns SNP 388 10.9%
David Chisholm Ind 298 8.4%
Alister MacKinnon Ind 270 7.6%
Fred Lees Ind 220 6.2%
Matthew MacDonald C 99 2.8%
David Forbes Chr 90 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1536 (43.1%; 2 seats); SNP 823 (23.1%; 1 seat); LD 598 (16.8%; 1 seat); Lab 420 (11.8%); C 99 (2.8%); Chr 90 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 714)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII IX
Margaret Paterson 748 714 714 714 714 714 714 714
Angela MacLean 598 607 646 693 768 714 714 714
Graham MacKenzie 435 440 441 465 495 503 835 714
John Erskine 420 422 429 448 486 495 533 554
Peter Cairns 388 389 396 406 438 443
David Chisholm 298 300 318 349
Alister MacKinnon 270 274 315 405 507 521 543 563
Fred Lees 220 223 270
Matthew MacDonald 99 99
David Forbes 90 90

East Sutherland and Edderton (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Deirdre Mackay Lab 966 32.2%
Jim McGillivray Ind 578 19.3%
Graham Phillips SNP 520 17.3%
Richard Gale Ind 382 12.7%
Robbie Rowantree LD 290 9.7%
Kerensa Carr C 188 6.3%
Annie Murray UKIP 75 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 966 (32.2%; 1 seat); Ind 960 (32.0%; 1 seat); SNP 520 (17.3%; 1 seat); LD 290 (9.7%); C 188 (6.3%); UKIP 75 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 750)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Deirdre Mackay 966 750 750 750 750 750
Jim McGillivray 578 622 642 691 811 750
Graham Phillips 520 544 548 554 605 618
Richard Gale 382 424 442 485 567 585
Robbie Rowantree 290 334 340 402
Kerensa Carr 188 198 220
Annie Murray 75 81

Eilean a' Cheò (4)

John Gordon Ind 949 26.6%
Ian Renwick SNP 830 23.3%
Hamish Fraser Ind 647 18.1%
Drew Millar LD 641 18.0%
Moira Scobbie Ind 254 7.1%
Andrew Mackintosh Lab 157 4.4%
John Crews C 91 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1850 (51.8%; 2 seats); SNP 830 (23.3%; 1 seat); LD 641 (18.0%; 1 seat); Lab 157 (4.4%); C 91 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 714)
Stage I II
John Gordon 949 714
Ian Renwick 830 830
Hamish Fraser 647 702
Drew Millar 641 704
Moira Scobbie 254 301
Andrew Mackintosh 157 164
John Crews 91 97

Fort William and Ardnamurchan (4) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Andrew Baxter Ind 647 18.6%
Brian Murphy Lab 574 16.5%
Bren Gormley SNP 567 16.3%
Davie Corrigan Ind 468 13.5%
Thomas Maclennan Ind 448 12.9%
William Macdonald SNP 413 11.9%
Jamie Mackie LD 180 5.2%
Alexander Gillespie C 175 5.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1563 (45.0%; 2 seats); SNP 980 (28.2%; 1 seat); Lab 574 (16.5%; 1 seat); LD 180 (5.2%); C 175 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 695)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Andrew Baxter 647 678 713 695 695 695 695
Brian Murphy 574 585 631 633 688 719 695
Bren Gormley 567 577 583 585 855 695 695
Davie Corrigan 468 489 514 518 552 580 584
Thomas Maclennan 448 473 518 521 555 582 590
William Macdonald 413 418 434 435
Jamie Mackie 180 219
Alexander Gillespie 175

Inverness Central (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Janet Campbell Ind 887 27.0%
Bet McAllister Lab 867 26.4%
Donnie Kerr SNP 672 20.4%
Richard Laird SNP 378 11.5%
Angus Dick LD 257 7.8%
Ray Doctor C 153 4.7%
Rich Omand Chr 75 2.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1050 (31.9%; 2 seats); Ind 887 (27.0%; 1 seat); Lab 867 (26.4%; 1 seat); LD 257 (7.8%); C 153 (4.7%); Chr 75 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 658)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Janet Campbell 887 658 658 658 658 658
Bet McAllister 867 867 658 658 658 658
Donnie Kerr 672 672 672 658 658 658
Richard Laird 378 420 462 473 490 500
Angus Dick 257 316 360 360 372 452
Ray Doctor 153 175 184 184 210
Rich Omand 75 91 103 103

Inverness Millburn (3)

Jimmy Gray Lab 1152 45.8%
Ian Brown SNP 753 29.9%
Ken MacLeod LD 200 7.9%
Peter Saggers C 177 7.0%
Anne Thomas Grn 145 5.8%
Clark Walls Chr 91 3.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1152 (45.8%; 1 seat); SNP 753 (29.9%; 1 seat); LD 200 (7.9%; 1 seat); C 177 (7.0%); Grn 145 (5.8%); Chr 91 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 630)
Stage I II III IV V
Jimmy Gray 1152 630 630 630 630
Ian Brown 753 753 630 630 630
Ken MacLeod 200 349 373 400 496
Peter Saggers 177 213 219 235
Anne Thomas 145 272 304 332 367
Clark Walls 91 120 128

Inverness Ness-Side (4)

Jean Slater SNP 879 23.8%
Alasdair Christie LD 795 21.5%
Fraser Parr Lab 660 17.8%
Norrie Donald Ind 621 16.8%
Peter Guthrie C 332 9.0%
John West Ind 298 8.1%
Alasdair Moodie Chr 116 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 919 (24.8%; 1 seat); SNP 879 (23.8%; 1 seat); LD 795 (21.5%; 1 seat); Lab 660 (17.8%; 1 seat); C 332 (9.0%); Chr 116 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 741)
Stage I II III IV
Jean Slater 879 741 741 741
Alasdair Christie 795 795 741 741
Fraser Parr 660 693 705 722
Norrie Donald 621 653 671 712
Peter Guthrie 332 337 347 367
John West 298 314 319 332
Alasdair Moodie 116 122 123

Inverness South (4) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Ken Gowans SNP 696 20.3%
Jim Crawford Ind 594 17.4%
Carolyn Caddick LD 569 16.6%
Bill Boyd SNP 393 11.5%
Katherine Mackenzie Lab 353 10.3%
Thomas Prag LD 335 9.8%
David Bonsor C 321 9.4%
Donald Boyd Chr 160 4.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1089 (31.8%; 1 seat); LD 904 (26.4%; 2 seats); Ind 594 (17.4%; 1 seat); Lab 353 (10.3%); C 321 (9.4%); Chr 160 (4.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 685)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Ken Gowans 696 685 685 685 685 685 685
Jim Crawford 594 594 659 772 685 685 685
Carolyn Caddick 569 569 590 688 688 685 685
Bill Boyd 393 401 411 429 437 438 495
Katherine Mackenzie 353 335 363 385 398 399
Thomas Prag 335 335 346 378 401 403 505
David Bonsor 321 321 343
Donald Boyd 160 160

Inverness West (3)

Alex Graham LD 610 24.7%
Graham Ross Ind 580 23.5%
Allan Duffy SNP 458 18.5%
Robert Ford Lab 343 13.9%
Pauline Munro SNP 281 11.4%
Mary Fraser C 94 3.8%
Alan Petitt Chr 56 2.3%
George Macdonald TUSC 50 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 739 (29.9%; 1 seat); LD 610 (24.7%; 1 seat); Ind 580 (23.5%; 1 seat); Lab 343 (13.9%); C 94 (3.8%); Chr 56 (2.3%); TUSC 50 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 619)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Alex Graham 610 613 615 650 619 619 619
Graham Ross 580 594 611 639 639 619 619
Allan Duffy 458 467 472 481 485 488 725
Robert Ford 343 349 355 359 366 369 393
Pauline Munro 281 288 295 296 301 305
Mary Fraser 94 94 107
Alan Petitt 56 60
George Macdonald 50

Landward Caithness (4) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Willie Mackay Ind 1015 28.6%
David Bremner Ind 651 18.3%
Robert Coghill Ind 638 18.0%
Alex Macleod SNP 550 15.5%
David Baron Lab 302 8.5%
Bill Mowat Ind 244 6.9%
Richard White C 109 3.1%
John Campbell Ind 42 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2590 (72.9%; 3 seats); SNP 550 (15.5%; 1 seat); Lab 302 (8.5%); C 109 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 711)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Willie Mackay 1015 711 711 711 711 711
David Bremner 651 721 721 711 711 711
Robert Coghill 638 749 711 711 711 711
Alex Macleod 550 576 579 580 598 656
David Baron 302 312 316 317 343 397
Bill Mowat 244 274 282 284 329
Richard White 109 112 115 115
John Campbell 42 54 57 58

Nairn (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Liz Macdonald SNP 1120 28.4%
Laurie Fraser Ind 621 15.7%
Michael Green Ind 483 12.2%
Ashley Broadbent Lab 458 11.6%
Colin Macaulay SNP 407 10.3%
Graham Marsden LD 330 8.4%
Ritchie Cunningham Ind 325 8.2%
Rossie Macrae C 205 5.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1527 (38.7%; 2 seats); Ind 1429 (36.2%; 2 seats); Lab 458 (11.6%); LD 330 (8.4%); C 205 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 790)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Liz Macdonald 1120 790 790 790 790 790
Laurie Fraser 621 646 684 800 790 790
Michael Green 483 511 543 641 645 778
Ashley Broadbent 458 468 479 516 517 606
Colin Macaulay 407 615 625 652 653 716
Graham Marsden 330 348 406 442 444
Ritchie Cunningham 325 338 366
Rossie Macrae 205 210

North, West and Central Sutherland (3)

George Farlow SNP 626 26.2%
Hugh Morrison Ind 537 22.5%
Linda Munro LD 451 18.9%
Russell Taylor ASPP 196 8.2%
Neil MacInnes Ind 172 7.2%
Hector Maclennan Chr 127 5.3%
Les Mason C 97 4.1%
Jess Thomas Ind 96 4.0%
Mandy Haggith Grn 85 3.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 805 (33.7%; 1 seat); SNP 626 (26.2%; 1 seat); LD 451 (18.9%; 1 seat); ASPP 196 (8.2%); Chr 127 (5.3%); C 97 (4.1%); Grn 85 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 597)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
George Farlow 626 597 597 597 597 597 597
Hugh Morrison 537 541 554 563 601 597 597
Linda Munro 451 455 478 506 529 530 566
Russell Taylor 196 199 210 225 235 236 257
Neil MacInnes 172 175 180 190 198 198 234
Hector Maclennan 127 127 129 140 147 147
Les Mason 97 97 100
Jess Thomas 96 97 110 118
Mandy Haggith 85 89

Tain and Easter Ross (3)

Alasdair Rhind Ind 1008 32.7%
Fiona Robertson Ind 754 24.4%
Jamie Stone LD 508 16.5%
Charlie Falconer SNP 420 13.6%
Richard Durham Ind 250 8.1%
Ron Stevenson Lab 78 2.5%
David Rutherford C 44 1.4%
Sean Robertson TUSC 23 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2012 (65.2%; 2 seats); LD 508 (16.5%; 1 seat); SNP 420 (13.6%); Lab 78 (2.5%); C 44 (1.4%); TUSC 23 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 772)
Stage I II III VI VII
Alasdair Rhind 1008 772 772 772 772
Fiona Robertson 754 861 772 772 772
Jamie Stone 508 560 591 639 774
Charlie Falconer 420 432 441 468 514
Richard Durham 250 284 312 347
Ron Stevenson 78 81 82
David Rutherford 44 48 52
Sean Robertson 23 24 27

Thurso (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Donnie Mackay Ind 703 29.4%
Roger Saxon Lab 606 25.3%
Don Smith SNP 430 18.0%
John Rosie Ind 299 12.5%
Nick Noble LD 225 9.4%
Ian Grant Ind 88 3.7%
Reg Holder C 42 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1090 (45.5%; 2 seats); Lab 606 (25.3%; 1 seat); SNP 430 (18.0%); LD 225 (9.4%); C 42 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 599)
Stage I II III V VI
Donnie Mackay 703 599 599 599 599
Roger Saxon 606 606 599 599 599
Don Smith 430 444 445 465 514
John Rosie 299 357 359 413 518
Nick Noble 225 234 235 266
Ian Grant 88 95 95
Reg Holder 42 43 44

Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh (4)

Biz Campbell LD 1162 27.6%
Richard Greene Ind 871 20.7%
Audrey Sinclair Ind 677 16.1%
Ian Cockburn SNP 632 15.0%
Paul Monaghan SNP 378 9.0%
Alaine Macdonald C 257 6.1%
Richard Mitchell Ind 234 5.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1782 (42.3%; 2 seats); LD 1162 (27.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1010 (24.0%; 1 seat); C 257 (6.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 843)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Biz Campbell 1162 843 843 843 843 843
Richard Greene 871 871 843 843 843 843
Audrey Sinclair 677 802 811 941 843 843
Ian Cockburn 632 670 672 697 708 740
Paul Monaghan 378 388 389 407 418 436
Alaine Macdonald 257 284 286 303 315
Richard Mitchell 234 265 271

Wick (3) [1 SNP and 1 Lab gain from 1 Ind and 1 LD]

Gail Ross SNP 798 46.2%
Neil Macdonald Lab 409 23.7%
Bill Fernie Ind 244 14.1%
Graeme Smith Ind 153 8.9%
Andrew Sinclair C 123 7.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 798 (46.2%; 1 seat); Lab 409 (23.7%; 1 seat); Ind 397 (23.0%; 1 seat); C 123 (7.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 432)
Stage I II III IV
Gail Ross 798 432 432 432
Neil Macdonald 409 506 432 432
Bill Fernie 244 320 338 373
Graeme Smith 153 189 202 232
Andrew Sinclair 123 154 166

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict