Home > 2012 > MorayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Moray

Whole council up for election.

ASPP = All Scotland Pensioners Party

Other results for Moray: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Moray 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 10124 39.4% 10
Independent 7386 28.8% 10
Conservative 4501 17.5% 3
Labour 2351 9.2% 3
Green Party 719 2.8% 0
UK Independence Party 340 1.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 167 0.7% 0
All Scotland Pensioners Party 78 0.3% 0

Buckie (3)

Gordon McDonald SNP 967 38.4%
Anne McKay Ind 648 25.7%
Joe Mackay Ind 557 22.1%
Margaret Gambles C 179 7.1%
Linda McDonald SNP 169 6.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1205 (47.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1136 (45.1%; 1 seat); C 179 (7.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 631)
Stage I II III IV
Gordon McDonald 967 631 631 631
Anne McKay 648 648 631 631
Joe Mackay 557 596 607 728
Margaret Gambles 179 183 184
Linda McDonald 169 449 451 457

Elgin City North (3) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Barry Jarvis Lab 766 29.9%
Mike Shand SNP 596 23.2%
Patsy Gowans SNP 515 20.1%
Frank Brown C 448 17.5%
Darren Margach Ind 241 9.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1111 (43.3%; 2 seats); Lab 766 (29.9%; 1 seat); C 448 (17.5%); Ind 241 (9.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 642)
Stage I II III IV
Barry Jarvis 766 642 642 642
Mike Shand 596 612 661 642
Patsy Gowans 515 526 550 566
Frank Brown 448 466 565 566
Darren Margach 241 274

Elgin City South (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Divers Lab 1073 37.6%
James Allan C 714 25.0%
Graham Leadbitter SNP 675 23.6%
John Sharp SNP 394 13.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1073 (37.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1069 (37.4%; 1 seat); C 714 (25.0%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 715)
Stage I II
John Divers 1073 715
James Allan 714 810
Graham Leadbitter 675 771
John Sharp 394 434

Fochabers Lhanbryde (3)

Douglas Ross C 1318 39.5%
Margo Howe SNP 728 21.8%
Anita McDonald SNP 612 18.3%
Sean Morton Lab 512 15.3%
Peter Horton LD 167 5.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1340 (40.2%; 1 seat); C 1318 (39.5%; 1 seat); Lab 512 (15.3%; 1 seat); LD 167 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 835)
Stage I II III
Douglas Ross 1318 835 835
Margo Howe 728 768 810
Anita McDonald 612 676 708
Sean Morton 512 583 714
Peter Horton 167 304

Forres (4) [1 Ind gain from C]

George Alexander Ind 1134 25.2%
Lorna Creswell Ind 575 12.8%
Aaron McLean SNP 547 12.2%
Paul McBain C 466 10.4%
Fabio Villani Grn 457 10.2%
Irene Ogilvie SNP 429 9.5%
Anne Skene Ind 410 9.1%
Jeff Hamilton Ind 314 7.0%
Paddy Meiklejohn UKIP 91 2.0%
Andy Anderson ASPP 78 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2433 (54.1%; 3 seats); SNP 976 (21.7%; 1 seat); C 466 (10.4%); Grn 457 (10.2%); UKIP 91 (2.0%); ASPP 78 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 901)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
George Alexander 1134 901 901 901 901 901 901
Lorna Creswell 575 650 690 814 866 870 987
Aaron McLean 547 559 574 588 924 901 901
Paul McBain 466 483 507 529 540 541
Fabio Villani 457 474 492 524 548 551 614
Irene Ogilvie 429 440 446 478
Anne Skene 410 441 468 549 569 571 731
Jeff Hamilton 314 343 356
Paddy Meiklejohn 91 96
Andy Anderson 78 85

Heldon and Laich (4)

Carolle Ralph SNP 797 20.0%
Eric McGillivray Ind 735 18.4%
Allan Wright C 688 17.3%
David Stewart SNP 678 17.0%
Chris Tuke Ind 584 14.7%
James Mackessack-Leitch Grn 262 6.6%
John Gordon Ind 241 6.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1560 (39.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1475 (37.0%; 1 seat); C 688 (17.3%; 1 seat); Grn 262 (6.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 798)
Stage I II III IV V
Carolle Ralph 797 807 807 798 798
Eric McGillivray 735 828 798 798 798
Allan Wright 688 699 703 703 763
David Stewart 678 687 692 699 740
Chris Tuke 584 659 670 670 764
James Mackessack-Leitch 262 279 281 281
John Gordon 241

Keith and Cullen (3)

Gary Coull SNP 1319 42.5%
Ron Shepherd Ind 702 22.6%
Stewart Cree Ind 474 15.3%
Valery Dickson C 312 10.0%
Hazel Thain SNP 300 9.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1619 (52.1%; 1 seat); Ind 1176 (37.9%; 2 seats); C 312 (10.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 777)
Stage I II III IV
Gary Coull 1319 777 777 777
Ron Shepherd 702 750 866 777
Stewart Cree 474 591 706 752
Valery Dickson 312 336
Hazel Thain 300 615 633 650

Speyside Glenlivet (3)

Fiona Murdoch Ind 771 27.6%
Pearl Paul SNP 759 27.2%
Mike McConachie SNP 639 22.9%
David Gambles C 376 13.5%
Matthew Desmond UKIP 160 5.7%
Don Gatt UKIP 89 3.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1398 (50.0%; 2 seats); Ind 771 (27.6%; 1 seat); C 376 (13.5%); UKIP 249 (8.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 699)
Stage I II III
Fiona Murdoch 771 699 699
Pearl Paul 759 759 699
Mike McConachie 639 656 705
David Gambles 376 393 395
Matthew Desmond 160 168 170
Don Gatt 89 96 97

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict