Home > 2012 > Eilean SiarA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Eilean Siar

Whole council up for election.

All of the wards have Gaelic names. Approximate English translations are:

  1. Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas = Barra, Vatersay, Eriskay and South Uist
  2. Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath = Benbecula and North Uist
  3. Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch = Harris and Park
  4. Sgir' Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch = Uig and North Lochs
  5. Sgire an Rubha = Eye Peninsula
  6. Steòrnabhagh a Deas = Stornoway South
  7. Steòrnabhagh a Tuath = Stornoway North
  8. Loch a Tuath = Broad Bay
  9. An Taobh Siar agus Nis = West Side and Ness

Other results for Eilean Siar: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eilean Siar 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 8211 71.6% 21
Scottish National Party 2733 23.8% 7
Labour 523 4.6% 3

An Taobh Siar agus Nis (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Iain Morrison Ind 354 24.2%
John Mackay Ind 310 21.2%
Kenneth Macleod SNP 298 20.4%
Kenneth Murray Ind 289 19.7%
Alistair Maclennan Ind 119 8.1%
Alastair Dunlop Ind 94 6.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1166 (79.6%; 3 seats); SNP 298 (20.4%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 293)
Stage I II
Iain Morrison 354 293
John Mackay 310 310
Kenneth Macleod 298 298
Kenneth Murray 289 316
Alistair Maclennan 119 128
Alastair Dunlop 94 103

Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas (4) [1 Lab gain from SNP]

Donald Manford SNP 521 37.4%
Ronnie Mackinnon Lab 210 15.1%
Donnie Steele Ind 131 9.4%
Calum Macmillan Ind 123 8.8%
David Blaney Ind 118 8.5%
Peter Carlin Ind 90 6.5%
Calum Macaulay Ind 72 5.2%
Gerry Macleod SNP 55 4.0%
Allan Macleod Ind 28 2.0%
Angus Macdonald Ind 27 1.9%
Eric Wallis Ind 17 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 606 (43.5%; 2 seats); SNP 576 (41.4%; 1 seat); Lab 210 (15.1%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 279)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII IX
Donald Manford 521 279 279 279 279 279 279 279
Ronnie Mackinnon 210 226 234 242 263 292 279 279
Donnie Steele 131 142 150 155 179 200 204 222
Calum Macmillan 123 144 150 152 156 165 166 192
David Blaney 118 135 142 147 157 183 185 201
Peter Carlin 90 103 106 108 114
Calum Macaulay 72 76 77 81
Gerry Macleod 55 135 135 143 146 154 155
Allan Macleod 28 51 53
Angus Macdonald 27 27
Eric Wallis 17 17

Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath (3)

Uisdean Robertson Ind 316 29.3%
Neil Beaton Ind 212 19.7%
Archie Campbell Lab 204 18.9%
Andrew Walker SNP 177 16.4%
Martin Taylor Ind 93 8.6%
Michael Maclean Ind 75 7.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 696 (64.6%; 2 seats); Lab 204 (18.9%; 1 seat); SNP 177 (16.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 270)
Stage I II III IV
Uisdean Robertson 316 270 270 270
Neil Beaton 212 222 241 263
Archie Campbell 204 224 241 271
Andrew Walker 177 181 186 219
Martin Taylor 93 97 111
Michael Maclean 75 76

Loch a Tuath (3) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Donald Crichton Ind 331 28.0%
John MacIver SNP 290 24.5%
Catriona Stewart Ind 273 23.1%
Kenneth MacIver Ind 171 14.5%
Alasdair Nicholson Ind 117 9.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 892 (75.5%; 2 seats); SNP 290 (24.5%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 296)
Stage I II III IV
Donald Crichton 331 296 296 296
John MacIver 290 298 296 296
Catriona Stewart 273 282 283 333
Kenneth MacIver 171 177 178 201
Alasdair Nicholson 117 122 122

Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Catherine Macdonald Ind 498 62.1%
Philip McLean SNP 202 25.2%
D J Macrae Lab 69 8.6%
David Wilson SNP 33 4.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 498 (62.1%; 1 seat); SNP 235 (29.3%; 1 seat); Lab 69 (8.6%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 201)
Stage I II
Catherine Macdonald 498 201
Philip McLean 202 202
D J Macrae 69 163
David Wilson 33 105

Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Norman A. Macdonald Ind 315 22.0%
Bill Houston SNP 292 20.4%
Cudig Macleod Ind 233 16.2%
Catherine MacIver Ind 229 16.0%
Annie Macdonald SNP 172 12.0%
Norman "Puss" Macdonald Ind 147 10.3%
Barry Shelby Ind 46 3.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 970 (67.6%; 2 seats); SNP 464 (32.4%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 359)
Stage I II III IV
Norman A. Macdonald 315 321 340 355
Bill Houston 292 297 313 401
Cudig Macleod 233 240 307 339
Catherine MacIver 229 238 253 278
Annie Macdonald 172 176 185
Norman "Puss" Macdonald 147 152
Barry Shelby 46

Sgire an Rubha (3)

Alasdair Macleod Ind 205 17.5%
Zena Stewart Ind 205 17.5%
Donald MacSween Ind 177 15.1%
Norman Macleod Ind 176 15.0%
Donald Nicholson Ind 169 14.4%
John Macdonald SNP 141 12.1%
Iain MacIver Ind 97 8.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1029 (87.9%; 3 seats); SNP 141 (12.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 293)
Stage I II III IV
Alasdair Macleod 205 219 242 291
Zena Stewart 205 238 276 316
Donald MacSween 177 187 200 227
Norman Macleod 176 186 202 252
Donald Nicholson 169 183 197
John Macdonald 141 149
Iain MacIver 97

Steòrnabhagh a Deas (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Charlie Nicolson Ind 685 45.7%
Angus Campbell Ind 206 13.7%
Angus McCormack Ind 189 12.6%
Keith Dodson Ind 171 11.4%
Rae Mackenzie SNP 145 9.7%
Bob Duncan SNP 57 3.8%
Uilleam Macleod Ind 47 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1298 (86.5%; 3 seats); SNP 202 (13.5%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 301)
Stage I II III IV V
Charlie Nicolson 685 301 301 301 301
Angus Campbell 206 287 288 290 311
Angus McCormack 189 298 306 301 301
Keith Dodson 171 230 233 234 247
Rae Mackenzie 145 203 253 254 268
Bob Duncan 57 63
Uilleam Macleod 47 66 67 67

Steòrnabhagh a Tuath (4) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Iain Mackenzie Ind 299 20.7%
Roddie Mackay Ind 262 18.1%
Mohammed Ahmed SNP 176 12.2%
Gordon Murray SNP 174 12.0%
Murdo Murray Ind 120 8.3%
Iain Macaulay Ind 103 7.1%
David Morrison Ind 92 6.4%
Neil Campbell Ind 91 6.3%
Jackie Mackay Ind 89 6.2%
Kevin Paterson Lab 40 2.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1056 (73.0%; 3 seats); SNP 350 (24.2%; 1 seat); Lab 40 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 290)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Iain Mackenzie 299 290 290 290 290 290 290 290
Roddie Mackay 262 264 272 294 290 290 290 290
Mohammed Ahmed 176 176 179 182 182 194 207 218
Gordon Murray 174 174 180 192 193 208 228 251
Murdo Murray 120 121 123 128 129 142 160
Iain Macaulay 103 103 109 117 118 145 177 221
David Morrison 92 93 97 104 104
Neil Campbell 91 91 92
Jackie Mackay 89 89 95 108 108 123
Kevin Paterson 40 40

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict