Home > 2012 > OrkneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Orkney

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Orkney: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Orkney 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 8161 96.9% 21
Scottish National Party 251 3.0% 0
UK Independence Party 11 0.1% 0

East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray (3)

Russ Madge Ind 564 40.7%
Andrew Drever Ind 261 18.8%
Jim Foubister Ind 226 16.3%
Gill Smee Ind 152 11.0%
Ken Ross Ind 98 7.1%
Ewan Loudon SNP 47 3.4%
Eleanor MacLeod Ind 37 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1338 (96.6%; 3 seats); SNP 47 (3.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 347)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Russ Madge 564 347 347 347 347 347
Andrew Drever 261 315 331 344 375 347
Jim Foubister 226 247 253 263 280 289
Gill Smee 152 209 226 236 257 267
Ken Ross 98 118 123 128
Ewan Loudon 47 56 59
Eleanor MacLeod 37 52

Kirkwall East (4)

Janice Annal Ind 533 34.5%
Steven Heddle Ind 409 26.5%
Gwenda Shearer Ind 212 13.7%
Bill Stout Ind 140 9.1%
John Mowat SNP 93 6.0%
Alastair MacLeod Ind 77 5.0%
Gerry McGuinness Ind 54 3.5%
Paul Dawson Ind 28 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1453 (94.0%; 4 seats); SNP 93 (6.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 310)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Janice Annal 533 310 310 310 310 310 310
Steven Heddle 409 409 310 310 310 310 310
Gwenda Shearer 212 278 307 319 310 310 310
Bill Stout 140 198 227 232 235 263 300
John Mowat 93 105 115 116 117 132
Alastair MacLeod 77 114 129 136 137 151 174
Gerry McGuinness 54 69 77 85 87
Paul Dawson 28 37 40

Kirkwall West and Orphir (4)

Jack Moodie Ind 476 31.1%
John Richards Ind 283 18.5%
David Tullock Ind 215 14.1%
Alan Clouston Ind 213 13.9%
David Dawson Ind 162 10.6%
Lynda Baird SNP 50 3.3%
Laurence Leonard Ind 42 2.7%
Sandra Shearer Ind 34 2.2%
Raymond Smith Ind 30 2.0%
Bryan Leslie Ind 16 1.0%
Walter Haywood Ind 9 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1480 (96.7%; 4 seats); SNP 50 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 307)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII IX
Jack Moodie 476 307 307 307 307 307 307 307
John Richards 283 318 307 307 307 307 307 307
David Tullock 215 263 266 270 273 288 301 321
Alan Clouston 213 232 234 243 248 260 272 281
David Dawson 162 186 188 192 206 213 219 232
Lynda Baird 50 52 53 53 54 56
Laurence Leonard 42 49 49 52 54 58 64
Sandra Shearer 34 43 44 45 50
Raymond Smith 30 37 38 43
Bryan Leslie 16 18 19
Walter Haywood 9 9 9

North Isles (3)

Stephen Hagan Ind 433 41.0%
Stephen Clackson Ind 308 29.2%
Gillian Skuse Ind 170 16.1%
Graham Sinclair Ind 144 13.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1055 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 264)
Stage I II III
Stephen Hagan 433 264 264
Stephen Clackson 308 308 264
Gillian Skuse 170 219 237
Graham Sinclair 144 238 249

Stromness and South Isles (3)

James Stockan Ind 576 53.7%
Rob Crichton Ind 126 11.8%
Maurice Davidson Ind 122 11.4%
John Brown Ind 115 10.7%
Arthur Robertson SNP 61 5.7%
Terry Thomson Ind 61 5.7%
Delia Hall UKIP 11 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1000 (93.3%; 3 seats); SNP 61 (5.7%); UKIP 11 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 269)
Stage I II III IV V
James Stockan 576 269 269 269 269
Rob Crichton 126 234 235 250 262
Maurice Davidson 122 172 174 189 216
John Brown 115 178 180 196 213
Arthur Robertson 61 79 81
Terry Thomson 61 82 84 100
Delia Hall 11 15

West Mainland (4)

Harvey Johnston Ind 427 23.3%
Alistair Gordon Ind 322 17.5%
Jimmy Moar Ind 287 15.6%
Owen Tierney Ind 249 13.6%
Eoin Scott Ind 238 13.0%
Victor Muir Ind 132 7.2%
Andrew Appleby Ind 74 4.0%
Carol Granère Ind 73 4.0%
David Ward Ind 33 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1835 (100.0%; 4 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 368)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Harvey Johnston 427 368 368 368 368 368 368
Alistair Gordon 322 333 335 353 371 368 368
Jimmy Moar 287 303 307 317 319 320 353
Owen Tierney 249 257 263 277 308 309 358
Eoin Scott 238 246 249 254 276 277 314
Victor Muir 132 136 139 143 150 150
Andrew Appleby 74 77 81 93
Carol Granère 73 75 78
David Ward 33 33

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict