Home > 2012 > AngusA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Angus

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Angus: 2003 2007

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Angus 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 14689 44.4% 15
Independent 8207 24.8% 8
Conservative 5863 17.7% 4
Labour 2429 7.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 1911 5.8% 1

Arbroath East and Lunan (4)

Bob Spink Ind 955 25.8%
Sheena Welsh SNP 858 23.1%
Donald Morrison SNP 766 20.7%
Martyn Geddes C 547 14.8%
Alastair Stuart Lab 472 12.7%
Ginny Graham LD 109 2.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1624 (43.8%; 2 seats); Ind 955 (25.8%; 1 seat); C 547 (14.8%; 1 seat); Lab 472 (12.7%); LD 109 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 742)
Stage I II III IV V
Bob Spink 955 742 742 742 742
Sheena Welsh 858 858 742 742 742
Donald Morrison 766 766 766 742 742
Martyn Geddes 547 600 609 610 656
Alastair Stuart 472 509 528 532 587
Ginny Graham 109 141 152 154

Arbroath West and Letham (4) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Alex King SNP 1033 23.6%
David Lumgair C 960 21.9%
David Fairweather Ind 747 17.0%
Ewan Smith SNP 653 14.9%
Alec Mollison Lab 423 9.7%
Kevin Barthorpe LD 191 4.4%
Peter Nield Ind 191 4.4%
Ian Watson Ind 184 4.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1686 (38.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1122 (25.6%; 1 seat); C 960 (21.9%; 1 seat); Lab 423 (9.7%); LD 191 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 877)
Stage I II III IV V
Alex King 1033 877 877 877 877
David Lumgair 960 960 877 877 877
David Fairweather 747 751 768 829 883
Ewan Smith 653 785 791 812 851
Alec Mollison 423 426 431 446 487
Kevin Barthorpe 191 193 205 223
Peter Nield 191 194 201 238 268
Ian Watson 184 185 192

Brechin and Edȝell (3) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Mairi Evans SNP 1145 35.4%
Bob Myles Ind 631 19.5%
Jane Ferguson C 486 15.0%
Jim Houston SNP 459 14.2%
Douglas Murray Ind 390 12.0%
Janet Cowan LD 127 3.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1604 (49.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1021 (31.5%; 1 seat); C 486 (15.0%); LD 127 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 810)
Stage I II III IV
Mairi Evans 1145 810 810 810
Bob Myles 631 641 666 878
Jane Ferguson 486 495 533 617
Jim Houston 459 736 752 799
Douglas Murray 390 400 429
Janet Cowan 127 133

Carnoustie and District (3) [1 Ind gain from SNP, 1 Ind gain from Lab]

Brian Boyd Ind 1750 39.5%
Helen Oswald SNP 1029 23.2%
Fiona Gibb SNP 582 13.1%
Bill Bowles Ind 483 10.9%
Hamid Rasheed Lab 274 6.2%
Adam Cormie C 271 6.1%
Lorraine Barthorpe LD 41 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2233 (50.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1611 (36.4%; 1 seat); Lab 274 (6.2%); C 271 (6.1%); LD 41 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1108)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Brian Boyd 1750 1108 1108 1108 1108 1108
Helen Oswald 1029 1135 1108 1108 1108 1108
Fiona Gibb 582 613 632 636 654 712
Bill Bowles 483 841 844 860 987 1126
Hamid Rasheed 274 297 297 312 338
Adam Cormie 271 298 298 307
Lorraine Barthorpe 41 49 49

Forfar and District (4) [1 Ind gain from C]

Lynne Devine SNP 986 21.8%
Glennis Middleton SNP 928 20.5%
Ian McLaren Ind 841 18.6%
Colin Brown Ind 787 17.4%
John Rymer C 487 10.8%
Charlie Brown Ind 357 7.9%
Avril Simpson LD 137 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1985 (43.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1914 (42.3%; 2 seats); C 487 (10.8%); LD 137 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 905)
Stage I II III IV V
Lynne Devine 986 905 905 905 905
Glennis Middleton 928 928 905 905 905
Ian McLaren 841 855 859 890 972
Colin Brown 787 798 802 820 1050
John Rymer 487 490 491 526 546
Charlie Brown 357 367 369 383
Avril Simpson 137 141 142

Kirriemuir and Dean (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Ronnie Proctor C 1375 40.0%
Iain Gaul SNP 1301 37.8%
Alison Andrews LD 429 12.5%
Jeanette Gaul SNP 333 9.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1634 (47.5%; 2 seats); C 1375 (40.0%; 1 seat); LD 429 (12.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 860)
Stage I II III
Ronnie Proctor 1375 860 860
Iain Gaul 1301 1301 860
Alison Andrews 429 691 717
Jeanette Gaul 333 389 783

Monifeith and Sidlaw (4)

Craig Fotheringham C 1171 21.5%
Sheila Hands SNP 1160 21.3%
Rob Murray SNP 1126 20.7%
Margaret Thomson Lab 960 17.6%
Sandy Ritchie SNP 789 14.5%
Liz Petrie LD 235 4.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3075 (56.5%; 2 seats); C 1171 (21.5%; 1 seat); Lab 960 (17.6%; 1 seat); LD 235 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1089)
Stage I II III IV V
Craig Fotheringham 1171 1089 1089 1089 1089
Sheila Hands 1160 1160 1089 1089 1089
Rob Murray 1126 1126 1126 1089 1089
Margaret Thomson 960 970 973 975 1098
Sandy Ritchie 789 796 855 887 933
Liz Petrie 235 266 269 270

Montrose and District (4)

Mark Salmond Ind 891 22.6%
Bill Duff SNP 815 20.7%
Paul Valentine SNP 726 18.4%
David May LD 642 16.3%
Andrew Boyd C 566 14.4%
Ina Paton Lab 300 7.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1541 (39.1%; 2 seats); Ind 891 (22.6%; 1 seat); LD 642 (16.3%; 1 seat); C 566 (14.4%); Lab 300 (7.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 789)
Stage I II III IV
Mark Salmond 891 789 789 789
Bill Duff 815 815 789 789
Paul Valentine 726 743 764 823
David May 642 678 679 759
Andrew Boyd 566 587 588 618
Ina Paton 300 308 309

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict