Home > 2012 > Perth and KinrossA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Perth and Kinross

Whole council up for election.

PICP = Perth Independent Candidates Party

Other results for Perth and Kinross: 2003 2007 2017

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Perth and Kinross 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 19119 40.3% 18
Conservative 11941 25.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 6107 12.9% 5
Labour 5545 11.7% 4
Independent 3458 7.3% 3
Perth Independent Candidates Party 805 1.7% 1
Green Party 456 1.0% 0

Almond and Earn (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Alan Livingstone C 1112 30.1%
Henry Anderson SNP 892 24.2%
Wilma Lumsden SNP 628 17.0%
Alan Jack Ind 444 12.0%
Andrew Dundas Lab 369 10.0%
George Hayton LD 244 6.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1520 (41.2%; 1 seat); C 1112 (30.1%; 1 seat); Ind 444 (12.0%; 1 seat); Lab 369 (10.0%); LD 244 (6.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 923)
Stage I II III V
Alan Livingstone 1112 923 923 923
Henry Anderson 892 900 923 923
Wilma Lumsden 628 640 670 756
Alan Jack 444 493 596 770
Andrew Dundas 369 381 450
George Hayton 244 284

Blairgowrie and Glens (3)

Bob Ellis SNP 1340 34.1%
Caroline Shiers C 1316 33.5%
Liz Grant SNP 844 21.5%
Grant Wallace Lab 322 8.2%
Sanjay Samani LD 107 2.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2184 (55.6%; 2 seats); C 1316 (33.5%; 1 seat); Lab 322 (8.2%); LD 107 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 983)
Stage I II
Bob Ellis 1340 983
Caroline Shiers 1316 1316
Liz Grant 844 1151
Grant Wallace 322 333
Sanjay Samani 107 114

Carse of Gowrie (3)

Mac Roberts C 1045 32.5%
Gordon Walker SNP 755 23.4%
Douglas Pover SNP 751 23.3%
Lorna Redford Lab 493 15.3%
Tina Ng-A-Mann LD 176 5.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1506 (46.8%; 2 seats); C 1045 (32.5%; 1 seat); Lab 493 (15.3%); LD 176 (5.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 806)
Stage I II III
Mac Roberts 1045 806 806
Gordon Walker 755 778 800
Douglas Pover 751 768 796
Lorna Redford 493 527 638
Tina Ng-A-Mann 176 247

Highland (3)

Kate Howie SNP 1141 33.1%
Ian Campbell C 825 23.9%
Mike Williamson SNP 527 15.3%
Xander McDade Ind 313 9.1%
William Leszke Ind 286 8.3%
Victor Clements LD 215 6.2%
Lorna Ferguson Lab 141 4.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1668 (48.4%; 2 seats); C 825 (23.9%; 1 seat); Ind 599 (17.4%); LD 215 (6.2%); Lab 141 (4.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 863)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Kate Howie 1141 863 863 863 863 863
Ian Campbell 825 838 849 901 863 863
Mike Williamson 527 727 742 776 779 879
Xander McDade 313 334 367 409 418 559
William Leszke 286 291 310 369 378
Victor Clements 215 226 249
Lorna Ferguson 141 146

Kinross-shire (4) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from C]

Dave Cuthbert Ind 897 19.3%
Mike Barnacle Ind 802 17.3%
Willie Robertson LD 789 17.0%
Kathleen Baird C 696 15.0%
Joe Giacopazzi SNP 652 14.0%
Sandy Miller SNP 411 8.8%
Simon Bramwell Lab 230 5.0%
Russell Auld LD 87 1.9%
Donald Fraser Grn 81 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1699 (36.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1063 (22.9%; 1 seat); LD 876 (18.9%; 1 seat); C 696 (15.0%); Lab 230 (5.0%); Grn 81 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 930)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Dave Cuthbert 897 905 915 964 930 930
Mike Barnacle 802 819 828 859 870 905
Willie Robertson 789 807 857 902 909 947
Kathleen Baird 696 701 707 723 726 733
Joe Giacopazzi 652 658 664 685 688 1009
Sandy Miller 411 417 418 434 435
Simon Bramwell 230 241 246
Russell Auld 87 91
Donald Fraser 81

Perth City Centre (4)

Jack Coburn SNP 923 21.8%
Peter Barrett LD 894 21.1%
Archie MacLellan Lab 739 17.4%
Heather Stewart C 703 16.6%
Andy Hay SNP 625 14.7%
Nathan Shields Ind 224 5.3%
Ian Thomson PICP 111 2.6%
Mahesh Rednam PICP 20 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1548 (36.5%; 1 seat); LD 894 (21.1%; 1 seat); Lab 739 (17.4%; 1 seat); C 703 (16.6%; 1 seat); Ind 224 (5.3%); PICP 131 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 848)
Stage I II III V VI
Jack Coburn 923 848 848 848 848
Peter Barrett 894 894 848 848 848
Archie MacLellan 739 742 751 777 833
Heather Stewart 703 704 716 728 791
Andy Hay 625 690 696 716 749
Nathan Shields 224 224 229 279
Ian Thomson 111 111 114
Mahesh Rednam 20 20 20

Perth City North (4)

Dave Doogan SNP 1239 31.4%
John Flynn Lab 913 23.1%
Elspeth MacLachlan SNP 588 14.9%
Callum Gillies Lab 526 13.3%
Yvonne Clark C 410 10.4%
Liam Hannan SNP 150 3.8%
Philip Brown LD 126 3.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1977 (50.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1439 (36.4%; 2 seats); C 410 (10.4%); LD 126 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 791)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Dave Doogan 1239 791 791 791 791 791
John Flynn 913 913 791 791 791 791
Elspeth MacLachlan 588 689 692 706 1115 791
Callum Gillies 526 553 658 692 705 767
Yvonne Clark 410 413 416 456 460 472
Liam Hannan 150 431 434 451
Philip Brown 126 131 132

Perth City South (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

William Wilson LD 1288 25.7%
Alexander Stewart C 1066 21.3%
Bob Band SNP 911 18.2%
Alistair Munro Lab 552 11.0%
Murray Duncan SNP 471 9.4%
Lorraine Caddell LD 287 5.7%
Alice Walsh Grn 227 4.5%
Iona Macgregor Ind 209 4.2%

Consolidated results:— LD 1575 (31.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1382 (27.6%; 1 seat); C 1066 (21.3%; 1 seat); Lab 552 (11.0%; 1 seat); Grn 227 (4.5%); Ind 209 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1003)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
William Wilson 1288 1003 1003 1003 1003 1003 1003
Alexander Stewart 1066 1066 1003 1003 1003 1003 1003
Bob Band 911 935 938 957 997 1468 1003
Alistair Munro 552 567 571 604 668 694 756
Murray Duncan 471 486 487 510 545
Lorraine Caddell 287 452 467 489 558 567 657
Alice Walsh 227 236 240 312
Iona Macgregor 209 220 230

Strathallan (3)

Murray Lyle C 1064 34.0%
Tom Gray SNP 770 24.6%
Ann Gaunt LD 563 18.0%
Brian Sculthorp SNP 419 13.4%
Dave MacLurg Lab 312 10.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1189 (38.0%; 1 seat); C 1064 (34.0%; 1 seat); LD 563 (18.0%; 1 seat); Lab 312 (10.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 783)
Stage I II III IV
Murray Lyle 1064 783 783 783
Tom Gray 770 790 783 783
Ann Gaunt 563 700 700 851
Brian Sculthorp 419 426 431 480
Dave MacLurg 312 327 327

Strathearn (3) [1 PICP gain from C]

Anne Younger SNP 1137 30.8%
Ann Cowan C 874 23.7%
Rhona Brock PICP 674 18.3%
Bob Ferguson C 575 15.6%
Alastair McLean Lab 323 8.8%
Kenneth Spittal LD 106 2.9%

Consolidated results:— C 1449 (39.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1137 (30.8%; 1 seat); PICP 674 (18.3%; 1 seat); Lab 323 (8.8%); LD 106 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 923)
Stage I II III IV
Anne Younger 1137 923 923 923
Ann Cowan 874 889 909 945
Rhona Brock 674 742 779 938
Bob Ferguson 575 588 598 640
Alastair McLean 323 355 389
Kenneth Spittal 106 125

Strathmore (4)

Dennis Melloy C 1252 23.7%
Alan Grant SNP 1117 21.1%
Ian Miller SNP 1088 20.6%
Lewis Simpson LD 1081 20.4%
Jamie Glackin Lab 322 6.1%
Michael Gallagher Ind 283 5.3%
Louise Ramsay Grn 148 2.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2205 (41.7%; 2 seats); C 1252 (23.7%; 1 seat); LD 1081 (20.4%; 1 seat); Lab 322 (6.1%); Ind 283 (5.3%); Grn 148 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1059)
Stage I
Dennis Melloy 1252
Alan Grant 1117
Ian Miller 1088
Lewis Simpson 1081
Jamie Glackin 322
Michael Gallagher 283
Louise Ramsay 148

Strathtay (3)

Barbara Vaughan C 1003 31.4%
John Kellas SNP 918 28.8%
Grant Laing SNP 822 25.8%
Anne Chatt Lab 303 9.5%
Neil Gaunt LD 144 4.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1740 (54.5%; 2 seats); C 1003 (31.4%; 1 seat); Lab 303 (9.5%); LD 144 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 798)
Stage I
Barbara Vaughan 1003
John Kellas 918
Grant Laing 822
Anne Chatt 303
Neil Gaunt 144

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict