Home > 2012 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Wirral

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38455 44.6% 13
Conservative 26426 30.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 9375 10.9% 2
UK Independence Party 6378 7.4% 0
Green Party 5064 5.9% 0
Independent 364 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 130 0.2% 0
British National Party 61 0.1% 0

Bebington [Lab gain from C]

Christina Muspratt Lab 2572 53.8%
Sheila Clarke C 1513 31.6%
Hilary Jones UKIP 386 8.1%
Michael Harper Grn 173 3.6%
Peter Faulkner LD 140 2.9%

Bidston and St James

Jim Crabtree Lab 1992 78.2%
Peter Dawson C 179 7.0%
Helen Romnes UKIP 136 5.3%
Colin Dignam-Gill Grn 85 3.3%
John Brace Ind 82 3.2%
Roy Wood LD 73 2.9%

Birkenhead and Tranmere

Jean Stapleton Lab 1474 49.7%
Pat Cleary Grn 1215 41.0%
David Martin UKIP 99 3.3%
Allan Brame LD 61 2.1%
Joe Killen BNP 61 2.1%
June Cowin C 54 1.8%

Bromborough [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Niblock Lab 2292 64.8%
Kathryn Hodson C 466 13.2%
Timothy Pass UKIP 298 8.4%
Penelope Golby LD 296 8.4%
Percy Hogg Grn 187 5.3%

Clatterbridge

Cherry Povall C 2220 47.0%
Phillip Brightmore Lab 1623 34.4%
Roger Jones UKIP 370 7.8%
Simon Thomson LD 337 7.1%
Jim McGinley Grn 174 3.7%

Claughton

George Davies Lab 2367 65.6%
Barbara Sinclair C 575 15.9%
Bethan Williams UKIP 304 8.4%
Christopher Teggin LD 187 5.2%
Cathy Page Grn 177 4.9%

Eastham

Phillip Gilchrist LD 2151 50.3%
Mike Thompson Lab 1539 36.0%
Kevin Sharkey C 315 7.4%
Laurence Jones UKIP 219 5.1%
Jackie Smith Grn 55 1.3%

Greasby, Frankby and Irby [C gain from LD]

Tony Cox C 1820 37.3%
Peter Reisdorf LD 1277 26.1%
Lee Rushworth Lab 1159 23.7%
Derek Snowden UKIP 421 8.6%
Rachel Markey Grn 208 4.3%

Heswall

Peter Johnson C 2766 62.7%
Audrey Moore Lab 785 17.8%
David Scott UKIP 413 9.4%
Barbara Burton Grn 261 5.9%
David Tyrrell LD 186 4.2%

Hoylake and Meols

John Hale C 2134 53.6%
Alan Milne Lab 1056 26.5%
Yvonne McGinley Grn 334 8.4%
George Robinson UKIP 274 6.9%
Joseph McDowell LD 187 4.7%

Leasowe and Moreton East [Lab gain from C]

Anita Leech Lab 2094 51.0%
Ian Lewis C 1776 43.3%
Catherine Williams UKIP 144 3.5%
Cynthia Stonall Grn 89 2.2%

Liscard [Lab gain from C]

Janette Williamson Lab 1882 49.9%
James Keeley C 1261 33.4%
Lynda Williams UKIP 400 10.6%
Kenneth Peers Grn 230 6.1%

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Chris Blakeley C 2269 57.4%
Karl Greaney Lab 1369 34.6%
Susan Whitham UKIP 223 5.6%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 95 2.4%

New Brighton [Lab gain from C]

Robert Gregson Lab 1908 52.8%
Sue Taylor C 1032 28.5%
Bill Duffey UKIP 366 10.1%
James Brady Grn 309 8.5%

Oxton

Pat Williams LD 2026 45.8%
Matthew Patrick Lab 1763 39.8%
Philip Griffiths UKIP 258 5.8%
Tina McDonnell C 232 5.2%
Elisabeth Heydon Grn 149 3.4%

Pensby and Thingwall [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Sullivan Lab 1406 32.8%
Tom Anderson C 1217 28.4%
Damien Cummins LD 1079 25.2%
Janet Davison UKIP 394 9.2%
Allen Burton Grn 190 4.4%

Prenton [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Norbury Lab 2061 53.9%
Francis Doyle LD 895 23.4%
Cyrus Ferguson C 357 9.3%
James Bradshaw UKIP 313 8.2%
Mark Mitchell Grn 200 5.2%

Rock Ferry

Bill Davies Lab 1941 70.7%
Barbara Poole C 202 7.4%
Ann Flynn UKIP 195 7.1%
Morag Reid TUSC 130 4.7%
Joy Hogg Grn 115 4.2%
Brian Hall LD 85 3.1%
Jim Pritchard Ind 76 2.8%

Seacombe

John Salter Lab 1996 74.8%
Christopher Wellstead UKIP 278 10.4%
Ann Lavin C 258 9.7%
Timothy Denton Grn 135 5.1%

Upton [Lab gain from C]

Sylvia Hodrien Lab 2504 59.6%
Denis Knowles C 948 22.6%
Patricia Lamb UKIP 381 9.1%
Lesley Hussenbux Grn 205 4.9%
Alan Davies LD 164 3.9%

Wallasey

Leah Fraser C 2652 56.1%
Alan Hannaford Lab 1590 33.6%
Ian Watson UKIP 276 5.8%
Janet Wright Grn 208 4.4%

West Kirby and Thurstaston

Geoffrey Watt C 2180 51.9%
Louise Reecejones Lab 1082 25.8%
Shirley Johnson Grn 270 6.4%
John Cresswell LD 231 5.5%
Frank Whitham UKIP 230 5.5%
Charles Barnes Ind 206 4.9%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict