Home > 2012 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Barnsley

One-third of council up for election.

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29368 56.4% 18
Barnsley Independent Group 10268 19.7% 2
Conservative 5757 11.1% 1
English Democrats Party 2609 5.0% 0
Independent 1528 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 1171 2.2% 0
British National Party 839 1.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 248 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 184 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 125 0.2% 0

Central

Douglas Birkinshaw Lab 1262 62.4%
Dave Gibson Ind 347 17.1%
Colin Porter EDP 286 14.1%
Anne Haynes C 129 6.4%

Cudworth

Steve Houghton Lab 1684 70.5%
Terry Hubbard BNP 244 10.2%
Gill Wright UKIP 220 9.2%
Anne Campbell C 124 5.2%
Carol Stacey EDP 115 4.8%

Darfield [Lab gain from BIG]

Caroline Saunders Lab 1142 46.6%
Carmen Hancock BIG 984 40.2%
David Burnett EDP 209 8.5%
George Hill C 115 4.7%

Darton East

Lesley Duerden Lab 1172 45.8%
Sharon Love BIG 910 35.6%
Howard Pearson C 234 9.1%
Sharon Sutton EDP 185 7.2%
Ben Wilson LD 58 2.3%

Darton West

Alice Cave Lab 1608 61.8%
Ian Sutton EDP 505 19.4%
Sam England C 488 18.8%

Dearne North

Jennifer Worton Lab 1314 69.1%
Ian Garner BIG 501 26.3%
Jonathan Robinson C 87 4.6%

Dearne South [Lab gain from LD]

Sharron Brook Lab 1848 82.5%
Susan Garner BIG 277 12.4%
Paul Buckley C 114 5.1%

Dodworth

Phillip Birkinshaw BIG 1396 48.9%
Tony Wright Lab 1165 40.8%
Andrew Barr C 292 10.2%

Hoyland Milton [Lab gain from BIG]

Mick Stowe Lab 1524 56.2%
Damion Krska BIG 635 23.4%
Justin Saxton EDP 243 9.0%
Elizabeth Hill C 183 6.8%
Brian Caton TUSC 125 4.6%

Kingstone [Lab gain from BIG]

Donna Green Lab 1099 58.2%
Geoff Bowden BIG 458 24.3%
Nathan Walker EDP 120 6.4%
Danny Cooke BNP 116 6.1%
Clive Watkinson C 94 5.0%

Monk Bretton [Lab gain from Ind]

Steve Green Lab 1398 55.5%
Grace Brown Ind 719 28.5%
Jane Hubbard BNP 286 11.4%
Chris Pilkington C 116 4.6%

North East [Lab gain from BIG]

Jeff Ennis Lab 1625 54.0%
Stella Milner BIG 1250 41.5%
Peter Murray C 137 4.5%

Old Town [Lab gain from BIG]

Phil Davies Lab 1391 52.3%
Clive Pickering BIG 665 25.0%
Donald Wood Ind 214 8.1%
David Peace EDP 206 7.8%
Howard Oldfield C 182 6.8%

Penistone East

John Wilson C 1405 42.2%
Jill Hayler Lab 1298 39.0%
Glynis Heathcote UKIP 629 18.9%

Penistone West [Lab gain from C]

Peter Starling Lab 1389 47.6%
Steve Webber C 1337 45.9%
Robert Teal LD 190 6.5%

Rockingham [Lab gain from BIG]

Emma Dures Lab 1611 57.4%
Steve Sylvester BIG 774 27.6%
Kevin Riddiough EDP 253 9.0%
Mike Toon C 168 6.0%

Royston

Graham Kyte Lab 1573 67.4%
Jim Johnson UKIP 322 13.8%
Edward Gouthwaite Ind 248 10.6%
Gill Milner C 117 5.0%
Paul Robinson EDP 73 3.1%

St Helens

Sarah Tattersall Lab 1387 81.9%
Dean Walker EDP 222 13.1%
Lesley Watkinson C 85 5.0%

Stairfoot [Lab gain from BIG]

Wayne Johnson Lab 1140 46.1%
Fred Clowery BIG 981 39.7%
Sandra Baker BNP 193 7.8%
Delia Weldon C 102 4.1%
Frank Watson SocLab 58 2.3%

Wombwell

Margaret Morgan Lab 1769 73.3%
Trevor Smith BIG 329 13.6%
Gary Carnell EDP 192 8.0%
Alex Wilkinson C 124 5.1%

Worsbrough

Gill Carr BIG 1108 47.6%
Kevin Williams Lab 969 41.6%
Terry Robinson SocLab 126 5.4%
Helen Smith C 124 5.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict