Home > 2012 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Rotherham

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33424 55.3% 19
Conservative 10048 16.6% 1
UK Independence Party 8940 14.8% 0
Independent 3438 5.7% 1
British National Party 2953 4.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 943 1.6% 0
Green Party 411 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 189 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 64 0.1% 0

Anston and Woodsetts [Ind gain from C]

Clive Jepson Ind 1249 40.6%
Darren Hughes Lab 1156 37.6%
Doris Hunter C 428 13.9%
Charles Foulstone Grn 240 7.8%

Boston Castle

Mahroof Hussain Lab 2141 58.2%
Harry Woffenden UKIP 654 17.8%
Christian Kramer C 499 13.6%
Christopher Bingham TUSC 189 5.1%
Mohammed Meharban LD 134 3.6%
Umar Mehban Loony 64 1.7%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe [Lab gain from BNP]

Shabana Ahmed Lab 1618 54.8%
Terry Fieldhouse BNP 872 29.5%
Michael Cooke C 461 15.6%

Dinnington

Simon Tweed Lab 1384 52.1%
Denise Hickson UKIP 454 17.1%
David Smith Ind 416 15.7%
Patricia Beighton C 400 15.1%

Hellaby [Lab gain from C]

Lauren Astbury Lab 1257 41.7%
Richard Turner C 1064 35.3%
Douglas Fairfax UKIP 691 22.9%

Holderness

Christopher Robinson Lab 1529 52.9%
Hilda Jack Ind 942 32.6%
Keith Hunter C 421 14.6%

Hoober

David Roche Lab 1530 60.9%
Michael Pallant UKIP 644 25.6%
Brian Taylor C 338 13.5%

Keppel

Margaret Clark Lab 1818 66.3%
Janice Middleton LD 469 17.1%
Michael Robinson C 454 16.6%

Maltby [Lab gain from BNP]

Margaret Godfrey Lab 1285 50.0%
Michael Conlon Ind 699 27.2%
William Blair BNP 435 16.9%
Richard Price C 150 5.8%

Rawmarsh

Glyn Whelbourn Lab 1685 66.2%
William Baldwin BNP 531 20.9%
Beryl Brown C 328 12.9%

Rother Vale

Denise Lelliott Lab 1503 62.8%
Gordon Brown UKIP 583 24.4%
Andrew Frith C 307 12.8%

Rotherham East

Emma Wallis Lab 1520 54.7%
Maureen Vines UKIP 385 13.9%
Mohammed Suleman C 362 13.0%
Mohammed Ilyas LD 207 7.5%
Richard Penycate Grn 171 6.2%
Christopher Willis Ind 132 4.8%

Rotherham West

Kathryn Sims Lab 1820 62.3%
Caven Vines UKIP 758 25.9%
Anne Middleton C 212 7.3%
Azeem Khan LD 133 4.6%

Silverwood

Gwendoline Russell Lab 1393 48.0%
John Wilkinson UKIP 1140 39.3%
Peter Higgins C 371 12.8%

Sitwell

Christopher Middleton C 1474 40.0%
Tajamal Khan Lab 1193 32.4%
Valerie Wilkinson UKIP 1019 27.6%

Swinton

Kenneth Wyatt Lab 1886 63.5%
Shaun O'Dell UKIP 852 28.7%
Stephen Jones C 232 7.8%

Valley

Simon Currie Lab 1667 65.3%
Brian Cutts C 490 19.2%
Jason Pearson BNP 395 15.5%

Wales [Lab gain from C]

Gordon Watson Lab 1837 65.9%
Valerie Todd C 951 34.1%

Wath

Alan Gosling Lab 1805 60.1%
Brian Bailey UKIP 930 31.0%
Linda Higgins C 266 8.9%

Wickersley [Lab gain from C]

Emma Hoddinott Lab 1833 56.2%
Tina Dowdall UKIP 830 25.4%
Martyn Parker C 600 18.4%

Wingfield

Lindsay Johnston Lab 1564 62.0%
Marlene Guest BNP 720 28.5%
Kenneth Marshall C 240 9.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict