Home > 2012 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 61036 46.9% 21
Liberal Democrat 28605 22.0% 6
UK Independence Party 13612 10.5% 0
Green Party 13607 10.4% 1
Conservative 10724 8.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1266 1.0% 0
Independent 1222 0.9% 0
English Democrats Party 174 0.1% 0

Arbourthorne

Julie Dore Lab 2303 62.3%
Allan Sheridan UKIP 544 14.7%
Peter Smith C 299 8.1%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 276 7.5%
Patricia White LD 275 7.4%

Beauchief and Greenhill [Lab gain from LD]

Roy Munn Lab 2393 45.9%
Steve Ayris LD 1642 31.5%
Peter Boardman UKIP 534 10.2%
Michelle Grant C 345 6.6%
Christina Hespe Grn 296 5.7%

Beighton

Ian Saunders Lab 2301 58.9%
Sam Launder UKIP 589 15.1%
Shirley Clayton C 535 13.7%
Michael Shaw LD 299 7.7%
Peter Garbutt Grn 180 4.6%

Birley

Bryan Lodge Lab 2553 63.2%
Graham Cheetham UKIP 555 13.7%
Frank Plunkett Grn 257 6.4%
Victoria Bowden LD 253 6.3%
Calum Heaton C 248 6.1%
David Wildgoose EDP 174 4.3%

Broomhill [Lab gain from LD]

Jayne Dunn Lab 1303 37.0%
Bernard Little Grn 1102 31.3%
Paul Scriven LD 809 23.0%
Timothy Moffatt C 197 5.6%
Pat Sullivan UKIP 107 3.0%

Burngreave

Jackie Drayton Lab 3373 67.2%
Maxine Bowler TUSC 708 14.1%
Jean Simpson UKIP 271 5.4%
Christopher Sissons Grn 247 4.9%
Tasadique Mohammed LD 241 4.8%
Russell Cutts C 181 3.6%

Central

Rob Murphy Grn 2165 48.7%
Mohammed Akbar Lab 1736 39.1%
Muhammad Zahur LD 244 5.5%
Owen Grey C 161 3.6%
Andrew Kitson UKIP 137 3.1%

Crookes

Rob Frost LD 1965 35.0%
Abdul Khayum Lab 1416 25.2%
Amy Mack Grn 808 14.4%
John Hesketh Ind 736 13.1%
James Hoyes C 360 6.4%
Alec Hayward UKIP 323 5.8%

Darnall

Mary Lea Lab 2978 56.6%
Salim Zaman LD 1149 21.8%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 556 10.6%
Mohammed Miah Ind 220 4.2%
Julie White Grn 209 4.0%
Alan Ryder C 149 2.8%

Dore and Totley

Colin Ross LD 2610 41.4%
Anne Smith C 2140 34.0%
Hafeas Rehman Lab 763 12.1%
Rita Wilcock Grn 422 6.7%
Steven Moxon UKIP 363 5.8%

East Ecclesfield [Lab gain from LD]

Joyce Wright Lab 2545 53.0%
Colin Taylor LD 1167 24.3%
Mark Price UKIP 551 11.5%
Kaye Horsfield Grn 270 5.6%
Hilary Gay C 268 5.6%

Ecclesall

Penny Baker LD 2514 39.3%
Richard Lawrence Lab 1625 25.4%
Arun Mather Grn 959 15.0%
Christina Stark C 891 13.9%
Jason Sullivan UKIP 415 6.5%

Firth Park

Sheila Constance Lab 2606 69.7%
Matthew Ratcliffe UKIP 470 12.6%
Mick Ibbotson Grn 307 8.2%
Judith Burkinshaw C 187 5.0%
James Tosseano LD 168 4.5%

Fulwood

Susan Alston LD 2144 38.6%
Vonny Watts C 1331 24.0%
Pauline Wood Lab 1026 18.5%
Judith Rutnam Grn 731 13.2%
Nigel James UKIP 318 5.7%

Gleadless Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Jones Lab 2693 56.5%
Steve Barnard Grn 748 15.7%
Richard Shaw LD 479 10.1%
Vincent Foster UKIP 421 8.8%
Jenny Grant C 247 5.2%
Alan Munro TUSC 176 3.7%

Graves Park

Denise Reaney LD 2093 39.2%
Bob Pemberton Lab 1994 37.4%
Pauline Arnott UKIP 398 7.5%
David Hayes Grn 393 7.4%
Trevor Grant C 342 6.4%
Sam Morecroft TUSC 116 2.2%

Hillsborough [Lab gain from LD]

George Lindars-Hammond Lab 2424 53.3%
Jonathan Harston LD 682 15.0%
Paul Hirst UKIP 570 12.5%
Chris McMahon Grn 481 10.6%
Nigel Bonson C 261 5.7%
Wyllie Hume TUSC 130 2.9%

Manor Castle

Pat Midgley Lab 2228 72.1%
Les Arnott UKIP 308 10.0%
Graham Wroe Grn 272 8.8%
Jack Williams LD 179 5.8%
Josh Lahlou C 105 3.4%

Mosborough [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Downing Lab 2463 54.0%
Gail Smith LD 1113 24.4%
Thomas Booker UKIP 518 11.4%
Paul Nizinskyj C 297 6.5%
Sarah Smalley Grn 166 3.6%

Nether Edge [Lab gain from LD]

Nikki Bond Lab 2570 47.2%
Iltaf Hussain LD 1425 26.2%
Rob Cole Grn 1000 18.4%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 226 4.1%
Afzal Shaikh C 225 4.1%

Richmond

Lynn Rooney Lab 2385 64.8%
Robert Sheridan UKIP 582 15.8%
Angela Hill LD 259 7.0%
Andrew Sneddon C 232 6.3%
Richard Hooper Grn 220 6.0%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Sioned-Mair Richards Lab 2402 67.3%
Scott Wright UKIP 634 17.8%
Douglas Johnson Grn 215 6.0%
Eric Kirby C 198 5.5%
Sharon Mboueyeu LD 122 3.4%

Southey

Tony Damms Lab 2378 70.7%
Michael Simpson UKIP 435 12.9%
Eamonn Ward Grn 190 5.6%
Chris Tosseano LD 181 5.4%
James Gould C 180 5.4%

Stannington

Katie Condliffe LD 2228 40.5%
Max Telfer Lab 1944 35.4%
John Greenfield UKIP 600 10.9%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 400 7.3%
Claudia Cole C 325 5.9%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Crowther Lab 1770 35.1%
Grant French UKIP 1386 27.5%
Jack Clarkson LD 1220 24.2%
Nigel Owen C 408 8.1%
Dan Lyons Grn 260 5.2%

Walkley [Lab gain from LD]

Neale Gibson Lab 2494 49.9%
Diane Leek LD 1163 23.3%
Calvin Payne Grn 630 12.6%
Richard Ratcliffe UKIP 392 7.8%
John Levick C 179 3.6%
Chaz Lockett TUSC 136 2.7%

West Ecclesfield [Lab gain from LD]

Adam Hurst Lab 1977 40.5%
Alan Hooper LD 1724 35.3%
Simon Ellison UKIP 530 10.9%
David Ogle Ind 266 5.4%
Gabrielle Pitfield C 215 4.4%
Kathy Aston Grn 172 3.5%

Woodhouse

Jackie Satur Lab 2393 60.2%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 879 22.1%
Leslie Abrahams LD 257 6.5%
John Grant Grn 231 5.8%
Laurence Hayward C 218 5.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict