Home > 2012 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Gateshead

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33313 66.1% 18
Liberal Democrat 10622 21.1% 4
Conservative 4021 8.0% 0
Liberal Party 977 1.9% 0
Green Party 674 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 366 0.7% 0
Independent 311 0.6% 0
National Front 124 0.2% 0

Birtley [Lab gain from Lib]

Catherine Simcox Lab 1394 62.2%
Kathy King Lib 716 32.0%
Andrea Gatiss C 130 5.8%

Blaydon

Steve Ronchetti Lab 1747 80.9%
Kevin McClurey LD 232 10.7%
Edward Ainscow C 180 8.3%

Bridges

John Eagle Lab 1112 77.4%
Dave Fawcett LD 176 12.3%
John Gardiner C 148 10.3%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

John Hamilton Lab 2126 80.8%
Brenda Osborne LD 257 9.8%
Karl Gatiss C 249 9.5%

Chowdene

John McElroy Lab 2009 77.7%
Eric Young C 350 13.5%
Edna Graham LD 228 8.8%

Crawcrook and Greenside [Lab gain from LD]

Kathleen McCartney Lab 1708 66.5%
Christine Squires LD 706 27.5%
Antionette Sterling C 155 6.0%

Deckham

Brian Coates Lab 1407 70.0%
May Ainscow C 214 10.7%
Karen Crozier LD 146 7.3%
John Richards NF 124 6.2%
Normal Hall TUSC 118 5.9%

Dunston and Teams

Brenda Clelland Lab 1436 83.8%
Christopher MacAllister C 165 9.6%
Simon Todd LD 113 6.6%

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Peter Maughan LD 1423 49.2%
Chris McHugh Lab 1191 41.2%
Mary Blanchflower Grn 157 5.4%
John Callanan C 122 4.2%

Felling

Sonya Dickie Lab 1501 85.8%
Trevor Murray C 136 7.8%
Ian Gill LD 113 6.5%

High Fell

Jean Lee Lab 1393 75.1%
Elaine Brunskill TUSC 248 13.4%
Edward Bohill C 109 5.9%
Norman Spours LD 106 5.7%

Lamesley

Michael Hood Lab 1616 68.5%
Brian Weatherburn Ind 311 13.2%
Betty Gallon Lib 261 11.1%
Sheila Everatt C 172 7.3%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Catherine Donovan Lab 1636 74.3%
Andy Redfern Grn 237 10.8%
Valerie Bond C 190 8.6%
Philip Hunter LD 138 6.3%

Low Fell

Frank Hindle LD 1441 47.9%
John Young Lab 1318 43.8%
Paul Sterling C 251 8.3%

Pelaw and Heworth [Lab gain from LD]

Lee Holmes Lab 1346 54.2%
Ian Patterson LD 1053 42.4%
Maureen Moor C 86 3.5%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella [Lab gain from LD]

Liz Twist Lab 1465 56.2%
Maggie Milburn LD 941 36.1%
Mark Watson C 199 7.6%

Saltwell

Denise Robson Lab 1322 80.5%
Alan Bond C 195 11.9%
Robinson Stanaway LD 126 7.7%

Wardley and Leam Lane

Linda Green Lab 1609 74.7%
Stephen Watson Grn 280 13.0%
Elizabeth Parker C 161 7.5%
John Diston LD 104 4.8%

Whickham North

Sonya Hawkins LD 1282 48.7%
Elaine Dobson Lab 1188 45.1%
Beryl Bennison C 164 6.2%

Whickham South and Sunniside

John McClurey LD 1372 56.1%
Peter de Vere Lab 878 35.9%
Edward Parker C 197 8.1%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Pat Ronan Lab 1963 82.8%
Kyle Murray C 228 9.6%
Lisa Bradley LD 179 7.6%

Winlaton and High Spen [Lab gain from LD]

Julie Simpson Lab 1948 73.4%
Elaine Earl LD 486 18.3%
Diana Moore C 220 8.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict