Home > 2012 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Newcastle upon Tyne

One-third of council up for election.

NuTCFP = Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party (standing as "It's Time to Put Newcastle First")

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34202 51.2% 16
Liberal Democrat 18464 27.7% 10
Conservative 5082 7.6% 0
Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party 4619 6.9% 0
Independent 2254 3.4% 1
Green Party 1726 2.6% 0
British National Party 246 0.4% 0
Communist Party of Britain 102 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 74 0.1% 0

Benwell and Scotswood

Rob Higgins Lab 1959 71.1%
Margaret McKenna NuTCFP 444 16.1%
Gregg Peers C 201 7.3%
Lutz Lemmer LD 151 5.5%

Blakelaw [Lab gain from LD]

David Stockdale Lab 1948 70.5%
Colin Dalglish LD 615 22.3%
Oliver Kaer C 199 7.2%

Byker

George Allison Lab 1594 77.9%
Angela McKenna NuTCFP 225 11.0%
Peter Thompson LD 118 5.8%
Donald Robinson C 110 5.4%

Castle

Ian Graham LD 1432 49.9%
Shane Smith Lab 991 34.5%
Malcolm Smith NuTCFP 229 8.0%
Katie Bennett C 217 7.6%

Dene (2)

Wendy Taylor LD 1744 58.9%
Karen Robinson LD 1521
Ian Rossiter Lab 865 29.2%
Yvonne Bell Lab 820
Heather Chambers C 354 11.9%
Kenneth Wake C 246

Denton [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Burke Lab 1757 57.7%
Alan McKenna NuTCFP 525 17.2%
Kevin Brown LD 475 15.6%
Alan Birkmyre C 188 6.2%
Bill Curry BNP 99 3.3%

East Gosforth

Peter Leggott LD 1308 43.0%
Ed Derrick Lab 1059 34.8%
Frances Hinton Grn 364 12.0%
Timothy Gilks C 310 10.2%

Elswick

Ann Schofield Lab 1666 79.0%
Olga Shorton NuTCFP 203 9.6%
Matthew Folker LD 126 6.0%
Ron Toward C 115 5.5%

Fawdon

Brenda Hindmarsh LD 1488 50.6%
Bill Dodds Lab 1144 38.9%
Anita Cooper BNP 147 5.0%
Marie Brown C 84 2.9%
Maureen Smith NuTCFP 76 2.6%

Fenham [Lab gain from LD]

Marion Talbot Lab 1735 59.8%
P J Morrissey LD 643 22.2%
Ian Fraser NuTCFP 361 12.4%
Jaqueline McNally C 163 5.6%

Kenton

Jane Streather Lab 1723 72.0%
Tracy Connell LD 364 15.2%
Gerry Langley C 305 12.8%

Lemington [Lab gain from LD]

Louise Sutcliffe Lab 1227 45.6%
Lawrence Hunter LD 694 25.8%
Jason Smith NuTCFP 684 25.4%
Matthew Windle C 85 3.2%

Newburn [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Fairlee Lab 1481 54.8%
Mike Curthoys LD 426 15.8%
John Gordon NuTCFP 407 15.1%
Idwal John Ind 246 9.1%
Mary Toward C 144 5.3%

North Heaton

Doreen Huddart LD 1582 48.9%
Denise Jones Lab 1262 39.0%
Mike Rabley Grn 226 7.0%
Laura Dobie C 166 5.1%

North Jesmond

Peter Breakey LD 978 56.5%
David Hickling Lab 523 30.2%
James Bartle C 229 13.2%

Ouseburn

Stephen Psallidas LD 908 50.6%
Norman Slater Lab 643 35.9%
Alastair Bonnett Grn 170 9.5%
Tom Grime C 72 4.0%

Parklands

Pauline Allen LD 1746 54.8%
Sheila Spencer Lab 780 24.5%
Neville Armstrong C 484 15.2%
Lynne Gee NuTCFP 177 5.6%

South Heaton

Christopher Bartlett Lab 1188 69.4%
Andrew Gray Grn 210 12.3%
Mark Nelson LD 158 9.2%
Joshua Lambkin C 81 4.7%
Paul Phillips TUSC 74 4.3%

South Jesmond [Lab gain from LD]

Felicity Mendelson Lab 788 46.9%
Christopher Boyle LD 502 29.9%
Tony Waterson Grn 210 12.5%
Jonjo MacNamara C 179 10.7%

Walker

David Wood Lab 1950 83.2%
Wendy Thackray NuTCFP 210 9.0%
Patrick Fancett LD 108 4.6%
Joan Atkin C 76 3.2%

Walkergate [Lab gain from LD]

Tania Armstrong Lab 1912 68.1%
David Besag LD 646 23.0%
Marian McWilliams C 149 5.3%
Martin Levy Comm 102 3.6%

West Gosforth

Nick Cott LD 1508 48.6%
Margaret Murning Lab 770 24.8%
Karen Jewers C 568 18.3%
Sandy Irvine Grn 257 8.3%

Westerhope [Ind gain from LD]

Marc Donnelly Ind 2008 53.1%
Matt Coyle Lab 853 22.5%
Ernie Shorton NuTCFP 831 22.0%
Kevin O'Neill C 92 2.4%

Westgate

Nick Forbes Lab 1109 81.3%
Thomas Cheney C 143 10.5%
Rachel Auld LD 112 8.2%

Wingrove

Irim Ali Lab 1535 70.3%
John Pearson Grn 289 13.2%
Joshua Chew C 180 8.2%
Claire Schofield LD 179 8.2%

Woolsington

Sharon Pattison Lab 1740 66.2%
Philip McArdle LD 453 17.2%
Marilyn Riseborough NuTCFP 247 9.4%
William Holloway C 188 7.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict