Home > 2012 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

STP = South Tyneside Progessives

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22372 57.1% 18
Independent 8388 21.4% 0
Conservative 4852 12.4% 1
South Tyneside Progressives 1420 3.6% 0
British National Party 1262 3.2% 0
Liberal Party 650 1.7% 0
Green Party 208 0.5% 0

Beacon and Bents [Lab gain from Ind]

John Anglin Lab 1120 43.5%
Ahmed Khan Ind 917 35.6%
Ali Hayder C 173 6.7%
Phil Brown Ind 147 5.7%
James Hills BNP 123 4.8%
Ashleigh Brewer Lib 50 1.9%
Siamak Kaikavoosi Ind 46 1.8%

Bede

Margaret Peacock Lab 922 47.5%
Lee Hughes Ind 842 43.4%
Tony Gair Grn 95 4.9%
Oliver Wallhead C 81 4.2%

Biddick and All Saints

Anne Walsh Lab 1193 67.4%
Kraig White Ind 316 17.9%
Donna Watson BNP 107 6.0%
Brian Gilchrist C 78 4.4%
David Selby Lib 76 4.3%

Boldon Colliery

Joanne Bell Lab 1534 61.4%
Ian Diamond Ind 647 25.9%
Stewart Hay C 203 8.1%
Ileene Gilchrist BNP 115 4.6%

Cleadon and East Boldon

Jeff Milburn C 1692 54.0%
Margaret Meling Lab 1443 46.0%

Cleadon Park

Alexander Donaldson Lab 820 45.9%
June Elsom Ind 799 44.7%
Quintin Smith C 168 9.4%

Fellgate and Hedworth [Lab gain from Ind]

Alan Smith Lab 1226 55.5%
Geraldine White Ind 786 35.6%
Maureen Scott BNP 83 3.8%
Ian Armstrong C 81 3.7%
Andrew Cotton Lib 33 1.5%

Harton [Lab gain from STP]

Pat Hay Lab 1356 59.5%
Marjorie Robinson STP 602 26.4%
Marilyn Huartt C 227 10.0%
David Wood Lib 93 4.1%

Hebburn North [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Butler Lab 972 48.9%
Joe Abbott Ind 771 38.8%
Martin Vaughan BNP 184 9.3%
David Fettis C 60 3.0%

Hebburn South

John McCabe Lab 1877 86.6%
John Coe C 291 13.4%

Horsley Hill [Lab gain from Ind]

Mark Walsh Lab 1407 53.3%
Gordon Finch Ind 959 36.3%
Ross Huartt C 204 7.7%
Joseph Stephenson Lib 71 2.7%

Monkton [Lab gain from Ind]

Melanie Cartwright Lab 1154 56.3%
John Hodgson Ind 763 37.3%
James Milburn C 131 6.4%

Primrose

Jim Perry Lab 1284 75.3%
George Gilchrist BNP 227 13.3%
David Ireland C 195 11.4%

Simonside and Rekendyke (2)

Edward Malcolm Lab 1348 64.7%
Lynne Proudlock Lab 1262
Melanie Baker Lib 265 12.7%
Peter Foreman BNP 238 11.4%
George Smith C 231 11.1%

West Park [Lab gain from STP]

Gladys Hobson Lab 944 49.7%
Enid Hetherington STP 653 34.4%
Anthony Dailly C 191 10.0%
Anna Heyman Grn 113 5.9%

Westoe [Lab gain from Ind]

Sheila Stephenson Lab 1013 47.2%
Victor Thompson Ind 639 29.8%
Edward Russell C 265 12.4%
Paul Walker STP 165 7.7%
Stephen Flower Lib 62 2.9%

Whitburn and Marsden

Tracey Dixon Lab 1661 76.2%
Elizabeth Turnbull C 519 23.8%

Whiteleas [Lab gain from Ind]

Doreen Purvis Lab 1098 52.3%
John Haram Ind 632 30.1%
Christopher Thornton BNP 185 8.8%
Robin Coombes Ind 124 5.9%
Christopher Taylor C 62 3.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict