Home > 2012 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sunderland

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43485 61.3% 22
Conservative 14783 20.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 3958 5.6% 0
UK Independence Party 3548 5.0% 0
Independent 3376 4.8% 2
Green Party 1620 2.3% 0
National Front 122 0.2% 0

Barnes [Lab gain from C]

Rebecca Atkinson Lab 2041 55.5%
Tony Morrissey C 1486 40.4%
Gouilnara Dixon LD 150 4.1%

Castle

Denny Wilson Lab 1978 86.1%
Paula Wilkinson C 215 9.4%
Paul Hillman LD 104 4.5%

Copt Hill

Derrick Smith Ind 1679 55.2%
Ann Owen Lab 1250 41.1%
Sue Sterling LD 111 3.7%

Doxford [Lab gain from C]

Christine Marshall Lab 1863 67.1%
Richard Vardy C 590 21.3%
Caroline Robinson Grn 246 8.9%
Matt Macdonald LD 76 2.7%

Fulwell

Bob Francis C 1758 48.1%
Margaret Beck Lab 1657 45.4%
Geoff Pryke LD 238 6.5%

Hendon

Michael Mordey Lab 1518 66.5%
Debbie Lorraine C 360 15.8%
Pauline Featonby-Warren UKIP 244 10.7%
Samuel May Grn 159 7.0%

Hetton

James Blackburn Lab 1628 51.8%
John Defty UKIP 1363 43.3%
Philip Dowell LD 154 4.9%

Houghton

Sheila Ellis Ind 1697 51.9%
Gemma Taylor Lab 1496 45.8%
Louise Smith LD 74 2.3%

Millfield [Lab gain from LD]

Bob Price Lab 1058 45.5%
Paul Dixon LD 888 38.2%
Keith O'Brien C 164 7.1%
Paul Birleson NF 122 5.2%
Helmut Izaks Grn 94 4.0%

Pallion

Amy Wilson Lab 1541 66.7%
Peter O'Connor C 365 15.8%
David Campbell Grn 304 13.2%
Sylvia Doward LD 101 4.4%

Redhill

Ronny Davison Lab 1887 78.6%
Lynn Kelly UKIP 388 16.2%
Gwennyth Gibson C 125 5.2%

Ryhope [Lab gain from C]

Anthony Farr Lab 1887 72.8%
Shaun Cudworth C 706 27.2%

St Anne's

Susan Watson Lab 1743 72.1%
Norman Oliver C 339 14.0%
Emily Blyth Grn 268 11.1%
Kathy Walker LD 69 2.9%

St Chad's [Lab gain from C]

Darryl Dixon Lab 1755 55.3%
Alan Wright C 1312 41.4%
Sue Wilson LD 105 3.3%

St Michael's

Margaret Forbes C 1649 51.3%
Chris Johnson Lab 1161 36.1%
Rachel Featherstone Grn 265 8.2%
Andrew Wood LD 140 4.4%

St Peter's [Lab gain from C]

Julia Jackson Lab 1595 52.5%
Graham Hall C 1221 40.2%
Chris Henry LD 224 7.4%

Sandhill (2)

Debra Waller Lab 1830 69.7%
Mary Turton Lab 1424
Paul Tweddle C 459 17.5%
Anthony Usher LD 335 12.8%

Shiney Row

Anne Hall Lab 2286 73.6%
Malcolm Vardy C 635 20.4%
Carol Attewell LD 187 6.0%

Silksworth

Patricia Smith Lab 1960 67.2%
Dominic McDonough C 451 15.5%
Derek Horsley UKIP 376 12.9%
Joella Lynch Grn 128 4.4%

Southwick

Rosalind Copeland Lab 1582 66.4%
Terence Docherty C 394 16.5%
Michael Leadbitter UKIP 325 13.6%
Ann Hollern LD 81 3.4%

Washington Central

Dianne Snowden Lab 1999 65.7%
Erland Polden UKIP 536 17.6%
Pat Francis C 327 10.8%
Chris Ashford LD 179 5.9%

Washington East [Lab gain from C]

David Snowdon Lab 1721 56.5%
Hilary Johnson C 735 24.1%
Linda Hudson UKIP 316 10.4%
Tony Murphy Grn 156 5.1%
Malcolm Bannister LD 119 3.9%

Washington North

John Kelly Lab 2047 80.1%
Kathleen Irvine C 349 13.7%
Kevin Morris LD 160 6.3%

Washington South [Lab gain from C]

Louise Farthing Lab 1802 65.1%
Martin Talbot C 757 27.3%
David Griffin LD 209 7.6%

Washington West

Bernard Scaplehorn Lab 2200 77.5%
Olwyn Bird C 386 13.6%
Irene Bannister LD 254 8.9%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict