Home > 2012 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Birmingham

One-third of council up for election.

CATC = Communities Against the Cuts
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 109841 51.0% 29
Conservative 51490 23.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 34491 16.0% 4
Green Party 9673 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 4915 2.3% 0
British National Party 3496 1.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 429 0.2% 0
Communities Against the Cuts 385 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 226 0.1% 0
Independent 145 0.1% 0
National Front 143 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 64 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 58 0.0% 0

Acocks Green [Lab gain from LD]

John O'Shea Lab 2170 42.7%
Roger Harmer LD 1993 39.2%
Chris Whitehouse UKIP 269 5.3%
Joe Edginton C 247 4.9%
Amanda Baker Grn 168 3.3%
Stella Taylor BNP 166 3.3%
Ben Rubery TUSC 58 1.1%
Alan Ware SDP 15 0.3%

Aston [Lab gain from LD]

Nagina Kauser Lab 3567 50.5%
Ayoub Khan LD 3123 44.2%
Abdusalam Smith Ind 145 2.1%
Ian Colpman C 138 2.0%
Ankaret Harmer Grn 94 1.3%

Bartley Green

Vivienne Barton C 2716 56.2%
Nora Young Lab 1639 33.9%
John Grainger BNP 235 4.9%
Adam Round Grn 155 3.2%
Julia Garrett LD 87 1.8%

Billesley [Lab gain from C]

Phil Davis Lab 2586 49.7%
Len Gregory C 1749 33.6%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 287 5.5%
Paul Hickman BNP 237 4.6%
Anna Masters Grn 191 3.7%
Simone Rudge-Beattie LD 156 3.0%

Bordesley Green [Lab gain from LD]

Uzma Ahmed Lab 5042 61.2%
Shaukat Khan LD 2701 32.8%
Huw Davies Grn 180 2.2%
Andrew Hardie C 176 2.1%
Dale Wynde UKIP 144 1.7%

Bournville [Lab gain from C]

Phil Walkling Lab 3185 44.3%
Nigel Dawkins C 2878 40.0%
Joe Rooney Grn 417 5.8%
Tim Stimpson LD 272 3.8%
Lynne Habermacher CATC 256 3.6%
Darren Allen BNP 188 2.6%

Brandwood [Lab gain from C]

Eva Phillips Lab 3360 54.3%
Neville Summerfield C 1978 31.9%
James Wood UKIP 335 5.4%
Jane Bradshaw Grn 317 5.1%
Chris Burgess LD 202 3.3%

Edgbaston

Deirdre Alden C 2240 46.2%
Dennis Minnis Lab 1999 41.3%
Bill van Marle Grn 279 5.8%
Colin Green LD 196 4.0%
David Bridges UKIP 131 2.7%

Erdington

Bob Beauchamp C 2300 50.3%
Elaine Jackson Lab 1854 40.6%
David Williams Grn 161 3.5%
Morris Vincent BNP 142 3.1%
Philip Mills LD 114 2.5%

Hall Green [Lab gain from LD]

Barry Bowles Lab 2613 41.2%
Bob Harvey C 2127 33.6%
Paul Smith LD 1302 20.5%
Charles Alldrick Grn 294 4.6%

Handsworth Wood

Gurdial Singh Atwal Lab 3779 65.5%
Amrik Singh Sahota C 1199 20.8%
John Tyrrell SocLab 350 6.1%
Hugh Williams Grn 300 5.2%
Malti Dhiman LD 142 2.5%

Harborne [Lab gain from C]

Elaine Williams Lab 3264 50.1%
John Alden C 2441 37.5%
Phil Simpson Grn 394 6.1%
Keith Rowe UKIP 233 3.6%
Alaine Christian LD 178 2.7%

Hodge Hill

Anita Ward Lab 3345 65.7%
Gwyn Neilly LD 836 16.4%
Derek Johnson C 384 7.5%
John Butler UKIP 270 5.3%
David Campion BNP 139 2.7%
Anne Okole Grn 102 2.0%
Peter Johnson SDP 14 0.3%

Kings Norton [Lab gain from C]

Valerie Seabright Lab 2047 43.7%
Barbara Wood C 1764 37.7%
Peter Hughes UKIP 297 6.3%
Claire Berwick LD 170 3.6%
Frances Waldron BNP 145 3.1%
Ged Hickman Grn 131 2.8%
Christopher Hughes CATC 129 2.8%

Kingstanding

Catharine Grundy Lab 2014 49.7%
Gary Sambrook C 1609 39.7%
Lynette Orton BNP 213 5.3%
Tony O'Sullivan Grn 106 2.6%
Graham Lippiatt LD 80 2.0%
Terry Williams NF 34 0.8%

Ladywood

Kath Hartley Lab 2174 65.6%
Parveen Hussain C 474 14.3%
Hazel Clawley Grn 268 8.1%
Matthew Roach UKIP 215 6.5%
Cabdulqaadir Ruumi LD 185 5.6%

Longbridge [Lab gain from C]

Jess Phillips Lab 2069 46.9%
Ken Wood C 1536 34.8%
Graeme Carruthers UKIP 305 6.9%
Christopher Pritchard BNP 173 3.9%
Susan Pearce Grn 168 3.8%
Andy Thompson LD 163 3.7%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Mahmood Hussain Lab 4889 85.0%
Ravi Chumber C 400 7.0%
Emma Round Grn 275 4.8%
Sharon Trench LD 187 3.3%

Moseley and Kings Heath [Lab gain from LD]

Lisa Trickett Lab 3432 50.2%
Martin Mullaney LD 2137 31.3%
William Lilley Grn 594 8.7%
John Turner C 472 6.9%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 199 2.9%

Nechells

Tahir Ali Lab 2831 73.3%
Shazad Iqbal LD 483 12.5%
Aaron Powell C 282 7.3%
Janet Assheton Grn 265 6.9%

Northfield [Lab gain from C]

Brett O'Reilly Lab 2238 41.8%
Les Lawrence C 2177 40.7%
John Borthwick UKIP 353 6.6%
Howard Hamilton BNP 201 3.8%
Andy Moles LD 201 3.8%
Kirsty Axe Grn 179 3.3%

Oscott [Lab gain from C]

Tristan Chatfield Lab 2353 51.8%
Graham Green C 1456 32.0%
Chris Newey EDP 226 5.0%
Michael Jones BNP 225 5.0%
Harry Eyles Grn 153 3.4%
Nick Jolliffe LD 132 2.9%

Perry Barr

Ray Hassall LD 2587 49.6%
Sarfraiz Hussain Lab 2054 39.4%
Sukhwinder Singh Sungu C 309 5.9%
Colin Marriott Grn 262 5.0%

Quinton [Lab gain from C]

Caroline Badley Lab 3362 54.4%
Peter Smallbone C 2226 36.0%
Peter Beck Grn 255 4.1%
James Harvey BNP 200 3.2%
Ian Garrett LD 141 2.3%

Selly Oak [Lab gain from LD]

Karen McCarthy Lab 1833 44.4%
Alistair Dow LD 1332 32.3%
Monica Hardie C 509 12.3%
David Toke Grn 271 6.6%
Robin Norton UKIP 179 4.3%

Shard End

Marje Bridle Lab 2038 59.5%
Iain Roden UKIP 609 17.8%
Jessie Holland C 396 11.6%
Kevin McHugh BNP 222 6.5%
Tracie Hammond Grn 124 3.6%
Mark Neary NF 38 1.1%

Sheldon

Sue Anderson LD 2737 61.5%
Christopher Dalton Lab 957 21.5%
Richard Allen UKIP 274 6.2%
Ian Starks BNP 191 4.3%
Amil Khan C 168 3.8%
Alan Clawley Grn 77 1.7%
Paul Morris NF 28 0.6%
Joylan Ware SDP 17 0.4%

Soho

Chaman Lal Lab 3828 76.1%
Mohammed Usman LD 507 10.1%
Manjett Kumari-Lal C 375 7.5%
Steven Austin Grn 243 4.8%
Shangara Singh Bhatoe SocLab 79 1.6%

South Yardley [Lab gain from LD]

Zafar Iqbal Lab 2938 49.2%
Daphne Gaved LD 2315 38.8%
Albert Duffen UKIP 237 4.0%
Timothy Glover BNP 161 2.7%
Afzal Shah C 152 2.5%
Rianne ten Veen Grn 122 2.0%
Adrian Davidson NF 43 0.7%

Sparkbrook [Lab gain from Respect]

Mohammed Azim Lab 5164 85.9%
Peter Tinsley Grn 326 5.4%
Hussein Hussein C 298 5.0%
Blair Kesseler LD 221 3.7%

Springfield

Jerry Evans LD 3278 45.5%
Nabila Bano Lab 3183 44.1%
Abdul Rashid C 519 7.2%
Ian Jamieson Grn 232 3.2%

Stechford and Yardley North

Neil Eustace LD 2584 49.8%
Lorraine Owen Lab 1690 32.6%
Graham Duffen UKIP 393 7.6%
Robert Clark C 218 4.2%
Dean Edwards BNP 197 3.8%
Eric Fairclough Grn 89 1.7%
Joyce Ware SDP 18 0.3%

Stockland Green [Lab gain from C]

Josh Jones Lab 2457 56.0%
Matt Bennett C 1527 34.8%
Elly Stanton Grn 234 5.3%
Franklyn Aaron LD 170 3.9%

Sutton Four Oaks

Meirion Jenkins C 3699 65.7%
Manish Puri Lab 869 15.4%
David Ratcliff Grn 638 11.3%
Hubert Duffy LD 427 7.6%

Sutton New Hall

Guy Roberts C 2524 53.6%
Ian Brindley Lab 1599 34.0%
Samantha Winsper Grn 336 7.1%
Lynn Williams LD 249 5.3%

Sutton Trinity

Philip Parkin C 2639 52.6%
Roger Barley Lab 1541 30.7%
Ulla Grant Grn 421 8.4%
Sally Lippiatt LD 415 8.3%

Sutton Vesey [Lab gain from C]

Robert Pocock Lab 3231 52.3%
Malcolm Cornish C 2426 39.2%
James Orford Grn 285 4.6%
Gareth Hardy LD 241 3.9%

Tyburn [Lab gain from LD]

Mick Brown Lab 1924 51.1%
Ann Holtom LD 982 26.1%
Doug Pullen C 467 12.4%
Peter Hickman BNP 248 6.6%
Lee Moore Grn 144 3.8%

Washwood Heath [Lab gain from LD]

Mariam Khan Lab 6608 80.5%
Mohammad Azam LD 1049 12.8%
Arthur Davis UKIP 185 2.3%
John Bentley Grn 184 2.2%
Allister du Plessis C 178 2.2%

Weoley

Eddie Freeman C 2117 43.2%
Steve Booton Lab 2115 43.2%
Ross Axe Grn 239 4.9%
Steven Haynes LD 216 4.4%
Leslie Orton BNP 213 4.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict