Home > 2012 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Dudley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31630 43.9% 19
Conservative 22827 31.7% 6
UK Independence Party 10594 14.7% 0
Green Party 4829 6.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 1285 1.8% 0
Independent 305 0.4% 0
National Front 300 0.4% 0
British National Party 227 0.3% 0

Amblecote [Lab gain from C]

Christine Perks Lab 1049 39.5%
Colin Banks C 932 35.1%
Paul Bradley UKIP 474 17.8%
Derek Rudd Grn 101 3.8%
Susan Lucas LD 100 3.8%

Belle Vale [Lab gain from C]

Donella Russell Lab 1362 46.7%
Jennie Dunn C 1044 35.8%
Bill Roberts UKIP 361 12.4%
John Payne Grn 151 5.2%

Brierley Hill

Margaret Wilson Lab 1334 59.1%
Dan Horrocks C 401 17.8%
Stuart Larmer UKIP 365 16.2%
Gordon Elcock Grn 158 7.0%

Brockmoor and Pensnett [Lab gain from C]

John Martin Lab 1143 57.5%
Susan Greenaway C 485 24.4%
Just Stevens UKIP 285 14.3%
Vicky Duckworth Grn 76 3.8%

Castle and Priory

Margaret Aston Lab 1652 60.7%
Simon Townend C 527 19.4%
Tim Byrne UKIP 458 16.8%
Bill McComish Grn 83 3.1%

Coseley East

George Davies Lab 1366 54.4%
Martin Duffield C 468 18.6%
Helen Wimlett UKIP 430 17.1%
Ken Griffiths NF 177 7.0%
Becky Blatchford Grn 71 2.8%

Cradley and Wollescote

Gaye Partridge Lab 1741 62.4%
Colin Elcock C 474 17.0%
Mike Hawkins UKIP 383 13.7%
Karlie Owen Grn 105 3.8%
Lois Bramall LD 88 3.2%

Gornal [Lab gain from C]

Dave Bramwood Lab 1409 38.1%
David Stanley C 1336 36.1%
Philip Rowe UKIP 876 23.7%
David Blatchford Grn 75 2.0%

Halesowen North [Lab gain from C]

Hilary Bills Lab 1457 46.1%
Mike Wood C 1150 36.4%
Stuart Henley UKIP 323 10.2%
Quira Blatchford Grn 122 3.9%
Simon Foxall BNP 107 3.4%

Halesowen South

David Vickers C 1489 46.5%
John Lewis Lab 1026 32.0%
John Marshall UKIP 495 15.5%
Tim Weller Grn 192 6.0%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Hazel Turner C 1265 42.0%
Ian Cooper Lab 1080 35.8%
Bob Heeley UKIP 404 13.4%
Colin Royle Grn 146 4.8%
Robert Weale BNP 120 4.0%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath (2) [Lab gain from C]

David Tyler Lab 1574 42.0%
Lynn Boleyn Lab 1482
Dee Harley C 1464 39.1%
David Simms C 1192
Dean Perks UKIP 560 14.9%
Phil Wimlett UKIP 419
Liz Jednorog Grn 151 4.0%
Francis Sheppard Grn 87

Kingswinford South

David Blood C 1588 51.4%
Shaz Saleem Lab 1097 35.5%
Jenny Rudd Grn 404 13.1%

Lye and Stourbridge North [Lab gain from C]

Tremaine Herbert Lab 1241 43.8%
Adrian Turner C 747 26.4%
Tony Oliver UKIP 349 12.3%
Abdul Qadus Ind 305 10.8%
Vera Johnson LD 100 3.5%
Dennis Neville Grn 89 3.1%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews [Grn gain from C]

Will Duckworth Grn 1525 45.0%
Mahbub Rahman Lab 1269 37.5%
Steven Ridley C 335 9.9%
Craig Ingram UKIP 257 7.6%

Norton

Mike Attwood C 1570 48.1%
Michael Kelly Lab 801 24.5%
Paul Barton UKIP 441 13.5%
Margaret Hanson LD 237 7.3%
Benjamin Sweeney Grn 215 6.6%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Les Jones C 1747 48.7%
Joe Gaytten Lab 1087 30.3%
Lynette Wragg UKIP 386 10.8%
Simon Hanson LD 204 5.7%
Roy Sadler Grn 162 4.5%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

Bryan Cotterill Lab 1758 69.4%
Tim Wood C 476 18.8%
Pam Archer Grn 222 8.8%
David Sheppard LD 78 3.1%

St James's [Lab gain from UKIP]

Asif Ahmed Lab 1321 44.7%
Malcolm Davis UKIP 1132 38.3%
David Allen C 396 13.4%
Daniel Archer Grn 109 3.7%

St Thomas's

Shaukat Ali Lab 2143 69.0%
Michael Forsyth UKIP 523 16.8%
Daryl Millward C 317 10.2%
Christian Green Grn 124 4.0%

Sedgley

Michael Evans C 1383 43.5%
Bill Etheridge UKIP 863 27.2%
Barbara Sykes Lab 810 25.5%
Donna Dodson Grn 121 3.8%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton [Lab gain from C]

Keiran Casey Lab 1220 44.6%
Julian Ryder C 859 31.4%
Star Etheridge UKIP 452 16.5%
Kevin Inman NF 123 4.5%
Emma Harrison Grn 83 3.0%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town (2) [Lab gain from C]

Chris Hale Lab 1397 37.9%
Ian Marrey Lab 1317
Nicolas Barlow C 1213 32.9%
Matt Rogers C 1025
June Collins LD 478 13.0%
Christopher Bramall LD 435
Glen Wilson UKIP 365 9.9%
Pete Lee UKIP 353
Lawrence Rowlett Grn 229 6.2%
Jane Sheppard Grn 164

Wordsley [Lab gain from C]

Derrick Hemingsley Lab 1293 43.4%
Geoff Southall C 1161 38.9%
Raymond Franklin UKIP 412 13.8%
Maurice Archer Grn 115 3.9%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict