Home > 2012 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sandwell

One-third of council up for election.

Sandwell = Sandwell Traditional Independent Party

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41109 72.0% 24
Conservative 10714 18.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 2040 3.6% 0
Sandwell Traditional Independent Party 1113 1.9% 0
Green Party 867 1.5% 0
Independent 606 1.1% 0
British National Party 376 0.7% 0
National Front 261 0.5% 0

Abbey

Ann Jaron Lab 2017 75.4%
Chris Brown C 319 11.9%
Barry Lim Grn 239 8.9%
Matthew Gibson LD 99 3.7%

Blackheath [Lab gain from C]

Kerrie Carmichael Lab 1324 53.2%
Mary Docker C 860 34.6%
Shirley Ching Sandwell 305 12.3%

Bristnall [Lab gain from C]

Ann Jarvis Lab 1489 72.2%
Terry Grainger C 573 27.8%

Charlemont with Grove Vale [Lab gain from C]

Liam Preece Lab 1202 47.1%
Ray Nock C 849 33.3%
Hilary Taylor Sandwell 255 10.0%
Dell Macefield Grn 151 5.9%
Richard Mitchener LD 96 3.8%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill [Lab gain from C]

John Tipper Lab 1465 59.0%
Liz Bowler C 673 27.1%
John Salvage BNP 213 8.6%
Robert Johns LD 130 5.2%

Friar Park

Geoff Lewis Lab 1421 82.0%
Paul Farrington C 312 18.0%

Great Barr with Yew Tree [Lab gain from LD]

Chistopher Worsey Lab 1549 53.8%
Sadie Smith LD 866 30.1%
Mark Cowles C 464 16.1%

Great Bridge

Derek Rowley Lab 1561 81.5%
Derek J Rowley C 354 18.5%

Greets Green and Lyng

John Edwards Lab 1790 85.9%
Bob Fitzpatrick C 293 14.1%

Hateley Heath

Paul Sandars Lab 1632 75.2%
Steve Dabbs C 287 13.2%
Terry Lewin BNP 163 7.5%
Colin Bye Grn 89 4.1%

Langley

Sharon Davies Lab 1636 75.5%
Dennis Bishop C 425 19.6%
William Murcott LD 106 4.9%

Newton [Lab gain from LD]

Joyce Underhill Lab 1483 59.0%
David Fisher LD 519 20.7%
Sandra Vickers C 279 11.1%
Bert Richards Sandwell 128 5.1%
Margaret Macklin Ind 104 4.1%

Old Warley [Lab gain from C]

Susan Crumpton Lab 1601 59.6%
Les Pawlowski C 706 26.3%
John McHard Sandwell 148 5.5%
Aldo Mussi Grn 132 4.9%
Bryan Manley-Green LD 99 3.7%

Oldbury

Susan Downing Lab 2163 85.0%
Ben Elwell C 381 15.0%

Princes End [Lab gain from C]

Bill Cherrington Lab 1175 69.0%
Beatrice Owen C 528 31.0%

Rowley

Susan Eaves Lab 1592 75.8%
Mary Pawlowski C 508 24.2%

St Pauls

Preet Kaur Gill Lab 2506 72.4%
Harbhajan Singh Dardi Ind 502 14.5%
Bob Dunn Sandwell 277 8.0%
Maurice Gaunt C 176 5.1%

Smethwick

Linda Horton Lab 2088 83.2%
Nagi Singh C 298 11.9%
Manjit Lall LD 125 5.0%

Soho and Victoria

Darren Cooper Lab 2791 95.2%
Ewart Johnson C 142 4.8%

Tipton Green

Ian Jones Lab 1643 72.4%
Nathan Poole C 365 16.1%
Ade Woodhouse NF 261 11.5%

Tividale

Maria Crompton Lab 1637 80.8%
Jack Sabharwal C 390 19.2%

Wednesbury North [Lab gain from C]

Peter Hughes Lab 1589 73.1%
Marc Lucock C 584 26.9%

Wednesbury South [Lab gain from C]

Pam Hughes Lab 1752 74.8%
Ian Hunt C 590 25.2%

West Bromwich Central

Kim Frazer Lab 2003 76.5%
Robert White C 358 13.7%
David Hawkins Grn 256 9.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict