Home > 2012 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25117 44.5% 9
Conservative 19421 34.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 4204 7.4% 2
Independent 3513 6.2% 2
UK Independence Party 3270 5.8% 0
British National Party 494 0.9% 0
English Democrats Party 373 0.7% 0
Green Party 59 0.1% 0

Aldridge Central and South

Thomas Ansell C 1602 49.9%
Michael Johnson Lab 735 22.9%
Russell Armitage UKIP 517 16.1%
Joanna Sheward LD 358 11.1%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Keith Sears C 1348 49.7%
Robert Grainger Lab 936 34.5%
Terence Majorowicz BNP 264 9.7%
Mark Greveson LD 163 6.0%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Angela Underhill Lab 1811 77.3%
Susan Allen C 397 16.9%
Sulaiman Uddin LD 136 5.8%

Birchills Leamore

Tina Jukes Lab 1424 65.1%
Chad Pitt C 274 12.5%
Robert Ball BNP 230 10.5%
Christopher Newey EDP 128 5.8%
Matthew Griffin LD 74 3.4%
Leandra Gebrakedan Grn 59 2.7%

Blakenall [Ind gain from Lab]

Peter Smith Ind 1025 45.8%
Ian Robertson Lab 1012 45.2%
Hilda Derry C 201 9.0%

Bloxwich East [Lab gain from C]

Julie Fitzpatrick Lab 1282 55.5%
Leslie Beeley Ind 595 25.7%
Peter Hryhoruk C 364 15.8%
Stephen Baggott Ind 70 3.0%

Bloxwich West [Lab gain from C]

Frederick Westley Lab 1463 54.5%
Abigail Pitt C 888 33.1%
Michael Ross Ind 250 9.3%
Christine Cockayne LD 85 3.2%

Brownhills [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Wade Lab 1233 49.5%
Alan Paul C 1087 43.6%
Ian Ryan LD 173 6.9%

Darlaston South [Ind gain from Lab]

Chris Bott Ind 1353 54.2%
Graham Wilkes Lab 1003 40.2%
Michelle Martin C 139 5.6%

Paddock

Rose Martin C 2066 47.5%
Nasar Ali Lab 1763 40.5%
Derek Bennett UKIP 444 10.2%
Abdul Malik LD 75 1.7%

Palfrey [Lab gain from C]

Victoria Whyte Lab 1880 50.1%
Matloob Hussain C 1570 41.8%
Sadat Hussain LD 302 8.0%

Pelsall

Garry Perry C 1886 70.7%
Hugh Stewart Lab 658 24.7%
Shirley Balgobin LD 122 4.6%

Pheasey Park Farm

Adrian Andrew C 1351 47.7%
Patricia Lane Lab 967 34.1%
Steven Grey UKIP 517 18.2%

Pleck

Dennis Anson Lab 2137 61.9%
Gazanfer Ali C 878 25.4%
Mark Dabbs Ind 220 6.4%
Mohammed Yaqub LD 215 6.2%

Rushall-Shelfield [Lab gain from C]

Richard Worrall Lab 1233 48.5%
Ronald Carpenter C 954 37.5%
Timothy Melville UKIP 284 11.2%
Royston Sheward LD 71 2.8%

St Matthew's

Mohammed Arif C 1702 43.7%
Aftab Nawaz Lab 1573 40.4%
Kathleen Oakley UKIP 437 11.2%
Mozamil Khan LD 186 4.8%

Short Heath

Doreen Shires LD 896 38.3%
Matthew Ward Lab 801 34.2%
Anne Ault C 264 11.3%
Darren Hazell UKIP 229 9.8%
Malcolm Moore EDP 151 6.5%

Streetly

Brian Douglas-Maul C 1829 56.7%
Steven King Lab 757 23.5%
Steven Whitehouse UKIP 515 16.0%
John Garfitt LD 122 3.8%

Willenhall North

Ian Shires LD 1046 42.2%
Rosemary Cleaver Lab 753 30.4%
Elizabeth Hazell UKIP 327 13.2%
Clive Ault C 260 10.5%
Christopher Haywood EDP 94 3.8%

Willenhall South

Sean Coughlan Lab 1696 75.8%
Wendy Sharp C 361 16.1%
Carol Fletcher LD 180 8.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict