Home > 2012 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28151 58.5% 17
Conservative 13577 28.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 2691 5.6% 1
UK Independence Party 1922 4.0% 0
British National Party 738 1.5% 0
Independent 424 0.9% 0
Green Party 389 0.8% 0
Socialist Labour Party 231 0.5% 0

Bilston East

Bert Turner Lab 1433 74.2%
Tom Fellows C 497 25.8%

Bilston North [Lab gain from C]

Linda Leach Lab 1687 74.0%
Luke Swatman C 381 16.7%
Stewart Gardner BNP 212 9.3%

Blakenhall

John Rowley Lab 2202 85.7%
Sid Sidhu C 368 14.3%

Bushbury North [Lab gain from C]

Jas Dehar Lab 1188 48.3%
Carl Husted C 921 37.4%
Simon Patten BNP 353 14.3%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Peter Bilson Lab 1467 81.1%
Martin Berrington C 342 18.9%

East Park [Lab gain from C]

Payal Bedi Lab 1244 61.9%
Steve Hall C 653 32.5%
Frances Heap LD 112 5.6%

Ettingshall

Bishan Dass Lab 1782 78.6%
Suria Photay C 253 11.2%
Jennifer Cooper SocLab 231 10.2%

Fallings Park [Lab gain from C]

Ian Brookfield Lab 1583 69.3%
John Lee C 700 30.7%

Graiseley

John Reynolds Lab 1700 65.7%
John Mellor Ind 301 11.6%
Elias Kalkat C 279 10.8%
Jazz Cooper UKIP 193 7.5%
Eileen Birch LD 116 4.5%

Heath Town [Lab gain from C]

Jasbir Kaur Jaspal Lab 1098 61.7%
Margaret Findlay C 489 27.5%
Matthew Addison Grn 192 10.8%

Merry Hill [Lab gain from C]

Alan Bolshaw Lab 1289 44.6%
John Pask C 1130 39.1%
Paulene Griffiths UKIP 468 16.2%

Oxley [Lab gain from C]

Lorna McGregor Lab 1390 61.2%
Jenny Brewer C 534 23.5%
Keith Sinclair UKIP 349 15.4%

Park [Lab gain from LD]

Claire Darke Lab 1498 59.0%
Vic Grainger C 519 20.5%
David Belcher Grn 197 7.8%
Martyn Griffiths UKIP 175 6.9%
Johnathan Webber LD 148 5.8%

Penn [Lab gain from C]

Martin Waite Lab 1462 43.5%
Paddy Bradley C 1379 41.0%
Barry Hodgson UKIP 364 10.8%
Bryan Lewis LD 157 4.7%

St Peter's

Roger Lawrence Lab 1387 81.7%
Ben Elks C 187 11.0%
Mohamed Mustafa Ind 123 7.2%

Spring Vale

Richard Whitehouse LD 1257 48.4%
Hazel Malcolm Lab 1041 40.1%
David Bradnock BNP 173 6.7%
John Chubb C 127 4.9%

Tettenhall Regis

Mark Evans C 1519 54.1%
Stu Goldcrusher Lab 759 27.0%
Don Morris UKIP 373 13.3%
Roger Gray LD 157 5.6%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Arun Photay C 1923 59.9%
Craig Collingswood Lab 986 30.7%
Peter Hollis LD 299 9.3%

Wednesfield North [Lab gain from C]

Philip Bateman Lab 1678 68.1%
Hazel Keirle C 787 31.9%

Wednesfield South [Lab gain from C]

Paula Brookfield Lab 1277 55.3%
Ranjit Kaur C 589 25.5%
Oliver Williams LD 445 19.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict