Home > 2012 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

DemNat = Democratic Nationalists

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 47219 37.6% 12
Conservative 29332 23.4% 8
Respect - The Unity Coalition 18475 14.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 16932 13.5% 3
Green Party 6507 5.2% 1
UK Independence Party 3482 2.8% 0
Independent 1836 1.5% 1
Democratic Nationalist 1042 0.8% 0
British National Party 549 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 97 0.1% 0

Baildon [C gain from LD]

Debbie Davies C 1844 38.2%
Ian Lyons LD 1632 33.8%
Jen Kilyon Lab 757 15.7%
James Fell UKIP 331 6.9%
Alexander Newsham Grn 265 5.5%

Bingley

John Pennington C 2790 54.1%
Andrew Mawson Lab 1522 29.5%
Arthur Arnold Grn 593 11.5%
Kay Kirkham LD 249 4.8%

Bingley Rural

Margaret Eaton C 2775 58.3%
Robert Beckwirth Lab 1202 25.3%
Brian Newham Grn 499 10.5%
Alan Sykes LD 281 5.9%

Bolton and Undercliffe

Tracey Leeming LD 1888 49.0%
Gareth Logan Lab 1175 30.5%
Tazeem Sawaiz Respect 529 13.7%
Ryan Robertshaw C 264 6.8%

Bowling and Barkerend [Lab gain from C]

Hassan Khan Lab 1913 42.4%
Mohammed Khan Respect 1535 34.1%
Amjad Ali LD 561 12.4%
John Robertshaw C 498 11.0%

Bradford Moor [Respect gain from LD]

Faisal Khan Respect 2720 42.1%
Riaz Ahmed LD 2085 32.2%
Salma Iqbal Lab 1441 22.3%
Jim Dempsey UKIP 143 2.2%
Abid Majid C 78 1.2%

City [Respect gain from Lab]

Ruqayyah Collector Respect 2570 56.1%
Sajawal Hussain Lab 1797 39.2%
Lynne Gray LD 116 2.5%
Susan Mills C 98 2.1%

Clayton and Fairweather Green [Lab gain from C]

Michelle Swallow Lab 1605 44.3%
David Servant C 905 25.0%
Dawud Islam Respect 762 21.0%
Lorna Leeming LD 353 9.7%

Craven [Ind gain from C]

Adrian Naylor Ind 1836 40.4%
Andrew Rowley C 1204 26.5%
Val Carroll Lab 1134 25.0%
Stuart Ebden LD 184 4.1%
Robert Nicholls Grn 182 4.0%

Eccleshill

Ann Wallace LD 1511 45.3%
Yvonne Oliver Lab 1242 37.3%
Edward Ward C 328 9.8%
David Ford Grn 251 7.5%

Great Horton

Abdul Jabar Lab 2293 48.2%
Salim Jelani Respect 1542 32.4%
Mary Slingsby LD 536 11.3%
Pal Bjornstom UKIP 390 8.2%

Heaton [Respect gain from C]

Mohammad Shabbir Respect 2036 39.6%
Sajid Akhtar C 1331 25.9%
Rizwana Jamil Lab 1021 19.9%
Celia Hickson Grn 384 7.5%
Sonja McNally UKIP 302 5.9%
Dominic Fear LD 66 1.3%

Idle and Thackley

Alun Griffiths LD 1968 51.7%
Michael Brown Lab 959 25.2%
Howard Clough C 589 15.5%
Vanessa Pilny Grn 293 7.7%

Ilkley

Anne Hawkesworth C 2436 49.3%
Ann Cryer Lab 1683 34.1%
Paul Latham UKIP 354 7.2%
Brian Ford Grn 238 4.8%
Peter Ferguson LD 227 4.6%

Keighley Central

Khadim Hussain Lab 2435 47.2%
Zafar Ali C 2169 42.1%
Gerald Brooksbank LD 552 10.7%

Keighley East [Lab gain from C]

Malcolm Slater Lab 2511 58.8%
Dorothy Clamp C 1400 32.8%
Judith Brooksbank LD 357 8.4%

Keighley West [Lab gain from C]

Adrian Farley Lab 1876 62.4%
Brian Hudson C 844 28.1%
Mike Wilkinson LD 287 9.5%

Little Horton [Respect gain from Lab]

Alyas Karmani Respect 2191 47.8%
Ian Greenwood Lab 2174 47.5%
Andrea Taylor C 120 2.6%
Shabir Butt LD 96 2.1%

Manningham [Respect gain from Lab]

Ishtiaq Ahmed Respect 3265 57.5%
Soofi Amin Lab 2126 37.4%
John Robinson Grn 147 2.6%
Qurban Malik C 87 1.5%
Brendan Stubbs LD 58 1.0%

Queensbury

Michael Walls C 1073 30.2%
Rosie Watson Lab 956 26.9%
Jason Smith UKIP 884 24.9%
Eric Baxendale BNP 549 15.5%
Michael Stelling LD 91 2.6%

Royds

Andrew Thornton Lab 1771 58.9%
Sharon Robertshaw C 571 19.0%
James Lewthwaite DemNat 453 15.1%
Brian Boulton LD 212 7.1%

Shipley

Martin Love Grn 2323 52.0%
Andrew McCormick Lab 862 19.3%
Mike Pollard C 755 16.9%
Philip Bird UKIP 297 6.7%
Christine Briggs LD 132 3.0%
Christopher Butler SocLab 97 2.2%

Thornton and Allerton

Charles Sykes C 1633 45.3%
Mark Blackburn Lab 1074 29.8%
Patrick Mulligan Respect 648 18.0%
Kezia Rooke LD 251 7.0%

Toller [Lab gain from C]

Arshad Hussain Lab 3346 78.1%
David Leeming LD 482 11.2%
Rosie Russell C 458 10.7%

Tong

Michael Johnson Lab 1385 57.6%
Sarah Cartin Respect 385 16.0%
Kirsty Yeadon LD 358 14.9%
Liam Kernaghan DemNat 276 11.5%

Wharfedale

Dale Smith C 2252 60.8%
Dave Allen Lab 694 18.7%
Janet Souyave Grn 565 15.3%
Gillian Thorne LD 193 5.2%

Wibsey

David Green Lab 1753 52.8%
Jamie Illingworth UKIP 781 23.5%
Thomas McMeeking C 399 12.0%
Christopher Boulton LD 384 11.6%

Windhill and Wrose [Lab gain from LD]

Alex Ross-Shaw Lab 1604 44.0%
John Watmough LD 1401 38.4%
Derek Green C 367 10.1%
Helen Love Grn 277 7.6%

Worth Valley

Russell Brown C 1372 42.3%
Mark Curtis Lab 1141 35.2%
Robert Swindells Grn 490 15.1%
Sharon Purvis LD 238 7.3%

Wyke

David Robinson Lab 1767 54.4%
Richard Milczanowski C 692 21.3%
Neil Craig DemNat 313 9.6%
James Clayton Respect 292 9.0%
Kevin Hall LD 183 5.6%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict