Home > 2012 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Calderdale

One-third of council up for election.

BPP = British Public Party

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20264 40.4% 9
Conservative 15538 31.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 9954 19.8% 3
Independent 1974 3.9% 0
Green Party 1909 3.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 258 0.5% 0
British Public Party 257 0.5% 0

Brighouse [Lab gain from C]

Ann Martin Lab 1329 47.5%
Howard Blagbrough C 1195 42.7%
Jennie Rigg LD 273 9.8%

Calder

Janet Battye LD 1599 39.3%
Susan Press Lab 1454 35.7%
Kate Sweeny Grn 541 13.3%
Gail Lund C 477 11.7%

Elland

Pat Allen LD 950 36.6%
Angi Gallagher Lab 829 31.9%
Mike Payne C 595 22.9%
Susan Thomas Grn 225 8.7%

Greetland and Stainland

Malcolm James LD 1121 41.6%
Keith Watson C 751 27.9%
Jim Gallagher Lab 527 19.5%
Mark Mullany Grn 297 11.0%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

Graham Hall C 1322 42.9%
Chris O'Connor Ind 930 30.2%
Anthony Rutherford Lab 722 23.4%
Mat Bowles LD 106 3.4%

Illingworth and Mixenden [Lab gain from BNP]

Lisa Lambert Lab 1224 40.9%
Tom Bates Ind 968 32.4%
Andrew Tagg C 673 22.5%
Sean Loftus Ind 76 2.5%
Glen Mattock LD 50 1.7%

Luddendenfoot [Lab gain from LD]

Simon Young Lab 1263 41.6%
Christine Bampton-Smith LD 948 31.2%
Gillian Smith-Moorhouse C 823 27.1%

Northowram and Shelf

Peter Caffrey C 1705 57.2%
Gary Walsh Lab 1094 36.7%
Kenneth Albret LD 181 6.1%

Ovenden

Anne Collins Lab 1255 69.4%
Christopher Blakey C 367 20.3%
John Reynolds LD 186 10.3%

Park [Lab gain from LD]

Jenny Lynn Lab 2657 64.1%
Shakir Saghir C 838 20.2%
Mohammad Ilyas LD 651 15.7%

Rastrick

Ann McAllister C 1311 50.1%
Peter Judge Lab 1046 40.0%
Rob Bailey TUSC 258 9.9%

Ryburn

Geraldine Carter C 1253 45.2%
Judy Gannon Lab 944 34.0%
Freda Davis Grn 349 12.6%
Rosemary Tatchell LD 229 8.3%

Skircoat

John Hardy C 1496 41.2%
Stephen Gow LD 1104 30.4%
Alistair Millington Lab 778 21.4%
Charles Gate Grn 251 6.9%

Sowerby Bridge [Lab gain from C]

Adam Wilkinson Lab 1422 53.3%
Andrew Feather C 915 34.3%
Elizabeth Ward LD 330 12.4%

Todmorden [Lab gain from C]

Steve Sweeney Lab 1072 35.4%
Olwen Jennings LD 874 28.8%
Ian Cooper C 583 19.2%
David Jones BPP 257 8.5%
John Nesbitt Grn 246 8.1%

Town

Megan Swift Lab 1389 64.0%
Stephen Collins C 576 26.5%
Ruth Coleman-Taylor LD 206 9.5%

Warley [Lab gain from LD]

Martin Burton Lab 1259 41.1%
James Baker LD 1146 37.4%
Christopher Pearson C 658 21.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict