Home > 2012 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Leeds

One-third of council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 80312 46.0% 21
Conservative 38376 22.0% 6
Liberal Democrat 22619 13.0% 3
Green Party 9390 5.4% 1
UK Independence Party 8064 4.6% 0
Morley Borough Independents 6833 3.9% 2
English Democrats Party 4594 2.6% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 1865 1.1% 0
Independent 1028 0.6% 0
British National Party 893 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 564 0.3% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Barry Anderson C 3674 52.9%
Nigel Gill Lab 1301 18.7%
Christina Shaw LD 1202 17.3%
Claire Wilson-Sharp UKIP 486 7.0%
Paul Marchant Grn 217 3.1%
Gareth Christie AGS 71 1.0%

Alwoodley

Neil Buckley C 3079 48.3%
Alison Garthwaite Lab 2121 33.3%
Warren Hendon UKIP 558 8.8%
Richard Whelan LD 401 6.3%
Brian Jackson AGS 217 3.4%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Karen Renshaw Lab 2318 50.2%
Sophie Tempest C 884 19.2%
Joanna Beverley EDP 787 17.1%
Wyn Kidger Morley 626 13.6%

Armley

Alison Lowe Lab 2686 61.2%
Jane Morrison Grn 596 13.6%
Ross Burgham C 554 12.6%
Elizabeth Arnott LD 326 7.4%
Stephen Hobson TUSC 229 5.2%

Beeston and Holbeck

Angela Gabriel Lab 2389 62.1%
Robert Winfield C 443 11.5%
Wilfred Woodhosue UKIP 349 9.1%
Ian Gibson EDP 298 7.7%
David Smith Grn 256 6.7%
Rory Laing LD 113 2.9%

Bramley and Stanningley

Caroline Gruen Lab 2343 55.1%
Anne Murgatroyd UKIP 655 15.4%
Nathan Fossey LD 323 7.6%
Mohammed Rahman C 323 7.6%
Dean Locke EDP 307 7.2%
Kate Bisson Grn 304 7.1%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Maureen Ingham Lab 2107 52.8%
Ralph Pryke LD 1426 35.7%
Peter Exley Grn 312 7.8%
Michael Wheeler C 149 3.7%

Calverley and Farsley

Andrew Carter C 3436 52.7%
Rachel Seabright Lab 2142 32.8%
Alistair McDowall UKIP 433 6.6%
Clive Lord Grn 297 4.6%
Kate Arbuckle LD 218 3.3%

Chapel Allerton

Eileen Taylor Lab 3588 67.4%
David Myers C 550 10.3%
Mike Davies AGS 483 9.1%
Colin Noble Grn 409 7.7%
Adam Slack LD 297 5.6%

City and Hunslet

Elizabeth Nash Lab 2402 67.4%
Matthew Wharton C 473 13.3%
Jahangir Aziz LD 357 10.0%
Neil Seepujak Grn 331 9.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Suzi Armitage Lab 3597 69.8%
Darren Oddy UKIP 619 12.0%
Dorothy Flynn C 323 6.3%
Ben Goldthorp Grn 243 4.7%
Keith Norman LD 195 3.8%
John Ashton EDP 176 3.4%

Farnley and Wortley

David Blackburn Grn 2516 48.9%
David Dresser Lab 1608 31.2%
Mark Thackray UKIP 541 10.5%
Ryan Stephenson C 295 5.7%
Elizabeth Bee LD 118 2.3%
William Croke Ind 69 1.3%

Garforth and Swillington

Andrea McKenna Lab 3499 58.0%
Louise Turner C 1785 29.6%
Stephen Elliott EDP 544 9.0%
Christine Golton LD 208 3.4%

Gipton and Harehills [Lab gain from LD]

Roger Harington Lab 3900 71.7%
Abul Abedin LD 997 18.3%
Beatrice Greenwood C 325 6.0%
Azar Iqbal AGS 217 4.0%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Graham Latty C 2750 43.7%
Mike King Lab 2526 40.1%
Colin Avison Grn 621 9.9%
Robert Jacques LD 397 6.3%

Harewood

Ann Castle C 3555 60.0%
Richard Beacham Lab 1156 19.5%
Peter Morgan UKIP 636 10.7%
Sara Howell LD 312 5.3%
Patricia Capstick Grn 262 4.4%

Headingley [Lab gain from LD]

Janette Walker Lab 1053 38.2%
Jamie Matthews LD 1021 37.0%
Christopher Goren Grn 457 16.6%
Diane Fox C 147 5.3%
Iain Dalton TUSC 82 3.0%

Horsforth

Chris Townsley LD 2636 40.0%
Richard Hardcastle C 1725 26.2%
Gary Kaye Lab 1381 21.0%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 453 6.9%
Andrea Binns Grn 317 4.8%
Andrew Smith TUSC 77 1.2%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse [Lab gain from LD]

Christine Towler Lab 1686 63.0%
David Webb Grn 387 14.5%
Lance Idiabor-Moses LD 212 7.9%
Thomas Martin C 183 6.8%
Ghaffar Karim Ind 132 4.9%
Dil Nawaz AGS 75 2.8%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Graham Hyde Lab 3240 73.8%
Sam Kelly EDP 487 11.1%
Elizabeth Hayes C 439 10.0%
Harriet Chapman LD 223 5.1%

Kippax and Methley

Mary Harland Lab 3543 63.8%
Paul Spivey UKIP 889 16.0%
James Langley C 871 15.7%
Audrey Brown LD 247 4.5%

Kirkstall

Lucinda Yeadon Lab 3006 67.7%
Morgan Tatchell-Evans Grn 437 9.8%
Annabel Gooch C 398 9.0%
Tom Mead LD 293 6.6%
Stuart Long Ind 173 3.9%
Simon Fearn AGS 136 3.1%

Middleton Park

Paul Truswell Lab 2696 64.3%
Kevin Meeson BNP 893 21.3%
James McFarland C 412 9.8%
Sadie Fisher LD 191 4.6%

Moortown [Lab gain from LD]

Alex Sobel Lab 3045 44.6%
Mark Harris LD 2265 33.1%
Mark Rowlinson C 804 11.8%
Jeff Miles UKIP 430 6.3%
Allan House AGS 290 4.2%

Morley North

Robert Finnigan Morley 3517 61.3%
Margaret Foster Lab 1240 21.6%
David Schofield C 519 9.1%
Tom Redmond EDP 458 8.0%

Morley South

Judith Elliott Morley 2690 50.0%
Kathryn Rose Lab 1507 28.0%
Chris Beverley EDP 811 15.1%
John McKee C 376 7.0%

Otley and Yeadon

Sandy Lay LD 3259 43.6%
John Eveleigh Lab 2615 35.0%
Makhan Thakur C 947 12.7%
Steven Crossan Grn 474 6.3%
Ryan Preston TUSC 176 2.4%

Pudsey

Josie Jarosz Lab 3312 59.2%
Jason Aldiss C 1147 20.5%
Paul Denner UKIP 811 14.5%
Jude Arbuckle LD 320 5.7%

Rothwell [Lab gain from LD]

David Nagle Lab 2564 47.7%
Don Wilson LD 1926 35.8%
Daniel Farrell C 399 7.4%
David Daniel UKIP 366 6.8%
Bernie Allen EDP 120 2.2%

Roundhay [Lab gain from C]

Bill Urry Lab 3556 52.4%
Andy Paraskos C 1965 29.0%
Michael Hurley LD 487 7.2%
Paul Ellis Grn 486 7.2%
Malcolm Christie AGS 288 4.2%

Temple Newsam [Lab gain from C]

Judith Cummins Lab 3137 53.6%
Bill Hyde C 1505 25.7%
David Rudge Ind 654 11.2%
Jordan Fawcett EDP 370 6.3%
Ian Dowling LD 192 3.3%

Weetwood

Jonathan Bentley LD 2119 38.6%
Doreen Illingworth Lab 1762 32.1%
Bill Flynn C 818 14.9%
Martin Hemingway Grn 468 8.5%
Alan Procter EDP 236 4.3%
Declan Normaschild AGS 88 1.6%

Wetherby

Gerry Wilkinson C 3123 55.9%
Scott Nicholson Lab 1286 23.0%
David Macey UKIP 838 15.0%
Benjamin Chapman LD 338 6.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict