Home > 2012 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Wakefield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41147 56.2% 20
Conservative 17251 23.6% 1
UK Independence Party 5804 7.9% 0
Independent 4746 6.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 2424 3.3% 0
Green Party 801 1.1% 0
English Democrats Party 594 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 413 0.6% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton [Lab gain from C]

Martyn Ward Lab 2128 62.4%
Don Marshall C 1282 37.6%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Les Shaw Lab 1997 73.3%
Arnie Craven UKIP 556 20.4%
Mellisa Wan Omer C 171 6.3%

Altofts and Whitwood

Peter Box Lab 2009 61.6%
David Armitage UKIP 783 24.0%
Steven Beeton C 470 14.4%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Mark Burns-Williamson Lab 2306 76.3%
Ali Bullivant UKIP 482 15.9%
Eamonn Mullins C 235 7.8%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton [Lab gain from C]

Faith Heptinstall Lab 2582 67.3%
Allan Couch C 1253 32.7%

Featherstone [Lab gain from Ind]

June Cliffe Lab 2649 83.7%
Charles Scholes C 516 16.3%

Hemsworth [Lab gain from Ind]

Shaun Hodson Lab 1779 57.5%
Jim Kenyon Ind 1075 34.8%
Philip Davies C 238 7.7%

Horbury and South Ossett [Lab gain from C]

Jack Hemingway Lab 1660 40.5%
Richard Wakefield C 934 22.8%
Graham Jesty Ind 732 17.9%
Anthony Lumb UKIP 429 10.5%
Mark Goodfair LD 340 8.3%

Knottingley

Graham Stokes Lab 1788 69.7%
Clinton Rhodes UKIP 494 19.3%
Johnathan Wadey C 282 11.0%

Normanton

Alan Wassell Lab 1775 62.9%
Bryan Barkley UKIP 712 25.2%
Emma-Jane Lisle C 337 11.9%

Ossett [Lab gain from C]

Tony Richardson Lab 1991 49.2%
Terry Brown C 1453 35.9%
David Smith LD 606 15.0%

Pontefract North [Lab gain from C]

Paula Sherriff Lab 1649 47.9%
Jack Kershaw Ind 769 22.3%
Hannah Crowther C 481 14.0%
Nathan Garbutt UKIP 368 10.7%
Rennie Smith Grn 103 3.0%
Daniel Dearden TUSC 76 2.2%

Pontefract South [Lab gain from C]

Celia Loughran Lab 2222 50.4%
Andrew Crowther C 1617 36.7%
Tez Uttley UKIP 446 10.1%
Douglas Dale LD 122 2.8%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby [Lab gain from Ind]

Michelle Collins Lab 2071 56.1%
Wilf Benson Ind 1425 38.6%
Christian I'Anson C 197 5.3%

Stanley and Outwood East [Lab gain from C]

Matthew Morley Lab 2135 61.4%
James Kildea C 971 27.9%
Margaret Dodd LD 370 10.6%

Wakefield East

Ros Lund Lab 1741 50.9%
Choudry Ikram Ind 659 19.3%
Anthony Bracewell C 596 17.4%
Michael Griffiths TUSC 337 9.9%
Safia Ilyas Ind 86 2.5%

Wakefield North

Elizabeth Rhodes Lab 1901 61.0%
Keith Wells UKIP 594 19.1%
Dianne Presha C 451 14.5%
Rob Bell LD 170 5.5%

Wakefield Rural [Lab gain from C]

Lawrence Kirkpatrick Lab 2003 43.5%
Tom Fletcher C 1778 38.6%
Miriam Hawkins Grn 472 10.2%
Denis Cronin LD 354 7.7%

Wakefield South

David Hopkins C 1851 47.8%
Javed Iqbal Lab 1562 40.3%
Stephen Nuthall LD 462 11.9%

Wakefield West [Lab gain from C]

Hilary Mitchell Lab 1456 43.1%
Philip Booth C 1101 32.6%
Norman Tate EDP 594 17.6%
Brian Else Grn 226 6.7%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West [Lab gain from C]

Martyn Johnson Lab 1743 46.9%
Annemarie Glover C 1037 27.9%
David Dews UKIP 940 25.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict